Kingsport Times News Monday, September 1, 2014

Follow me on:


Sports Sports Live Times-News Relays

Results from the 36th Times-News Relays

May 2nd, 2014 11:45 pm by Pat Kenney

Results from the 36th Times-News Relays

Track

36th Times-News Relays

Presented by Marsh Regional Blood Center

At the Sidney Smallwood Track

Kermit Tipton Stadium

Johnson City

Friday, May 2

GIRLS

Most Outstanding in Field Events

Adriana Watkins, Dobyns-Bennett

Most Outstanding Runner

Meredith Willis, George Wythe

Event Results

Shot put: 1. Jordan Houseright, GC (38-0), 2. Ford, WGrn (35-7), 3. Derr, D-B (34-0), 4. Marlow, Cher (33-5), 5. Hawkins, JSB (32-4), 6. Arwood, Bn (30-11), 7. Luchini, JSB (30-3), 8. Hall, Mar (30-0), 9. Bray, SH (29-9)

Discus: 1. Savannah Marlow, Cher (119-2), 2. Brooks, Cher (J119-2), 3. Schubert, Eliz (111-3), 4. Luchini, JSB (105-8), 5. Ray, WGrn (105-7), 6. Bray, SH (102-8), 7. Roe, SE (100-8), 8. Franklin, VH (95-01), 9. Houseright, GC (90-9)

High jump: 1. Mara Briggs, Mar (5-4), 2. Cox, Mar (5-2), 3. Gudger, TH (5-0), 4. Ramsey, TV (4-10), 5. Campbell, Bn (J4-10), 6. M. Gose (4-8)

Triple jump: 1. Adriana Watkins, D-B (38-1 — meet record, previous 38-0, Tenaicia Smith, Chilhowie, 2007), 2. Morisette, D-B (35-7), 3. Cullop, Mar (35-2), 4. Butler, VH (33-6), 5. Jackson, WCent (J33-6), 6. Burley, SH (33-4), 7. May, Eliz (33-2), 8. Chitwood, SCent (32-7), 9. Salyers, Vol (32-7)

Long jump: 1. Sasha Morrisette, D-B (17-1), 2. Gudger, TH (16-11), 3. Armstrong, Vol (16-9), 4. Watkins, D-B (16-1), 5. Reed, SH (15-11), 6. Smith, SN (15-10), 7. M. Gose, GC (15-10), 8. Cullop, Mar (15-7)

100m: 1. Meredith Willis, GW (12.41), 2. Derr, D-B (12.49), 3. Brown, SH (12.88), 4. Armstrong, Vol (12.97), 5. Hare, SE (13.23), 6. Seal, Cher (13.43), 7. Salyer, Vol (13.44)

200m: 1. Meredith Willis, GW (25.42), 2. Gudger, TH (26.68), 3. Armstrong, Vol (26.72), 4. Brown, SH (27.23), 5. Thomas, Eliz (27.41), 6. Hare, SE (27.51), 7. Berliln, Vol (27.63)

400m: 1. Samantha Gudger, TH (60.17), 2. Burley, SH (60.59), 3. Morton, TH (60.93), 4. Richards, Chil (61.33), 5. Easton, Leb (61.61), 6. Stone, D-B (62.40), 7. McCrary, Eliz (63.88), 8. Blevins, Mar (64.71)

800m: 1. Mikaela Woods, D-B (2:24.09), 2. Carrier, TH (2:24.28), 3. Devos, SH (2:24.91), 4. Zimmerman, D-B (2:27.52), 5. South, D-B (2:30.73), 6. Warren, SE (2:31.29), 7. Lance, SH (2:37.48), 8. Vradenburgh, WGrn (2:41.51)

1600m: 1. Macy Carrier, TH (5:11.63), 2. Fickley, SH (5:16.82), 3. Devos, SH (5:21.58), 4. Zimmerman, D-B (5:25.20), 5. Lee, SH (5:46.38), 6. Lance, SH (5:49.29), 7. Pierce, Eliz (5:58.34)

3200m: 1. Sarah Fickley, SH (11:38.92), 2. Ulrich, CCA (11:51.06), 3. Cooper, TH (11:53.54), 4. yarber, Ab (12:07.92), 5. Shaw, Bn (12:16.01), 6. Lee, SH (12:17.49), 7. Shell, Eliz (12:26.72)

