logo


no avatar

Ballad/TCS Relays checklist

• Apr 29, 2019 at 7:55 PM

The Ballad Health/TriCitiesSports.com Relays will be held Friday, May 3 at Dobyns-Bennett’s Crowe-Coughenour Track in Kingsport.

BALLAD HEALTH/TRICITIESSPORTS.COM RELAYS CHECKLIST

(Through Monday, April 29)

GIRLS EVENTS

100 meter dash

1 Mary Reed (SH) 12.68, 2 Molly Rhudy (Chilhowie) 12.80, 3 Maggie Buchanan (Patrick Henry) 12.86, 4 Sarah Cornett (Patrick Henry) 13.01, 5 Haleigh Hamlin (Floyd Co.) 13.05, 6 Taylor Dixon (Boone) 13.08, 7 Riley Fritts (Tennessee High) 13.18, 8 Ashley Salyers (Volunteer) 13.21.

200 meter dash

1 Mary Reed (SH) 26.09, 2 Maggie Buchanan (Patrick Henry) 26.32, 3 Sarah Cornett (Patrick Henry) 26.76, 4 Taylor Dixon (Boone) 26.94, 5 Riley Fritts (Tennessee) 27.10, 6 Kiley Wood (D-B) 27.19, 7 Dymond Moore (George Wythe) 27.23, 8 Injoi Bristol (D-B) 27.24.

400 meter dash

1 Katy Neubert (SH) 1:00.46, 2 Sarah Cornett (Patrick Henry) 1:00.81, 3 Kiley Wood (D-B) 1:01.08, 4 Emma Arnold (Tennessee High) 1:01.23, 5 Mary Reed (SH) 1:01.36, 6 Jenna Hutchins (SH) 1:01.38, 7 Natalie Bates (D-B) 1:01.40, 8 Rebecca Glover (Sull. East) 1:01.71.

800 meters

1 Jenna Hutchins (SH) 2:16.95, 2 Katy Neubert (SH) 2:19.41, 3 Harper Russell (Cherokee) 2:22.64, 4 Gracie Allen (D-B) 2:23.36, 5 Emma Russum (D-B) 2:25.37, 6 Judy Chellah 2:26.11, 7 Macee Pickup 2:27.44, 8 Julianna McReynolds (D-B) 2:27.84.

1,600 meters

1 Sasha Neglia (D-B) 4:53.32, 2 Kelsey Harrington (Va. High) 5:10.09, 3 Emma Russum (D-B) 5:15.10, 4 Julianna McReynolds (D-B) 5:25.88, 5 Lauren Pilkton (Eliz.) 5:26.24, 6 Taylor Roy (David Crockett) 5:26.66, 7 Solace Church (Floyd Co.) 5:27.16, 8 Judy Chellah (Boone) 5:28.01.

3,200 meters

1 Sasha Neglia (D-B) 10:23.23, 2 Kelsey Harrington (Va. High) 10:52.90, 3 Emma Russum (D-B) 11:16.34, 4 Harper Russell (Cherokee) 11:52.67, 5 Rachel Dulaney (David Crockett) 12:05.17, 6 Lauren Pilkton (Eliz.) 12:05.76, 7 Ali Burns (UH) 12:14.73, 8 Ellie Hall (D-B) 12:24.14.

100 meter hurdles

1 Mataylin Goins (Cherokee) 16.16, 2 Lydia Blair-James (J.I. Burton) 16.82, 3 Madison Cowan (South) 17.28, 4 Ella Maiden (Patrick Henry) 17.29, 5 Jacqueline Hirst (SH) 17.25, 6 Lily Sewel (D-B) 17.27, 7 Emily Mays (Abingdon) 17.47, 8 Bethany Smith (John Battle) 17.65.

300 meter hurdles

1 Mataylin Goins (Cherokee) 46.68, 2 Madison Ricketts (D-B) 48.52, 3 Emily Eppard (Greeneville) 49.12, 4 Emily Mays (Abingdon) 50.77, 5 Lindsey Taylor (SH) 50.81, 6 Mattie Topping (South) 51.06, 6 Blaire Barrett (D-B) 51.12, 7 Natalie Newsome (HV) 51.73.

