Kingsport Times News Friday, October 31, 2014
Sports Live Schedules Results

High school sports schedule, week of May 5

May 4th, 2014 11:09 pm by Staff Report

High school sports schedule, week of May 5

Baseball

District 1-AAA Baseball Tournament
at David Crockett High School
Jonesborough
Saturday, May 3

Science Hill 11, Volunteer 0
Daniel Boone 8, Sullivan Central 0
Tennessee High 5, David Crockett 4
Sunday, May 4
Dobyns-Bennett 12, Tennessee High 2, 5 innings
Science Hill 9, Daniel Boone 8
Monday, May 5
G6 — Tennessee High vs. Daniel Boone, 5:05 p.m.
G7 — Dobyns-Bennett vs. Science Hill, 7:35 p.m
Tuesday, May 6
G8 — G7 loser vs. G6 winner, 6:05 p.m.
Championship
Wednesday, May 7
G7 winner vs. G8 winner, 6:05 p.m.
Thursday, May 8
G7 winner vs. G8 winner, if necessary, 6:05 p.m.

District 1-AA Baseball Tournament
At Dobyns-Bennett High School
Kingsport
Friday, May 2

Unicoi County 7, Sullivan North 0
Sullivan East 9, Happy Valley 1
Elizabethton 10, Johnson County 8
Saturday, May 3
Happy Valley 5, Sullivan North 4, 10 innings
Sullivan South 8, Elizabethton 2
Unicoi County 3, Sullivan East 2
Sunday, May 4
Johnson County 4, Happy Valley 1
Elizabethton 10, Johnson County 0, 6 innings
Monday, May 5
G9 — Elizabethton vs. Sullivan East, 5 p.m.
G10 — Sullivan South vs. Unicoi County, 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday, May 6
G11 — G9 winner vs. G10 loser, 6 p.m.
Championship
Wednesday, May 7

G10 winner vs. G11 winner, 6 p.m.
Thursday, May 8
G10 winner vs. G11 winner, if necessary, 6 p.m.

District 2-AAA Baseball Tournament
At Sevier County High School
Sevierville
Friday, May 2

Sevier County 11, Morristown East 6
Seymour 8, Cherokee 2
Saturday, May 3
Sevier County 9, Seymour 5
Morristown East 6, Cherokee 3
Monday, May 5
G5 — Morristown East vs. Seymour, 6 p.m.
Tuesday, May 6
G6 — G5 winner vs. Sevier County, 5:30 p.m.
G7 — G5 winner vs. Sevier County, if necessary, 8 p.m.
At Morristown West High School
Morristown
Friday, May 2

Morristown West 11, Cocke County 1
South-Doyle 3, Jefferson County 2
Saturday, May 3
Cocke County 8, Jefferson County 3
Morristown West 9, South-Doyle 8
Monday, May 5
G5 — Cocke County vs. South-Doyle, 6 p.m.
Tuesday, May 6
G6 — G5 winner vs. Morristown West, 5:30 p.m.
G7 — G5 winner vs. Morristown West, if necessary, 8 p.m.
Championship
Wednesday, May 8

Winners at higher seed, 6 p.m.

District 2-AA Baseball Tournament
At Tusculum College
Greeneville
Friday, May 2

West Greene 8, Cumberland Gap 4
Chuckey-Doak 12, Claiborne 2, 5 innings
Saturday, May 3
Greeneville 15, West Greene 1,
Grainger 5, Chuckey-Doak 1
Monday, May 5
G5 — West Greene vs. Chuckey-Doak, 4:30 p.m.
G6 — Greeneville vs. Grainger, 7 p.m.
Tuesday, May 6
G7 — G5 winner vs. G6 loser, 6 p.m.
Wednesday, May 7
Championship

G6 winner vs. G7 winner, 4:30 p.m.
G6 winner vs. G7 winner, if necessary, 7 p.m.

SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Monday, May 5

Gate City at Eastside
Castlewood at Union
Clintwood at Haysi
Tuesday, May 6
Gate City at Wise Central
Union at Lee High
Castlewood at Twin Springs
Clintwood at Thomas Walker
J.I. Burton at Rye Cove
Wednesday, May 7
Castlewood at John Battle
Thursday, May 8
Wise Central at Union
Eastside at Haysi
Friday, May 9
Gate City at John Battle
Clintwood at Twin Springs
Thomas Walker at Eastside
J.I. Burton at Castlewood


Softball

District 1-AAA Softball Tournament
At Daniel Boone High School
Gray
Friday, May 2

Science Hill 6, Tennessee High 1
Daniel Boone 6, Sullivan Central 0
David Crockett 3, Dobyns-Bennett 2, 9 innings
Monday, May 5
G4 — No. 1 Volunteer vs. David Crockett, 5:30 p.m.
G5 — Daniel Boone vs. Science Hill, 7:15 p.m.
Tuesday, May 6
G6 — G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 5:30 p.m.
G7 — G4 loser vs. G5 loser, 7:15 p.m.
Wednesday, May 7
G8 — G6 loser vs. G7 winner, 4:30 p.m.
Thursday, May 8
Championship

G6 winner vs. G8 winner, 5:30 p.m.
G6 winner vs. G8 winner, if necessary, 7:15 p.m.

District 1-AA Softball Tournament
At Sullivan North High School
Kingsport
Wednesday, April 30

Sullivan North 8, Sullivan South 4
Thursday, May 1
Sullivan East 4, Johnson County 1
Happy Valley 11, Sullivan North 1
Friday, May 2
Johnson County 15, Sullivan North 4, 6 innings
Unicoi County 17, Sullivan East 0
Happy Valley 5, Elizabethton 0
Monday, May 5
G7 — Johnson County vs. Sullivan East, 5 p.m.
G8 — Unicoi County vs. Happy Valley, 6:30 p.m.
Tuesday, May 6
G9 — G7 winner vs. Elizabethton, 5 pm.
G10 — G8 loser vs. G9 winner, 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday, May 7
Championship

G8 winner vs. G10 winner, 5 p.m.
G8 winner vs. G10 winner, if necessary, 6:30 p.m.

District 2-AAA Softball Tournament
At Seymour High School
Seymour
Monday, May 5

G1 — Jefferson County vs. Morristown West, 6 p.m.
G2 — Seymour vs. Sevier County, 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday, May 6
G3 — G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 6 p.m.
G4 — G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, May 7
G5 — G3 winner vs. G4 loser, 6 p.m.
G6 — G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, May 8
G7 — G4 winner vs. G5 winner, if necessary, 6 p.m.
At South-Doyle High School
Knoxville
Monday, May 5

G1 — Morristown East vs. Cherokee, 6 p.m.
G2 — South-Doyle vs. Cocke County, 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday, May 6
G3 — G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 6 p.m.
G4 — G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, May 7
G5 — G3 winner vs. G4 loser, 6 p.m.
G6 — G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, May 8
G7 — G4 winner vs. G5 winner, if necessary, 6 p.m.
Championship
May 8 or 9

Winners at higher seed, 6 p.m.

SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Monday, May 5

Clintwood at Wise Central
Castlewood at Twin Springs
Lee High at Rye Cove
Honaker at John Battle
Tuesday, May 6
Wise Central at Gate City
Union at Lee High
Clintwood at Thomas Walker
J.I. Burton at Rye Cove
Wednesday, May 7
Eastside at Clintwood
John Battle at Virginia High
Thursday, May 8
Virginia High at Gate City
Wise Central at Union
Eastside at Castlewood
Friday, May 9
Clintwood at Twin Springs
Thomas Walker at Eastside
Rye Cove at Union
J.I. Burton at Castlewood


Soccer
District 1-AAA Soccer Tournament
First Round
Monday, May 5

David Crockett at Daniel Boone, 6 p.m.
Volunteer at Tennessee High, 6 p.m.
Sullivan Central at Dobyns-Bennett, 6 p.m.
At Science Hill High School
Johnson City
Semifinals
Tuesday, May 6

Science Hill vs. David Crockett-Daniel Boone winner, 5 p.m.
Volunteer-Tennessee High winner vs. Sullivan Central-Dobyns-Bennett winner, 7 p.m.
Championship
Thursday, May 8

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

District 1-A/AA Tournament
First Round
Tuesday, May 6

Elizabethton at Sullivan South, 5:30 p.m.
At ETSU's Summers-Taylor Stadium
Johnson City
Championship
Thursday, May 8

University High vs. Elizabethton-Sullivan South winner, 6:30 p.m.

SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Monday, May 5

Gate City at John Battle (girls and boys)
Tuesday, May 6
Gate City at Wise Central (girls and boys)
Union at Lee High (girls and boys)
John Battle at Honaker (girls and boys)
Thursday, May 8
Gate City at Virginia High (girls and boys)
Wise Central at Union (girls and boys)
Friday, May 9
Wise Central at John Battle (boys and girls)


Track & Field
Wednesday, May 7

Bearcat Invitational at Virginia High
Saturday, May 10
TSSAA Sectional Track & Field Championships at Science Hill


Tennis
District 1-AAA Tennis Championship
At Liberty Bell Tennis Center
Johnson City
Monday, April 5
BOYS
Singles
First Round

Austin Henson (TH) vs. Josh Neal (Vol), 10 a.m.
Kevin Peterson (D-B) vs. John Lambert (SC), 10 a.m.
Quarterfinals
Will Carr (SC) vs. Colin Ice (SH), 11:30 a.m.
Ben Farney (Vol) vs. Parth Goeka (SH), 11:30 a.m.
Kaleb Pittman (D-B) vs. Henson-Neal winner, 1 p.m.
Charlie Moseley (TH) vs. Peterson-Lambert winner, 1 p.m.
Doubles
First Round

Matthew Parnell-Kiernan Tonnies (D-B) vs. Ian Riggius-Brian Eaton (SC), 9 a.m.
Brandon Fugate-Chase Tate (Vol) vs. Steven Daugherty-Hunter Greer (SC), 10 a.m.
Quarterfinals
Alex Morgan-Justin Crawford (Vol) vs. Fulton Robinson-Thomas Richardson, 11:30 a.m.
Nathan Willis-Thomas Jackson (TH) vs. Gabe Valk-T.J. Wallace (D-B), 11:30 a.m.
Thomas Young-Cameron Martin (SH) vs. Fugate-Tate/Daugherty-Greer winner, 1 p.m.
Matt Henson-Jacob Marshall (TH) vs. Parnell-Tonnies/Riggius-Eaton winner, 4 p.m.
GIRLS
Singles
First Round

Harmony Paulus (DB) vs. Hannah Ladd (Vol), 9 a.m.
Laura Baker (TH) vs. Madelin Scott (SC), 10 a.m.
Quarterfinals
Marie Tipton (Vol) vs. Jamison Reid (SH), 11:30 a.m.
Katie Bradley (TH) vs. Destiny Baker (SC), 11:30 a.m.
Josie Rogers (D-B) vs. Baker-Scott winner, 1 p.m.
Hope Forbush (SH) vs. Paulus-Ladd winner, 1 p.m.
Doubles
First Round

Kari Fields-Shelby Minogue (Vol) vs. Mary Keaton Stewart-Kirsten Temple (SH), 9 a.m.
Azari Gregory-Katelyn Sanders (Vol) vs. Katie Rutherford-Kara Loven (SC), 9 a.m.
Quarterfinals
Emily Smith-Macy Miller (D-B) vs. Grayson White-Kara White (SC), 11:30 a.m.
Avery Linton-Madison Trent (SH) vs. Olivia Ellis-Makaya Warden (TH), 11:30 a.m.
Meg Leonard-Jenny Dollinger (TH) vs. Fields-Minogue/Stewart-Temple winner, 1 p.m.
Sarah Testerman-McKenzie Miller (D-B) vs. Gregory-Sanders/Rutherford-Loven winner, 1 p.m.

Tuesday, April 6
BOYS
Singles

Semifinals, championship
Doubles
Semifinals, Championship
GIRLS
Singles

Semifinals, championship
Doubles
Semifinals, championship

comments powered by Disqus