Kingsport Times News Monday, December 22, 2014
Sports Sports Live

Gate City's Edwards makes VHSL 2A all-state soccer team

July 8th, 2014 1:32 pm by Staff Report

Gate City's Edwards makes VHSL 2A all-state soccer team

Gate City's Megan Edwards (12) works the ball as John Battle's Baleigh Osborne (11) gives chase during during their match on May 30 in Bristol, Va. (Dave Grace photo)

CHARLOTTESVILLE, Va. — Gate City junior midfielder Megan Edwards was named to the 2014 VHSL 2A girls all-state soccer team, released Tuesday.

Five players from Maggie Walker, four from George Mason and three from Radford helped comprise the 16-person all-state team.

George Mason dominated the 2A boys all-state team, placing five on the honorary squad. Riverheads had three representatives.

Each VHSL all-state team includes five forwards, five midfielders, five defenders and one goalkeeper. There is no second team or honorable mention, and only first-team all-region selections are eligible for selection to the all-state team.

Each all-state selection committee is composed of eight soccer coaches (four from each region), and two athletic directors/directors of student activities (one from each region). Each group has its own committee.

2014 GIRLS ALL-STATE SOCCER TEAM
GROUP 2A
Forward — Jada Penn, Radford, Jr.
Forward — Claire Trevison, George Mason, Sr.
Forward — Claire Schweiker, Maggie Walker, Soph.
Forward, Sabrina Daglish, Maggie Walker, Fr.
Forward — Corinne Carson, George Mason, Soph.
Midfielder — Morgan Shisman, Graham, Sr.
Midfielder — Megan Edwards, Gate City, Jr.
Midfielder — Ava Roth, George Mason, Jr.
Midfielder — Kate Mills, George Mason, Soph.
Midfielder — Shannon Mitchell, Radford, Soph.
Defender — Tess Carper, Radford, Sr.
Defender — Tessa Guinn, Maggie Walker, Jr.
Defender — Margaret Graham, Maggie Walker, Jr.
Defender — Amanda Bell, James River-Buchanan, Sr.
Defender — Maeve Healy, Maggie Walker, Sr.
Goalkeeper — Paige Stinson, Glenvar, Jr.

2014 BOYS ALL-STATE SOCCER TEAM
GROUP 2A
Forward — Elmis Mayorga, Nandua, Sr.
Forward — Kyle Burns, Prince Edward, Sr.
Forward — Rheem Lawal, George Mason, Soph.
Forward — Elliott Mercado, George Mason, Soph.
Forward — James Kasak, Riverheads, Soph.
Midfielder — Paul Darmstadter, George Mason, Sr.
Midfielder — Sinan Kokuuslu, George Mason, Sr.
Midfielder — Lakota Armstrong, Wilson Memorial, Sr.
Midfielder — Ryan Kyler, Riverheads, Sr.
Midfielder — Kyle Hathaway, Martinsville, Soph.
Defender — Colin Thielsch, Maggie Walker, Sr.
Defender — Ned Quill, George Mason, Jr.
Defender — Sam Goodson, Riverheads, Sr.
Defender — Caleb Smith, Wilson Memorial, Sr.
Defender— Andrew Mize, Martinsville, Sr.
Goalkeeper — Ty Reed, East Rockingham, Sr.

comments powered by Disqus