4x100 meter relay

1 Dobyns-Bennett 50.76, 2 Science Hill 51.70, 3 Volunteer 51.89, 4 Tennessee High 52.12, 5 Patrick Henry 52.25, 6 Abingdon 52.90, 7 Floyd County 53.36, 8 Daniel Boone 53.66.

4x200 meter relay

1 Dobyns-Bennett 1:47.39, 2 Science Hill 1:49.45, 3 Tennessee High 1:49.71, 4 Volunteer 1:49.93, 5 Sullivan East 1:52.81, 6 David Crockett 1:54.88, 6 Happy Valley 1:57.35, 8 Daniel Boone 1:59.66.

4x400 meter relay

1 Dobyns-Bennett 4:08.04, 2 Science Hill 4:14.81, 3 Daniel Boone 4:18.40, 4 Sullivan East 4:20.09, 5 Tennessee High 4:21.24, 6 Sullivan Central 4:24.06, 7 Chilhowie 4:25.20, 8 Volunteer 4:28.00.

4x800 meter relay

1 Dobyns-Bennett 9:51.13, 2 Daniel Boone 10:11.24, 3 Science Hill 10:27.20, 4 Volunteer 10:58.92, 5 Castlewood 11:05.16, 6 University High 11:09.01, 7 Ridgeview 11:30.26, 8 Greeneville 11:44.95.

Shot Put

1 Jasmine Roberts (Eliz.) 38-4, 2 Abigail Belcher (Patrick Henry) 38-0, 3 Brooke Kilday (West Greene) 37-8.75, 4 Courtney Whitson (D-B) 35-8, 5 Samantha Hampton (Union) 35-1, 6 Abbey King (West Greene) 34-5.5, 7 Riley Houseright (Gate City) 34-4.5, 8 Staley Humphries (D-B) 34-1.

Discus

1 Abigail Belcher (Patrick Henry) 118-5, 2 Casey Quillen (Patrick Henry) 113-2, 3 Kennedl Plymal (Grundy) 112-4, 4 Jasmine Roberts (Eliz.) 111-0, 5 Katie Biggs (Cherokee) 108-2, 6 Arianna Endicott (Hurley) 106-4, 7 Mallorie Gardner (Floyd Co.) 106-0, 7 Samantha Hampton (Union) 105-0.

Long Jump

1 Molly Rhudy (Chilhowie) 18-3.75, 2 Mary Reed (SH) 17-7.5, 3 Madison Cowan (South) 16-6.75, 4 Samantha Jerrell (Gate City) 16-6, 5 Lily Sewel (D-B) 16-3.5, 6 Lauren Stuart (Rural Retreat) 16-3, 7 Emily Billips (Abingdon) 16-1.5, 8 Haley Kells (West Greene) 15-10.5.

Triple Jump

1 Madison Cowan (South) 35-11, 2 Molly Rhudy (Chilhowie) 35-1, 3 Ashley Salyers (Volunteer) 34-5.5, 4 Haleigh Hamlin (Floyd Co.) 34-4, 5 Julie Dowdy (Fort Chiswell) 34-0, 6 Sahra Lambert (Tennessee High) 33-6.25, 7 Lydia Blair-James (J.I. Burton) 33-4, 8 Haley Kells (West Greene) 33-3.

High Jump

1 Sahra Lambert (Tennessee) 5-2, 2 Madison Cowan (South) 5-2, 3 Ella Maiden (Patrick Henry) 5-0, 4 Emili Brooks (Union) 4-11, 5 Haley Kells (West Greene) 4-10, 6 Hannah Watson (D-B) 4-10, 7 Nikole Counts (Ridgeview) 4-10, 8 Lydia Blair-James (J.I. Burton) 4-10.

Pole Vault

1 Halie Hawkins (Unicoi Co.) 10-0, 2 Natalie Newsome (HV) 9-6, 3 Caitlin Cutshall (Boone) 9-6, 4 Sunshine Wheeler (SH) 9-0, 5 Ella Maiden (Patrick Henry) 8-6, 6 Sarah Treece (SH) 8-6, 7 Madison Smith (SH) 8-6, 8 Rachel Altemose (Unicoi Co.) 8-0.

