Kingsport Times News Friday, October 31, 2014

Follow me on:


Sports Sports Live Times-News Relays

UPDATED: All-time Times-News Relays records

May 5th, 2014 11:14 am by Pat Kenney

UPDATED: All-time Times-News Relays records

Times-News Relays

Records

GIRLS

Shot Put: 42-2 1/2, Josh Mills, D-B ('89)

Discus: 134-0, Angie Barker, Elizabethton ('85)

Long Jump: 18-3 3/4, Valnessha Redd, Elizabethton ('04)

Triple Jump: 38-1, Adriana Watkins, D-B ('14)

High Jump: 5-6, (tie) Krista Hare, S. East (1986-87), Stacy Weaver, S. East ('90), Meagan Lyons, Greeneville ('05)

Pole Vault: 10-6, Savannah Hirst, Science Hill ('14)

100 Meters (hand-held): 11.9, Lamona Sensabaugh, D-B ('86)

100 Meters (auto-matic): 12.19, Jennifer Cannon, Tennessee High ('12)

200 Meters (hand-held): 24.5, Lamona Sensabaugh, D-B ('86)

200 Meters (auto-matic): 25.42, Meredith Willis, George Wythe ('14)

400 Meters: 56.51, Laura McSpadden, S. South ('86)

800 Meters: 2:14.69, Ashton Bishop, Gate City ('05)

1600 Meters: 5:05.8, Maria Large, Virginia High ('81)

3200 Meters: 11:16.85, Whitney Jessee, John Battle ('85)

100m Hurdles (hand-held): 14.1, Judy Thomas, Patrick Henry-Glade Springs ('79)

100m Hurdles (auto-matic): 14.07, Jennifer Cannon, Tennessee High ('12)

300m Hurdles: 43.14, Jennifer Cannon, Tennessee High ('12)

4x100m Relay: 47.77, Science Hill ('06)

4x200m Relay: 1:44.05, Dobyns-Bennett ('11)

4x400m Relay: 4:01.74, Science Hill ('09)

4x800m Relay: 9:35.62, Science Hill ('09)

Pentathlon: 3,760, Deanna Stayton, D-B ('96)

Steeplechase: 6:04.9, Nikki Kehn, M-West ('97)

BOYS

Shot Put: 60-5 1/2, Hal Miller, D-B ('79)

Discus: 181-1, Nik Huffman, Virginia High ('12)

Long Jump: 23-1/4, Gerald Sensabaugh, Dobyns-Bennett ('01)

Triple Jump: 45-10 1/4, Sanchez Releford, Volunteer ('01)

High Jump: 6-8 1/2, Gary Buchanan, Lee High ('99)

Pole Vault: 14-0, Brandon Lawson, Dobyns-Bennett ('07)

100 Meters (hand-held): 10.5 (tie) Shannon Banks, THS ('86), Toby Patton, Science Hill ('92), Teddy Gaines, D-B ('98), Carl White, Cocke Co. ('99).

100 Meters (auto-matic): 10.86, John Patrone, University Schoool ('11)

200 Meters (hand-held): 21.4, Kevin Mitchell, Powell Valley ('81)

200 Meters (auto-matic): 21.98, Quentin Greenlee, Morristown West ('07)

400 Meters: 48.2, Teddy Gaines, D-B ('98)

800 Meters: 1:54.0, Chuck Brown, S. East ('76)

1600 Meters: 4:14.24, Griff Graves, Abingdon ('08)

3200 Meters: 9:07.54, Adam Barnard, Boone ('14)

110m Hurdles (hand-held): 14.0 Scat Springs, D-B ('79)

110m Hurdles (auto-matic): 14.70, Justin Fuqua, Elizabethton ('07)

300m Hurdles: 37.7, Jeremy Graves, D-B ('98)

4x100m Relay: 42.17, Dobyns-Bennett ('01)

4x200m Relay: 1:29.44, Dobyns-Bennett ('14)

4x400m Relay: 3:21.06, Dobyns-Bennett ('14)

4x800m Relay: 8:10.47, Morristown West ('81)

Steeplechase: 4:49.4, Beau Rasnick, D-B ('97)

comments powered by Disqus