100m hurdles: 1. Morgan Gose, GC (16.77), 2. Childress, SS (16.84), 3. Wilson, Vol (17.26), 4. McDavid, Cher (18.04), 5. Stallard, SH (18.08), 6. May, Eliz (18.16), 7. Bass, D-B (18.46), 8. Miller, GW (18.56), 9. Richardson, Mar (19.03)

300m hurdles: 1. Adriana Watkins, D-B (47.11), 2. M. Gose, GC (49.44), 3. Caudle, SH (49.47), 4. May, Eliz (49.88), 5. Stallard, SH (50.33), 6. Bass, D-B (50.82), 7. Childress, SS (51.02), 8. Shuler, TH (51.05), 9. Price, SH (51.18)

4x100m: 1. Volunteer, Alexis Berlin, Kayle Gibson, Tianna Poirer, Josie Salyer, (51.04),  2. Marion (51.17), 3. Tennessee High (51.19), 4. Science Hill (51.40), 5. Virginia High (51.75), 6. Sullivan South (52.87), 7. West Greene (52.98), 8. Daniel Boone (53.06), 9. George Wythe (53.08)

4x200m: 1. Volunteer, Alexis Berlin, Kayle Gibson, Josie Salyer, Emily Armstrong (1:48.21), 2. Tennessee High (1:48.22), 3. Sullivan South (1:50.53), 4. Daniel Boone (1:51.71), 5. Science Hill (1:53.42), 6. Gate City (1:54.65), 7. West Greene (1:56.65)

4x400m: 1. Dobyns-Bennett, Jocelyn Grigsby, Shannon Stroud, Adriana Watkins, Mikaela Woods (4:13.13), 2. Elizabethton (4:18.12), 3. Science Hill (4:19.67), 4. Floyd County (4:23.94), 5. University School (4:27.02), 6. Tennessee High (4:27.73), 7. Daniel Boone (4:30.39), 8. Marion (4:33.71), 9. West Greene (4:46.02)

4x800m: 1. Dobyns-Bennett, Sophia Neglia, Briana South, Samantha Cahill, Erica Stone, (10:07.50), 2. Floyd County (10:09.30), 3. Science Hill (10:16.50), 4. Elizabethotn (10:27.00), 5. Gate City (10:38.00), 6. Sullivan East (10:42.40), 7. Volunteer (10:51.20), 8. Virginia High (11:26.80), 9. West Greene (11:30.70)

BOYS

Most Outstanding in Field Events

Evan McCracken, Cherokee

Most Outstanding Runner

Adam Barnard, Daniel Boone

Event Results

High jump: 1. Jared Phillips, Bn (6-6), 2. Stumpf, Bn (J6-6), 3. Walker, VH (6-2), 4. White, D-B (6-0), t5. Coleman, Hon (5-10), t5. Caudill, Chil (5-10), t7. Reynolds, Ab (5-8), t7. Sokol, D-B (5-8), 9. Perrigan, Ab (5-8), 10. Powers, Chil (J5-8)

Discus: 1. Evan McCracken, Cher (151-9), 2. Bowling, Mar (140-3), 3. Scism, Vol (133-10), 4. Mitchem, Mar (127-5), 5. England, WCent (125-10), 6. Boyd, Hay (125-5), 7. Dunn, SS (121-11), 8. Lowe, SCent (118-10), 9. Wirt, Ab (110-8)

Triple jump: 1. Alijah Dunn, D-B (43-7), 2. Halim, SH (43-7), 3. Tabor, VH (43-4), 4. Jeffers, D-B (42-11), 5. Scott, D-B (41-8), 6. Henkel, SCent (39-4), 7. Clisby, VH (38-2)

Long jump: 1. Issac Perrigan, Ab (21-8), 2. Thomas, Eliz (21-3), 3. blevins, Mar (20-8), 4. Scott, D-B (20-), 5. Henkle, SCent (19-8), 6. Jones, D-B (19-1)

Shot put: 1. Evan McCracken, Cher (56-4), 2. Bowling, Mar (55-0), 3. Propst, Mar (54-2), 4. Bond, SS (47-1), 5. Wyatt, Mar (45-), 6. Gibson, TH (44-10), t7. Price, Vol (44-2), t7. Wirt, Ab (44-2), 9. Scism, Vol (43-11)

100m: 1. Charlie McCann, SS (11.07), 2. Daggs, TH (11.17), 3. Thomas, Eliz (11.27), 4. Padgett, WGrn (11.31), 5. Speed, JoCo (11.38), 6. Jones, D-B (11.41), 7. Jasper, TH (11.47), 8. Brooks, TH (11.66)

