Kingsport Times News Friday, August 29, 2014

Follow me on:


Sports Sports Live Times-News Relays

UPDATED Final Checklist for the 36th Times-New Relays

May 1st, 2014 8:43 pm by Pat Kenney

UPDATED Final Checklist for the 36th Times-New Relays

Times-News Relays

The following is the FINAL CHECKLIST for the 36th Times-News Relays to be held Friday, May 2 at SCIENCE HILL High School in Johnson City. Field events begin at 4 p.m. with the running events starting at 6.

The Times-News pole vault competition will be held Thursday, May 1 at Science Hill starting at 4 p.m.

The top nine performances in each event determine the qualifiers. All qualifying times must be F.A.T. (automatic).

Athletes may participate in no more than four events total.

For additional information or to add an athlete to the list please contact Pat Kenney, Times-News executive sports editor, at (423) 723-1434 or by calling toll free to 1-800-251-0328, ext. 434. You may also fax information to (423) 392-1385 or e-mail to pkenney@timesnews.net.

UPDATED: As of Thursday, May 1

GIRLS

Shot put: 1. Curiesha Ford, WGrn (40-0), 2. Krystal Derr, D-B (37-7), 3. Savannah Marlow, Cher (37-4), 4. Jordan Houseright, GC (37-1 1/2), 5. Jasmine Bray, SH (32-5), 6. Daphne Hawkins, JSB (32-4), 7. Rebecca Arwood, Bn (32-3 1/2), 8. Deanna Luchini, JSB (31-11), 9. Kolleen Hall, Mar (31-8), ALT: Malaya Swafford, D-B (31-6), Madyson Pennington, Lee (31-3), Consuelo Franklin, VH (31-1 1/2), McKensey Richardson, Mar (31-1), Kayla Tipton, SS (31- 3/4)

Discus: 1. Savannah Marlow, Cher (124-5), 2. Courtney Brooks, Cher (114-3), 3. Kaci Ray, WGrn (111-7), 4. Deanna Luchini, JSB (111-4), 5. Emily Schubert, Eliz (107-9), 6. Haley Roe, SE (107-0), 7. Consuelo Franklin, VH (106-6), 8. Jasmine Bray, SH (106-3), 9. Jordan Houseright, GC (104-10), ALT: Savannah Jacobs, VH (96-10), Alora Crain, Bn (96-5), Curiesha Ford, WGrn (96-1), Amanda Bennett, SH (95-5), Alyson Robbins, Lee (95-4)

Long jump: 1. Emily Armstrong, Vol (17-3 1/2), 2. Sasha Morisette, D-B (17-1 1/2), 3. Adriana Watkins, D-B, Samantha Gudger, TH (16-11 1/2), 5. Stacy Reed, SH (16-6 1/2), 6. Makenna Smith, SN, (16-5), 7. Morgan Gose, GC (16-4 1/4), 8. Bakker Cullop, Mar (16-1/2), 9. Cleo Mellish, SH (15-11 3/4), ALT: Chelsea Butler, VH (15-11), Leah Richards, Chil (15-8 1/4), Abby Storms, GW (15-6 1/2), Alayah Eccleston, VH (15-2 1/2), Abby Childress, SS, Kaitlyn Kincer, HV, Alexis Ramsey, TV (15-1 1/2)

Triple jump: 1. Adriana Watkins, D-B (37-4 1/2), 2. Sasha Morrisette, D-B (36-6 1/2), 3. Katie May, Eliz (34-5), 4. Annika Burley, SH (33-6 1/2), 5. Morgan Salyers, Vol, (32-11), 6. Sidney Jackson, WCen (32-9), 7. Abby Storms, GW (32-7 1/2), 8. Chelsea Butler VH (32-6), 9. Bakker Cullop, Mar, Kasey Chitwood, SC (32-3), ALT: Stacey Reed, SH (32-1 1/2), Margaret Wagner, Mar (31-11 1/2), Bailie Light, GC (31-9), Callee Cox, Mar, (31-7 1/2), Grace Owen, US (31-6)

