logo


no avatar

Saluting the Upper East Tennessee Science Fair winners

Submitted by Dr. Gary Henson • May 26, 2018 at 10:30 AM

The 46th annual Upper East Tennessee Science Fair was held April 14 at East Tennessee State University's D.P. Culp University Center. The fair is co-sponsored by the Johnson City Kiwanis Club, the Eastman Foundation and ETSU. Grand prize awards are sponsored by the Eastman Foundation.

A total of 225 students in grades 4-8, representing 35 regional schools, participated in the fair. Grand prize winning projects explored topics such as making plastic from milk and the physics of light. The projects were judged in several award categories by over 30 professional scientists and engineers from ETSU and local companies such as Eastman and Siemens. With additional prizes sponsored by ETSU's Center for Appalachian Studies and Services, the Tennessee Academy of Science, and the American Chemical Society, a total of $6,500 was awarded to the student winners, their teachers, and their schools.

Upper East Tennessee Science Fair Winners

General Categories for Judging: Grades: 4-8. Biological Sciences and Physical Sciences

Eastman Foundation Grand Prize Winners
$250 Grand Prize to student with best entry for each grade
$100 Award to each Grand Prize winner's school
$100 Award to each Grand Prize winner's teacher

4th Grade Grand Prize: Sarah Leerssen, Lake Ridge Elementary

5th Grade Grand Prize: Danny Brooks, Ashley Academy

6th Grade Grand Prize: Sophia Stone , Ashley Academy

7th Grade Grand Prize: Nancy Borsos, St. Mary's School

8th Grade Grand Prize: Luke Anglin, TEACH-Johnson City

Johnson City Kiwanis Club Prize Winners

$100 first prize, $50 second prize, $25 third prize

to three Biological Science and three Physical Science

entries in each grade (4th through 8th)

4th Grade Biological Category

1st Prize: Swink Hutchinson, Towne Acres Elementary School

2nd Prize: Kalliopi Papas, St. Mary's School

3rd Prize: Chloe Bray, Providence Academy

Honorable Mention: Dylan Sisson, Carter's Valley Elementary School

4th Grade Physical Category

1st Prize: Lara Dale, Kingsport Christian Academy

2nd Prize: Richelly Lorenzo-Guzma, St. Dominic Catholic School

3rd Prize: Adrik Herreid, North Side Elementary School

5th Grade Biological Category

1st Prize: Guthrie Jones, Ashley Academy

2nd Prize: Analia Malcolm, Kingsport Christian Academy

3rd Prize: Tanner Smith, Indian Trail Intermediate School

Honorable Mention: Larenzo Jeber, Ashley Academy

5th Grade Physical Category

1st Prize: Eli Benjamin Porter, Kingsport Christian Academy

2nd Prize: Tyler Dodge, Ridgeview Middle School

3rd Prize: Madeline Padelski, Indian Trail Intermediate School

6th Grade Biological Category

1st Prize: Cara Lanclos, Glenwood Elementary School

2nd Prize: Kristina Macariola, St. Mary's School

3rd Prize: Selena Wheeler, Ashley Academy

Honorable Mention: Jackson Temple, Kingsport Christian Academy

6th Grade Physical Category

1st Prize: Avery Brack, St. Mary's School

2nd Prize: James Gregory Hicks, Kingsport Christian Academy

3rd Prize: Roanin Buchanan, Jonesborough Middle School

7th Grade Biological Category

1st Prize: Emma Olinger, Kingsport Christian Academy

2nd Prize: Macie Ratliff, Sullins Academy

3rd Prize: Rachel Koens, Ashley Academy

Honorable Mention: Camden Arnold, Lamar School

7th Grade Physical Category

1st Prize: Beck Baumrucker , Innovation Academy

2nd Prize: Nora Pugh, Innovation Academy

3rd Prize: Calliope Hall, Innovation Academy

8th Grade Biological Category

1st Prize: Emra Cole, TEACH-Johnson City

2nd Prize: Peter Pham, St. Mary's School

3rd Prize: Morgan Fellers, Providence Academy

8th Grade Physical Category

1st Prize: Kyah Powers, Innovation Academy

2nd Prize: Carmen Palileo, St. Mary's School

3rd Prize: Matthew Watson, Unicoi County Middle School

Honorable Mention: Julia Hopkins, Ashley Academy

$50 awards were also given to each prize winner's school for each prize won above.

SPECIAL CATEGORY PRIZES

Provided by the Northeast Section of the American Chemical Society
Three prizes for projects in Chemistry from any grade

1st Place Winner ($75): Matthew Watson, Unicoi County Middle School

2nd Place Winner ($50): Ravyn Ryman, Temple Hill Elementary

3rd Place Winner ($25): Danny Brooks, Ashley Academy

Provided by Center for Appalachian Studies and Services
Two $100 prizes for projects related to the Appalachian region from any grade, biological or physical sciences

Winner: Cameron Bailey, Lamar School

Winner: Gidien Higgins, Unicoi County Middle School

Provided by: Tennessee Academy of Science
Two $100 Prizes for overall Biological Science Entries
Two $100 Prizes for overall Physical Science Entries

Biological Science Winners

Avery Wondergem, Lake Ridge Elementary

Emma Olinger, Kingsport Christian Academy

Physical Science Winners

Kirsten Drum, Providence Academy

Beck Baumrucker, Innovation Academy

Recommended for You

    Kingsport Times News Videos