logo



Mann up: UVa-Wise junior collects weekly SAC award

Kevin Mays • Sep 11, 2019 at 12:30 PM

It did not take long for Virginia-Wise to get its first football player of the week award as a member of the South Athletic Conference.

Junior Demetrius Mann was named the special teams player of the week after helping the Cavaliers take a 40-22 nonconference win over Chowan last weekend.

Mann had two punt returns for 103 yards, including a 91-yard return for a touchdown. He also blocked a Chowan field-goal attempt.

Mann also starred defensively for UVa-Wise, hauling in an interception and making four solo tackles.

Mann and the Cavs are back in action Saturday with a trip to NCAA FCS foe Tennessee Tech.

Wingate’s Shaw Crocker, who completed 18 of 20 passes for 296 yards with three touchdowns and no interceptions in the Bulldogs’ 42-6 win over Johnson C. Smith, was the SAC’s offensive player of the week.

The SAC defensive player of the week award went to Carson-Newman’s Rondrow Peebles, who collected 12 tackles, including 3½ for loss and 1½ sacks, in Saturday’s 20-13 win over West Florida.

PLAYERS OF THE WEEK

5-star — Martin Lucas, Abingdon

Martin Lucas was a one-man wrecking crew for Abingdon’s offense last weekend.

The junior running back helped the Falcons take a 35-28 Mountain 7 District win over Gate City. Lucas racked up 227 yards and three touchdowns on a whopping 42 carries against the Blue Devils, including the winning TD with 19 seconds left in the game.

4-star — Trenton Adkins, Ridgeview

Another unreal night for the Wolfpack senior running back, who had 295 yards and six touchdowns in a 63-32 win over Shelby Valley, Ky.

3-star — C.J. Crabtree, Wise Central

The junior running back led the Warriors’ ground attack in Thursday’s 60-21 win over Lebanon with 134 yards and three touchdowns on 12 carries.

2-star — Antwun Jenkins, Union

Jenkins, a senior defensive back, had two interceptions, including one returned for a touchdown, and blocked a field goal attempt and returned it 74 yards to the Richlands’ 10 in Friday’s 26-3 win over Richlands.

1-star — Mason Polier, Union

The senior running back rushed for 90 yards and two touchdowns on 20 carries, including 11 carries on an 80-yard, 17-play scoring drive that ate up over eight minutes on the clock. He also led a defensive unit that held Richlands to 3 points in a 26-3 win over the Blue Tornado.

KEY GAMES

Ridgeview at Wise Central — Ridgeview was heavy favorite heading into the season, but as Week 3 looms, the point spread has reduced dramatically.

Central (2-0) picked up two big wins to set up a showdown between the unbeaten Mountain 7 District squads.

Offensively, Central features a running-back-by-committee approach with the occasional pass. Its solid defense will be challenged by a Ridgeview offense led by NCAA Division I prospect Trenton Adkins, who shredded defenses in his first two games.

Sullivan South at Gate City — After fighting to the end with Class 3 and Mountain 7 rival Abingdon last week, the Blue Devils (1-1) host interstate rival Sullivan South (1-2).

After back-to-back 1-9 seasons, Gate City is looking to make some noise, and Friday night at Legion Field offers another strong test for the Blue Devils and first-year head coach Jeremy Houseright.

A win would be another huge step in making this a season to remember for Gate City.

J.I. Burton at Lee High — Both teams enter Friday’s game looking for their first win.

J.I. Burton (0-2) has suffered two defeats at the hands of two of the top teams in Southwest Virginia, Ridgeview and Chilhowie.

Lee High lost to highly ranked Union before having an open week last weekend.

This is a pivotal game for each squad. The winner will not only have its first victory, it also could provide the needed spark to jump-start its season. The loser will have to continue its uphill battle.

FOOTBALL TOP 10

Most of Southwest Virginia’s top gridiron teams had successful Week 2s. Here’s a look at the top 10 with record, how they fared last week and previous ranking.

1. Ridgeview (2-0) beat Shelby Valley, Ky. 63-32 — 1

2. Abingdon (2-0) beat Gate City 35-28 — 2

3. Union (2-0) beat Richlands 26-3 — 3

4. Graham (1-1) beat Tazewell 45-0 — 4

5. Gate City (1-1) lost to Abingdon 35-28 — 5

6. Chilhowie (2-0) beat J.I. Burton 45-24 — 6

7. Patrick Henry (2-0) beat Eastside 60-22 — 7

8. Wise Central (2-0) beat Lebanon 60-21 — 8

9. Richlands (0-2) lost to Union 26-3 — 10

10. Grundy (2-0) beat River View, W.Va. 20-18 – NR

Kingsport Times News Videos