Kingsport Times News Saturday, August 30, 2014
Sports Sports Live

Payne Jones leads by two shots after first round of Graysburg Hills Amateur

June 14th, 2014 6:45 pm by Staff Report

Payne Jones leads by two shots after first round of Graysburg Hills Amateur

Graysburg Hills Amateur/Senior Amateur

At Graysburg Hills GC, Graysburg

Saturday, June 14

First Round Results

Championship Flight

Payne Jones 69

Boddie Bible 71

Ben Campbell 71

Nick Cohen 73

Taylor Smith 73

Lawrence Largent 74

Seth Crawford 76

Nick York 76

Chip Spratlin 76

Leif Ratliff 77

Drake Crawford 78

Joshua Misener 79

Nathan Ballenberger 82

Brent Greer 85

Dylan Bailey 86

Jeff Walls 86

Andrew Kilgore 87

Jared Hall 88

Seniors Championship

Jimmy Whittenburg 70

Jeff Hall 71

David Reynolds 71

Dwight Scott 72

James Fender 73

Spencer Smith 74

Mike Freels 74

Marc Runyan 74

Michael Wood 74

Mike Smith 74

Tony Gouge 75

Eddie Bailey 76

Ron May 81

Lyman Fulton 83

Jeff Isaacs 85

First Flight

Mike Weston 74, Robbie Davis 76, Frank Stephens 77, Todd Davis 78, Willie Nichols 79, Warren Ballagh 79

Second Flight

Frank Horne 80, Steve Crawford 80, blake Hall 81, Cal Jellema 82, Bob Knox 83, Rick Eggers 83, Pat Crum 83, Troy Baker 84, Lance Helton 84, Jim Shake 84, Tommy Pruitt 84, Doug Blair 84, Phil Powell 85, Craig Stepenson 85, George Galloway 86, Matt Hofer 86, Steven Croley 86, Greg Hopson 86

Third Flight

Mike Davis 87, John Wooten 87, Boyce Rominger 88, Wes Harris 88, Jason Clary 89, Brian Meade 90, John Somich 90, Terry Speck 91, Jim Montgomery 91, Don Bumgardner 92, Byron Rominger 93, Lewis Huettel 94

Fourth Flight

Richard Gash 95, Steve France 100, Mark Speck 104, Mike Holeman 114, John Greenlee 125, George Tomala 130

———

Sunday, June 15

Pairings & Tee Times

Knobs 9

8:00 a.m. - Meade, Clary, Harris; 8:09 - Isaacs, Fulton, May; 8:19 - E. Bailey, Gouge, M. Smith; 8:28 - Wood, Runyan, Freels; 8:38 - S. Smith, Fender, Scott; 8:47 - Reynolds, Hall, Whittenburg;8:57 - J. Hall, Kilgore, Walls; 9:06 - D. Bailey, Greer, Ballenberger; 9:16 - Misener, D. Crawford, Ratliff; 9:25 - Spratlin, York, S. Crawford; 9:35 - Largent, T. Smith, Cohen; 9:46 - Campbell, Bible, Jones; 9:56 - Greenlee, France, Gash

Fodderstack 9

8:00 a.m. - Huettel, By. Rominger, D. Bumgardner; 8:09 - Montgomery, Speck, Somich; 8:18 - Bo. Rominger, Wooten, Davis; 8:28 - Croley, Hofer, Galloway; 8:38 - Stephenson, Powell, Helton; 8:47 - Shake, Pruitt, Blair; 8:57 - Baker, Crum, Eggers; 9:06 - Knox, Hopson, Jellema; 9:16 - Hall, S. Crawford, Horne; 9:25 - Ballagh, Nichols, Davis; 9:35 - Stephens, Davis, Weston; 9:46 - Tomala, Holeman, Speck.

comments powered by Disqus