200m: 1. Charlie McCann, SS (22.14), 2. Clark, TH (22.37), 3. Carr, Bn (22.71), 4. Perrigan, Ab (23.22), 5. Thomas, Eliz (23.23), 6. Daggs, TH (23.27), 7. Stumpf, Bn (23.29), 8. Martin, Vol (24.11)

400m: 1. Bryce Ailshie, D-B (49.25), 2. Borghettie-Metz, Vol (50.52), 3. Bishop, TH (51.19), 4. Thomas, Eliz (51.49), 5. Cook, GW (51.72), 6. Fudge, VH (52.22), 7. Blankenship, TCC (52.30), 8. Spitznas, SH (53.47), 9. Myers, Bn (57.14)

800m: 1. Ashton Wilson, Bn (1:56.44), 2. Martin, JSB (2:00.52), 3. Bronstetter, Bn (2:08.82), 4. Spitznas, SH (2:10.80), 5. Nanney, SS (2:12.19), 6. Williams, SN (2:14.13), 7. Harmon, SS (2:16.21)

1600m: 1. Josh Routh, Bn (4:27.26), 2. Crigger, SH (4:31.67), 3. Oberfeitinger, D-B (4:32.92), 4. Horne, SCent (4:48.29), 5. Carter, US (4:50.58), 6. Johnson, TH (4:51.92), 7. Charles, SH (5:03.84), 8. Vradenburgh, WGrn (5:16.37).

3200m: 1. Adam Barnard, Bn (9:07.54 — meet record, previous 9:26.0, Chris Pruett, Virginia High, 1981), 2. Swiney, JSB (9:27.33), 3. Garst, Bn (9:52.05), 4. Tongco, SH (9:54.14), 5. Crigger, SH (9:59.98), 6. Wayne, TH (10:01.12), 7. Varghese, Bn (10:17.64), 8. abel, TH (10:28.05)

110m hurdles: 1. Andrew Testerman, Cher (15.62), 2. Mayes, Cher (15.73), 3. Puckett, PH (15.74), 4. Sutton, SH (15.85), 5. Sage, Lee (15.86), 6. Pencarinha, D-B (16.26), 7. Sokol, D-B (16.53), 8. Merriken, Bn (17.53), 9. Kegley, SE (18.34)

300m hurdles: 1. Andrew Testerman, Cher (40.40), 2. Mayes, Cher (40.74), 3. Reynolds, Ab (41.02), 4. Puckett, PH (41.16), 5. Sutton, SH (42.26), 6. Merriken, Bn (42.53), 7. Sokol, D-B (42.61), 8. Hannula, Mar (43.18), 9. kegley, SE (45.37)

4x100m: 1. Tennessee High, Jacob Jasper, Bryce Gibson, Travis Clark, Jamil Daggs, (42.80), 2. Dobyns-Bennett (43.70), 3. Science Hill (43.70), 4. Daniel Boone (44.40), 5. West Greene (44.50), 6. Virginia High (44.80), 7. Abingdon (44.90), 8. Sullivan South (45.10), 9. Marion (45.60)

4x200m: 1. Dobyns-Bennett,  D.J. Jones, Zach Casey, Bryce Barrett, Sam Brown, (1:29.44 — meet record, previous 1:29.52, Dobyns-Bennett, 2001), 2. Tennessee High (1:29.71), 3. Science Hill (1:32.61), 4. Daniel Boone (1:32.98), 5. Sullivan South (1:34.55), 6. West Greene (1:35.19), 7. Volunteer (1:36.06), 8. University School (1:39.73)

4x400m: 1. Dobyns-Bennett, Bryce Barrett, Zach Casey, Sam Brown, Bryce Alishie, (3:21.06 — meet record, previous 3:22.94, Morristown West, 1985), 2. Tennessee High (3:32.51), 3. Volunteer (3:35.57), 4. Science Hill (3:37.66), 5. John Battle (3:39.51), 6. Daniel Boone (3:39.73), 7. West Greene (3:40.17), 8. Elizabethton (3:42.63), 9. Patrick Henry (3:47.75)

4x800m: 1. Science Hill, Bradley Tongko, Noah Charles, Keaton Parr, Jonathan Spitznas (8:23.27), 2. Daniel Boone (8:35.11), 3. Dobyns-Bennett (8:39.53), 4. Floyd County (8:43.69), 5. West Greene (8:47.64), 6. Sullivan South (8:51.47), 7. Volunteer (9:00.06), 8. Elizabethton (9:00.18), 9. Tennessee High (9:12.06).

comments powered by Disqus