logo


no avatar

Crockett girls, Jeff County boys win Fenders Farm titles

Tanner Cook • Sep 15, 2019 at 1:38 AM

JONESBOROUGH — In the middle of a cornfield Saturday morning, several local teams posted good results at the Fenders Farm Cross Country Carnival hosted by David Crockett.

The flat, double-loop course and slight overcast provided ideal conditions for fast running despite the humidity.

Tennessee High freshman Zoe Arrington followed a strong runner-up finish at the season-opening Run for the Hills with a win and a personal best of 18:54. Arrington got ahead before the first half-mile had come to close and had pushed her lead to well over a minute before beginning the second lap.

Crockett junior Rachel Dulaney was second (20:16), leading the Lady Pioneers to the team title. Crockett, which finished with 33 points, rallied after trailing Bearden by a few points entering the second lap.

The Lady Pioneers’ Emily Ward (fourth, 20:27), freshman Ashlynn Roy (seventh, 20:51) and Breanna Dunn (14th, 21:51) all passed Bearden runners on the final lap to make up the points necessary to take home the plaque.

Runner-up Bearden totaled 41 points.

Sullivan East sophomore Mandy Lowery continued her strong campaign with a fifth-place showing in 20:28. Unicoi County’s Marissa Soulier (21:16)crossed the line in eighth, Sullivan Central’s Amanda Robinette (21:31) was 12th and Cherokee freshman Landry Russell (21:51) placed 13th.

Tennessee High (89 points) was third in the team standings, followed by Sullivan East (92).

In the boys’ competition, Jefferson County took the team title with 97 points, ahead of Dobyns-Bennett (104) and Crockett (112).

Alcoa’s T.J. Martin won the race in 17:10, just ahead of Crockett’s Bryson Livesay (17:14). Livesay charged late to close what had been more than a 10-second gap to under five in less than a half-mile but came up just short.

Crockett freshman Gideon Erwin ran an impressive race and finished fifth in 17:47.

Mason Sanders had a strong day for Sullivan Central by crossing in 17:33, good enough for third.

Other top finishers in the boys’ event saw Sullivan East’s Drew Ledford place eighth (18:05), Volunteer’s Rylan Greene ninth (18:08) and D-B’s Sam Blalock 12th (18:21).


Fenders Farm XC Carnival

Jonesborough

VARSITY BOYS

Team results

Jefferson County 97, Dobyns-Bennett 104, David Crockett 112, Bearden 116, Volunteer 131, Sullivan East 136, Alcoa 139, Tennessee High 193, Greeneville 203, West Greene 248, Sullivan Central 286, Unicoi County 37, Lenoir City 379, Lakeway Christian 401, Cocke County 428, Chuckey-Doak 450, Washburn 450.

Top 15 individuals

1 T.J. Martin (Alcoa) 17:10.8, 2 Bryson Livesay (DC) 17:14.0, 3 Mason Sanders (SC) 17:33.2, 4 Seth Sauerbrei (Jeff Co) 17:45.4, 5 Gideon Erwin (DC) 17:47.8, 6 Ryland Jones (Gville) 17:54.0, 7 Ben Cruze (Bearden) 17:58.7, 8 Drew Ledford (SE) 18:05.5, 9 Rylan Greene (Vol) 18:08.4, 10 Tyler Gregory (PH) 18:11.0, 11 Lucas Bales (Jeff Co) 18:11.3, 12 Sam Blalock (D-B) 18:21.7, 13 McKinley Kestner (PH) 18:23.6, 14 Abdul Jaber (Alcoa) 18:24.8, 15 Perry Roller (THS) 18:25.7.

VARSITY GIRLS

Team results

David Crockett 33, Bearden 41, Tennessee High 89, Sullivan East 92, Volunteer 168, Jefferson County 180, Greeneville 185, Happy Valley 209, Lenoir City 214, West Greene 247.

Top 15 individuals

1 Zoe Arrington (THS) 18:54.2, 2 Rachel Dulaney (DC) 20:16.8, 3 Catherine Grossman (PH) 20:25.0, 4 Emily Ward (DC) 20:27.5, 5 Mandy Lowery (SE) 20:28.3, 6 Maggie Arnold (Bearden) 20:50.3, 7 Ashlynn Roy (DC) 20:51.7, 8 Marissa Soulier (Unicoi Co) 21:16.0, 9 Elizabeth Cathey (Bearden) 21:22.2, 10 Morgan Blazer (Cocke Co) 21:24.3, 11 Elise Pickett (Bearden) 21:27.9, 12 Amanda Robinette 21:31.0, 13 Landry Russell (Cherokee) 21:50.2, 14 Breanna Dunn (DC) 21:51.0, 15 Mia Montgomery (Bearden) 21:54.4.

Kingsport Times News Videos