Kingsport Times News Friday, September 19, 2014
Sports Sports Live Results

Clinch Mountain Conference 40 Track and Field Championship

May 22nd, 2014 3:10 am by staff reports

Clinch Mountain Conference 40 Track and Field Championship

Clinch Mountain Conference 40

Track and Field Championships

at Five Star Stadium

Ben Hur

Wednesday, May 21

Girls Team Results

Virginia High 143, Gate City 129, Wise Central 88, John Battle 52, Union 43, Lee High 25

Girls Individual Results

100: 1. Logan Reynolds, WC, 12.90; 2. Austin, VHS, 13.11; 3. Simpson, VHS, 13.44; 4. Clark, U, 13.49; 5. Light, GC, 13.72; 6. Collingsworth, LH, 13.82. 200: 1. Logan Reynolds, WC, 26.84; 2. Simpson, VHS, 27.52; 3. Austin, VHS, 28.13. 400: 1. Mary Easton, Leb, 62.66; 2. R. Kilgore, GC, 67.74; 3. S. Kilgore, GC, 67.75; 4. Dysart, U, 70.94; 5. Head, U, 71.82; 6. Butler, VHS, 77.69. 800: 1. Hannah Kilgore, GC, 2:41.90; 2. Lane, GC, 2:43.06; 3. Trotter, VHS, 2:49.91; 4. Eldridge, LH, 2:53.79; 5. Roberts, JSB, 2:54.51; 6. Tankersley, LH, 2:54.81. 1,600: 1. Kayla Mulkey, WC, 5:54.12; 2. Trotter, VHS, 6:08.65; 3. Lane, GC, 6:19.57; 4. Church, WC, 6:22.50; 5. Tester, JSB, 6:22.92; 6. Grayson, VHS, 6:23.64. 3,200: 1. Meta Grayson, VHS, 13:56.04; 2. Tankersley, U, 14:29.64; 3. Trotter, VHS, 14:57.64; 4. Clear, VHS, 16:09.33; 5. Sturgill, LH, 17:02.99; 6. Bowen, GC, 18:07.50. 100 Hurdles: 1. Morgan Gose, GC, 15.83; 2. Monk, JSB, 19.92; 3. Hightshoe, VHS, 20.09; 4. Clark, U, 20.15; 5. Lomax, U, 20.46, 6. Thomas, U, 20.56. 300 Hurdles: 1. Morgan Gose, GC, 49.41; 2. Jackson, WC, 52.22; 3. Eccleston, VHS, 52.64; 4. Haderer, JSB, 55.09; 5. Thomas, U, 55.20; 6. Monk, JSB, 56.17. 4x100 Relay: 1. Virginia High, 51.14; 2. Gate City, 53.79; 3. Lee High, 54.65; 4. Union, 59.91. 4x400: 1. Gate City, 4:31.01; 2. Wise Central, 4:40.17; 3. John Battle, 4:49.96; 4. Virginia High, 4:52.16; 5. Lee High, 4:59.45; 6. Union, 5:05.48. 4x800 Relay: 1. Gate City, 10:47.30; 2. John Battle, 11:52.78; 3. Lee High, 12:09.10; 4. Virginia High, 12:35.72; 5. Union, 12:40.09. High Jump: 1. Kaely Gose, GC, 5-2; 2. Reynolds, GC, 5-0; 3. Morgan Gose, 4-10; 4. Flaskamp, WC, 4-8; 5. Perry, U, 14-8; 6. Eccleston, VHS, 4-6. Long Jump: 1. Logan Reynolds, WC, 16-9 3/4; 2. Butler, VHS, 16-2 1/2; 3. Eccleston, VHS, 16-0 1/2; 4. M. Gose, GC, 16-0; 5. Light, GC, 14-5 1/4; 6. Perry, U, 14-5 1/4. Triple Jump: 1. Teonna Austin, VHS, 34-9 1/2; 2. Jackson, WC, 33-0 1/2; 3. Simpson, VHS, 32-4 3/4; 4. Light, GC, 31-5; 5. Dysart, U, 30-11 1/4; 6. Butler, VHS, 30-9 1/2. Shot Put: 1. Jordan Houseright, GC, 37-0 1/4; 2. Hawkins, JSB, 32-3 1/4; 3. Reynolds, WC, 31-10 1/2; 4. Luichini, JSB, 31-3; 5. Caldwell, WC, 30-11 1/2; 6. Jacobs, VHS, 30-5. Discus: 1. Consuela Franklin, VHS, 108-8; 2. Luichini, JSB, 100-11; 3. Jacobs, VHS, 95-0; 4. Houseright, GC, 93-03; 5. Robbins, LH, 88-02;; 6. Kinder, JSB, 82-11.

