Kingsport Times News Wednesday, October 22, 2014

Local News

Street, Tinsley, Belgeri among Sullivan GOP primary winners

May 7th, 2014 12:42 am by J. H. Osborne

Street, Tinsley, Belgeri among Sullivan GOP primary winners

BLOUNTVILLE — County Attorney Dan Street soundly defeated two challengers in the Republican Party primary on Tuesday to become the GOP nominee for re-election in the county general election in August.

No one is running on the August ballot as a Democrat or Independent, meaning Street's win Tuesday clears his way for re-election.

According to unofficial election results, with all precincts reporting, the votes in the race for county attorney were: Alice Alexander, 3,768 (27.78 percent); John Kenan Gillenwater, 2,367 (17.45 percent); Street, 7,427 (54.76 percent).

Among other contested races on the GOP ballot Tuesday, unofficial results were:

Register of Deeds — Lionel J. Mallicote, 5,866 (44.25 percent); Sheena Ramsey Tinsley, 7,391 (55.75 percent).

Tinsley will go head-to-head in August with Revonda Wise, the sole candidate for the Democratic Party's nomination Tuesday, garnering 828 votes.

Highway Commissioner — Jim Belgeri, 6,958 (49.59 percent); Dwight King, 3,686 (26.27 percent); Bobbie B. Manning III, 3,387 (24.14 percent).

Belgeri will go head-to-head in August with Mickey Notthingham, the sole candidate for the Democratic Party's nomination on Tuesday, garnering 848 votes.

Criminal Court Judge, 2nd Judicial District (no opposition in August) — James H. Beeler, 1,802; Ricky A.W. Curtis, 2,183; Jim Goodwin, 4,650; John D. Parker, Jr., 3,816.

General Sessions Judge, Division IV (no opposition in August) — Brian Addington, 1,067; David W. Tipton, 3,668; Doug Vance, 2,881.

All 24 seats on the Sullivan County Commission will be on the August general election ballot.

Republicans include the races in the party's primary. Democrats do not run for the office through the primary process.

Among Tuesday's results:

District 1 (one seat) — No candidate filed for Republican primary. Randy Morrell, running as an Independent, will be sole candidate in August.

District 2 (three seats, winners Tuesday face no opposition in August) — Bryan K. Boyd, 717; Eric Hodge, 438; Cheryl Russell, 802; Mark A. Vance, 880; Bob White, 799.

District 3 (one seat, no opposition in August) — Bob Neal, 342.

District 4 (three seats) — Russell Baker, 1,011; Michael B. Cole, 1,183; Mack Harr, 932; Ross H. Peters, 857.

There are five independent candidates for District 4 on the August ballot: Linda King Brittenham; Harry A. Elsea; Michael Fleenor; Dennis I. Houser; and Harold Tucker.

District 5 (two seats) — Michael W. Barker, Sr., 396; Sherry Greene Grubb, 774; Andy Hare, 880.

There are two independent candidates for District 5 on the August ballot: Hershel Glover and Marvin Hyatt.

District 6 (three seats) — James Mark Bowery, 1,077; Terry Harkleroad, 934; Matthew Jerry Johnson, 1,030; Blake Roller, 856; Jon R. Wirshels, 491.

There are two independent candidates for District 6 on the August ballot: Todd E. Calhoun and Dennis Doran.

District 7 (two seats) — Baxter Hood, 684; April Mumpower, 566; Angie Stanley, 871.

There are three independent candidates for District 7 on the August ballot: James "Moe" Brotherton; Samuel C. Jones; and Lori Love.

District 8 (two seats, no opposition in August) — Darlene Calton, 441; John Wendell Porter, 402; Alicia D. Starnes, 385; Eddie Williams, 632.

District 9 (two seats, no opposition in August) — Kit G. McGlothlin, 517; Bobby L. Russell Jr., 464.

District 10 (two seats) — John K. Crawford, 597; Bill Kilgore, 599; Tim Sanders, 378.

There is one independent candidate for District 10 on the August ballot: Edward R. Blankenship.

District 11 (three seats) — John Gardner, 637; Joe Herron, 707; Patrick W. Shull, 811.

There is one independent candidate for District 11 on the August ballot: Rick Dunham.

comments powered by Disqus