BOYS EVENTS

100 meter dash

1 Jeamy Williams (D-B) 10.88, 2 Trey Lowe (Sullivan East), 11.19, 3 Jaden Stevenson (Greeneville) 11.26, 4 Avery Jenkins (Union) 11.26, 5 Kamdyn Lee (D-B) 11.35, 6 Aziz Dunn (D-B) 11.35, 7 Bryce Cobler (Holston) 11.37, 8 Austin Outland (Eliz.) 11.38.

200 meter dash

1 Jeamy Williams (D-B) 22.02, 2 Tristan Biddy (West Greene) 22.80, 3 Aziz Dunn (D-B) 22.85, 4 Jaden Stevenson (Greeneville) 22.88, 5 Kamdyn Lee (D-B) 22.92, 6 Reed Samuel (John Battle) 23.10, 7 Austin Outland (Eliz.) 23.18, 8 Victor Lam (SH) 23.39.

400 meter dash

1 Jeamy Williams (D-B) 48.94, 2 Noah Osborne (Tennessee High) 52.30, 3 Bryson Gilliam (D-B) 52.37, 4 Jaquez Younger (George Wythe) 52.69, 5 Grant Griffth (SH) 52.69, 6 Trey Lowe (Sullivan East) 52.79, 7 Austin Kirkpatrick (Cherokee) 52.86, 8 Noah Thomas (Holston) 52.99.

800 meters

1 Jeb Jones (SH) 1:58.11, 2 Jordan Keith (Holston) 2:00.50, 3 Matt Huff (Boone) 2:02.39, 4 Max Austin (Boone) 2:03.47, 5 Tyler Mays (D-B) 2:03.63, 6 Austin Kirkpatrick (Cherokee) 2:04.14, 7 Austin Galloway (Boone) 2:07.27, 8 McKinley Kestner (Patrick Henry) 2:08.08,

1,600 meters

1 Aaron Jones (SH) 4:33.71, 2 Max Austin (Boone) 4:36.72 3 Austin Kirkpatrick (Cherokee) 4:38.75, 4 Jordan Keith (Holston) 4:40.84, 5 Holden Robinson (George Wythe) 4:43.72 6 Porter Bradley (UH) 4:44.02, 7 Caleb Amburn (D-B) 4:44.37, 8 Matt Huff (Boone) 4:46.36.

3,200 meters

1 Porter Bradley (UH) 10:15.34, 2 Austin Kirkpatrick (Cherokee) 10:22.78, 3 Dylan Phillips (Abingdon) 10:29.35, 4 Nathaniel Hersel (Union) 10:33.29, 5 Chance Bowman (Boone) 10:36.83 6 Caleb Archer (Tennessee) 10:38.25, 7 Anderson Fickley (SH) 10:38.63, 8 Andrew Deel (Wise Central) 10:39.63.

110 meter hurdles

1 Brock Moore (Greeneville) 15.13, 2 Maddox Reynolds (Wise Central) 15.30, 3 Ty Youngblood (Greeneville) 15.44, 4 Connor Morgan (SH) 15.51, 5 Jordan Gonzales (D-B) 15.82, 6 Zion Mitchell (Union) 15.91, 7 Grayson Sink (Abingdon) 16.01, Daniel Brooke (Floyd Co.) 16.29.

300 meter hurdles

1 Daniel Brooke (Floyd Co.) 40.04, 2 Logan Altizer (Richlands) 40.44, 3 Avery Jenkins (Union) 41.14, 4 Maddox Reynolds (Wise Central) 41.82, 5 Mason Hayworth (Sullivan East) 41.90, 6 Ty Youngblood (Greeneville) 42.07, Tyrus Green (George Wythe) 42.25, 8 Tyler Tesnear (D-B) 43.01.