High jump: 1. Samantha Gudger, TH (5-6), 2. Mara Briggs, Mar (5-4), 3. Morgan Gose, GC, (5-3), 4. Kara Stafford, SE, Alexis Ramsey, TV, Callee Cox, Mar, (5-0), 7. Cassidy Campbell, Bn, (4-11), 8. Hannah Grace Julian, WGrn, Kaely Gose, GC, Tyra Hedgepeth, GW, Corinna Flaskamp, WCen, Emily Matthes, HV, Erin Hyden, Haysi (4-10), ALT: Faith Detamore, D-B, Olivia Ewing, Cher, Reagan Penix, SS, Hannah O'Quinn, TV, Lenora Dingus, TS, Makenna Smith, SN, Cheyenne Upton, WGn, Alayah Eccleston, VH, Sarah Kilgore, GC, Taylor Perry, Un, Sarah Jones, Bn, Taylor Lane, SS, (4-8)

100m: 1. Krystal Derr, D-B (12.22), 2. Meredith Willis, GW (12.28), 3. Cleo Mellish, SH (12.53), 4. Aaliyah Brown, SH (12.88), 5. Jasmine Seal, Cher (12.98), 6. Rylee Milhorn, SS, Alyssa Hare, SE (13.02), 8. Emily Armstrong, Vol, Stephanie Wisse, UC (13.07), ALT: Abby Storms, GW (13.08), Josie Salyer, Vol (13.10), Briana Simpson, VH, Alexis Berliln, Vol (13.13), Katie McCarty, Mar, Autumn Thomas, Eliz (13.14)

200m: 1. Meredith Willis, GW (25.68), 2. Krystal Derr, D-B (25.84), 3. Samantha Gudger, TH (26.07), 4. Emily Armstrong, Vol (26.83), 5. Aaliyah Brown, SH (27.14), 6. Autumn Thomas, Eliz (27.15), 7. Alyssa Hare, SE (27.51), 8. Alexis Berliln, Vol (27.52), 9. Josie Salyer, Vol (27.55), ALT: Katie McCarty, Mar (27.59), Cleo Mellish, SH (27.63), Briana Simpson, VH (27.64), Shelby Ramsey, Bn (27.69), Raven Wooley, SH (27.78)

400m: 1. Samantha Gudger, TH (60.44), 2. Kassidy Morton, TH (61.79), 3. Annika Burley, SH (62.07), 4. Mary Easton, Leb (62.42), 5. Leah Richards, Chil (62.79), 6. Erica Stone, D-B (63.11), 7. Kyra McCrary, Eliz (63.26), 8. Kalyn Blevins, Mar (64.03), 9. Heather Feuchtenberger, Eliz (64.36), ALT: Briana South, D-B (64.76), Micayla Moody, SH (65.07), Lindsey Chafin, PH (65.17), Jennifer Warren, SE (65.28), Anna McQueen, SH (65.43),

800m: 1. Mikaela Woods, D-B (2:23.63), 2. Halle Hausman, SH (2:24.03), 3. Alicia Devos, SH (2:25.34), 4. Katie Lance, SH (2:26.86), 5. Macy Carrier, TH (2:28.13), 6. Alexa Zimmerman, D-B (2:28.48), 7. Jennifer Warren, SE (2:29.37), 8. Brianna South, D-B (2:30.30), 9. Kalyn Blevins, Mar (2:35.00), ALT: Haley Vradenburgh, WGn (2:35.70), Audra Yarber, Av (2:37.24), Hannah Sokol, D-B (2:37.75). Casey Miller, SH (2:38.77),

1600m: 1. Macy Carrier, TH (5:15.61), 2. Sarah Fickley, SH (5:16.77), 3. Alexa Zimmerman, D-B (5:21.16), 4. Halle Hausman, SH (5:28.94), 5. Alicia Devos, SH (5:29.37), 6. Katie Lance, SH (5:39.39), 7. Abbi Pierce, Eliz (5:40.53), 8. Lydia Lee, SH (5:40.81), 9. Makayla Shaw, Bn (5:49.07), ALT: Samantha Cahill, D-B (5:51.00), Kayla Mulkey, WCen (5:53.19), Hannah Cutshall, D-B (5:53.47), Jillian Wolf, Vol (5:56.31, Paige Roberts, SE (5:58.71))