Boys Team Results

John Battle 119, Virginia High 113, Union 112, Lee High 52, Gate City 44, Lebanon 31

Boys Individual Results

100: 1. Ben Sexton, Leb, 11.67; 2. Davis, U, 11.9; 3. Cox, JSB, 11.97; 4. Minnick, GC, 12.05; 5. Tabor, VHS, 12.05; 6. Gilliam, LH, 12.10. 200: 1. Ben Sexton, Leb, 23.41; 2. Fudge, VHS, 23.42; 3. Davis, U, 23.59; 4. Matney, JSB, 24.31; 5. Clisby, VHS, 24.61; 6. Hurd, Leb, 24.77. 400: 1. Fudge, VHS, 52.98; 2. Cox, JSB, 54.15; 3. Spears, U, 54.16; 4. Lomax, U, 55.34; 5. Barnett, U, 56.83; 6. Shuler, LH, 57.97. 800: 1. Brad Swiney, JSB, 2:05.14; 2. Martin, JSB, 2:12.36. 3. Hall, U, 2:16.15; 4. Miller, JSB, 2:16.50; 5. Dilliion, Leb, 2:17.54; 6. Mullins, U, 2:25.39. 1,600: 1. Brad Swiney, JSB, 4:50.70; 2. Martin, JSB, 5:01.17; 3. Iskra, VHS, 5:01.74; 4. Dillion, Leb, 5:01.76; 5. Galliher, JSB, 5:02.47; 6. Trey Hall, U,. 5:11.18. 3,200: 1. Nathan Galliher, JS, 10:53.76; 2. Iskra, VHS, 10:57.14; 3. Trees, LH, 11:36.94; 4. Barker, U, 11:42.76; 5. Gobble, GC, 12:24.49; 6. Fox, U, 12:26.62. 110 Hurdles: 1. Houston Sage, LH, 16.13; 2. Nash, GC, 17.67; 3. Rambo, JSB, 18.05; 4. Lunsford, GC, 18.95; 5. Smith, U, 19.39; 6. Wright, JSB, 19.74. 300 Hurdles: 1. Houston Sage, LH, 43.62; 2. Smith, U, 43.98; 3. Nash, GC, 45.68; 4. Lester, WC, 46.48; 5. Wright, JSB, 48.26; 6. Dickenson, U, 48.39. 4x100: 1. Virginia High, 46.0; 2. John Battle, 46.64; 3. Union, 46.91; 4. Lebanon, 48.45. 4x400 Relay: 1. John Battle, 3:47.0; 2. Union, 3:48.55; 3. Gate City, 3:49.11; 4. Lee High, 3:51.94 5. Virginia High, 3:58.64. 4x800: 1. John Battle, 9:11.72; 2. Lee High, 9:24.29; 3. Gate City, 9:38.28; 4. Union, 9:40.38; 5. Virginia High, 9:53.87. High Jump: 1. Noah Walker, VHS, 5-8; 2. Jenkins, U, 5-6; 3. Carter, VHS, 5-6; 4. Lunsford, GC, 5-4; 5. Lomax, U, 5-4; 6. Smith, LH, 5-4. Long Jump: 1. Levi Cox, JSB, 20-4 1/4; 2. Tabor, VHS, 18-10 3/4; 3. Salyer, WC, 18-10; 4. Clisby, VHS, 18-9 1/4; 5. Davis, U, 18-5; 6. Minnick, GC, 17-10. Triple Jump: 1. Austin Tabor, VHS, 41-5; 2. Clisby, VHS, 40-6; 3. Davis, U, 39-8 1/2; 4. Lomax, U, 39-4; 5. Lunsford, GC, 38-10 1/2; 6. Barnett, U, 38-0 1/2. Shot Put: 1. Jordan Hoskins, LH, 43-3 3/4; 2. Mitchell, U, 41-9 1/4; 3. Stine, VHS, 41-9 1/4; 4. Clisby, VHs, 40-5 3/4; 5. Barnett, U, 38-5; 6. Jenkins, GC, 38-1 1/2. Discus: 1. Daniel England, WC, 130-0; 2. Mitchell, U, 118-7; 3. Washington, VHS, 116-8; 4. Barker, U, 105-6; 5. McMUrray, JSB, 102-7; 6. Mullins, LH, 100-7.

comments powered by Disqus