4x100 meter relay

1 Dobyns-Bennett 43.37, 2 Science Hill 43.91, 3 Ridgeview 44.20, 4 Holston 44.72, 5 West Greene 44.73, 6 Greeneville 44.88, 7 Floyd County 45.23, 8 Union 45.31.

4x200 meter relay

1 Dobyns-Bennett 1:30.20, 2 Science Hill 1:32.08, 3 Tennessee High 1:34.10, 4 Volunteer 1:34.63, 5 Sullivan East 1:35.46, 6 West Greene 1:37.30, 7 Daniel Boone 1:38.26, 8 John Battle 1:38.05.

4x400 meter relay

1 Dobyns-Bennett 3:29.03, 2 Science Hill 3:32.64, 3 Floyd County 3:34.56, 4 Daniel Boone 3:36.96, 5 Holston 3:37.22, 6 John Battle 3:37.67, 7 Castlewood 3:43.54, 8 Patrick Henry 3:45.11.

4x800 meter relay

1 Castlewood 8:45.32, 2 Daniel Boone 8:45.73, 3 Dobyns-Bennett 8:50.02, 4 Floyd County 8:57.11, 5 Elizabethton 9:01.60, 6 University High 9:02.39, 7 David Crockett 9:02.69 6 John Battle 9:11.59.

Shot Put

1 Justin Barnett (Union) 56-3.5, 2 Michael Calhoun (Gate City) 54-6, 3 Michael Cook (Floyd Co.) 50-8, 4 Cade Salyers (D-B) 49-1, 5 Jayden Stafford (Castlewood) 47-3, 6 Zach Brown (Patrick Henry) 46-8, 7 Jeremiah Sullivan (Boone) 45-7, 8 Adam Pigeon (TCCS) 43-11.

Discus

1 Justin Barnett (Union) 150-0, 2 Richard Landry (Volunteer) 148-10, 3 Adam Pigeon (TCCS) 143-3, 4 Mason Polier (Union) 135-5, 5 Cade Salyers (D-B) 132-5, 6 Waylin Foster (Richlands) 131-5, 7 Isaac Childress (John Battle) 123-2, Patrick Christian (Bland Co.) 124-5.

Long Jump

1 Jaden Stevenson (Greeneville) 22-0.5 2 Reed Samuel (John Battle) 22-0, 3 Trey Lowe (Sullivan East) 21-4.25, 4 Aziz Dunn (D-B) 21-4, 5 Shane Ramsey (Bland Co.) 21-0.5, 6 Jaden Brewer (Floyd Co.) 20-8, 7 Tanner Henry (D-B) 20-6.25, 8 Todd Martin (Chilhowie) 20-6.

Triple Jump

1 Ekeminiabasi Eno-Ekefre (SH) 42-5.5, 2 Jayden Keller (Tennessee High) 41-8, 3 Jaden Brewer (Floyd Co.) 41-7, 4 Tanner Henry (D-B) 41-3.25, 5 Davion Tillson (George Wythe) 41-3, 6 Najee Steele (J.I. Burton) 41-2, 7 Blake Fauver (Tennessee) 40-10, 8 Aziz Dunn (D-B) 40-9.

High Jump

1 Samuel Cleek (D-B) 6-4, 2 Gavin Austin (Va. High) 6-4, 3 Tanner Henry (D-B) 6-4, 4 Mason Adkins (Lebanon) 6-2, 5 Avery Jenkins (Union) 6-2, 6 Malachi Thomas (Chilhowie) 6-2, 7 Jaden Brewer (Floyd Co.) 6-0, Riley Wagner (D-B) 6-0.

Pole Vault

1 Jacob Ledford (SH) 13-6 2 Grant Brademeyer (SH) 13-0, 3 Devin Mckenna (Boone) 13-0, 4 Samuel Cleek (D-B) 13-0, 5 Nathan Michalik (Volunteer) 11-6, 6 Colton Fulk (West Greene) 11-6, 7 Connor Ford (UH) 10-0, 8 Chase Jennings (West Greene) 9-0.The Ballad Health/TriCitiesSports.com Relays will be held May 3 at the Science Hill track in Johnson City.

Kingsport Times News Videos