3200m: 1. Sarah Fickley, SH (11:38.16), 2. Maggie Ulrich, CCA (11:58.79), 3. Anna Cooper, TH (12:10.42), 4. Audra Yarber, Ab (12:10.52), 5. Hannah Cutshall, D-B (12:18.25), 6. Maci Shell, Eliz (12:25.70), 7. Hannah Sokol, D-B (12:26.48), 8. Lydia Lee, SH (12:27.98), 9. Makayla Shaw, Bn (12:32.55), ALT: Abbi Pierce, Eliz (12:56.83), Paige Roberts, SE (13:19.16), Micayla Moody, SH (13:19.53), Jillian Wolfe, Vol (13:20.60), Kelly Light, SCent (13:26.74)

100m hurdles: 1. Morgan Gose, GC (16.15), 2. Katie May, Eliz (16.58), 3. Allison Wilson, Vol (16.72), 4. Abby Childress, SS (16.79), 5. Marina McDavid, Cher (17.77), 6. Keyona Miller, GW (17.85), 7. Jamie Bass, D-B, Mandy Stallard, SH (17.89), 9. Taylor Richardson, Mar (18.15), ALT: Kalea Clark, Un (18.20), Makenzie Carter, SC (18.42), Emma Owens, SH (18.49), Kaitlen Hubbard, Hon (18.56), Laken Shuler, TH (18.62)

300m hurdles: 1. Adriana Watkins, D-B (46.85), 2. Morgan Gose, GC (48.91), 3. Katie May, Eliz (49.65), 4. Mandy Stallard, SH (50.12), 5. Georgia Caudle, SH (50.72), 6. Abby Childress, SS (51.44), 7. Laken Shuler, TH (51.47), 8. Julia Price, SH (51.50), 9. Jamie Bass, D-B (52.09), ALT: Sidney Jackson, WCen (52.54), Sasha Chin, SH (52.72), Emily Matthes, HV (52.74), Kaitlyn Simerly, HV (53.09), Allison Wilson, Vol (53.26)

4x100m: 1. George Wythe (51.17), 2. Science Hill (51.38), 3. Virginia High (51.40), 4. Volunteer (51.89), 5. Tennessee High (52.02), 6. Marion (52.15), 7. West Greene (53.09), 8. Daniel Boone (53.76), 9. Sullivan South (54.22), ALT: Gate City (54.39), Cherokee (54.59), Happy Valley (54.96), Sullivan Central (55.09), Lee (55.75)

4x200m: 1. Dobyns-Bennett (1:45.52), 2. Volunteer (1:49.55), 3. Elizabethton (1:49.66), 4. Tennessee High (1:50.44), 5. Sullivan South (1:53.24), 6. West Greene (1:54.12), 7. Daniel Boone (1:54.24), 8. Science Hill (1:55.55), 9. Gate City (1:57.92), ALT: Marion (1:58.89), University School (2:01.18) Union (2:06.20), Sullivan Central (2:06.55), Sullivan East (2:08.43)

4x400m: 1. Dobyns-Bennett (4:08.36), 2. Science Hill (4:16.91), 3. Elizabethton (4:17.61), 4. Tennessee High (4:22.71), 5. Floyd County (4:28.81), 6. West Greene (4:29.10), 7. Daniel Boone (4:29.21), 8. University School (4:30.83), 9. Marion (4:35.17), ALT: Elizabethton (4:37.89), Gate City (4:38.08), Volunteer (4:38.10), Abingdon (4:44.19), Sullivan East (4:51.08)

4x800m: 1. Science Hill (9:43.51), 2. Dobyns-Bennett (10:02.90), 3. Floyd County (10:33.60), 4. Sullivan East (10:40.57), 5. Elizabethton (10:46.38), 6. West Greene (11:08.40), 7. Volunteer (11:09.91), 8. Gate City (11:16.75), 9. Virginia High (11:18.46), ALT: University School (11:20.47), Abingdon (11:28.95), John Battle (11:33.42), Sullivan Central (11:36.51), Lee (11:49.37)

BOYS

Shot put: 1. Evan McCracken, Cher (60-3), 2. Anthony Bowling, Mar (55-5), 3. Jordan Propst, Mar (55-2), 4. Ethan Scism, Vol (51-2 1/4), 5. Kyle Bond, SS (48-7), 6. Austin Wyatt, Mar (47-5 1/2), 7. Andy Wirt, Ab (45-8), 8. Bryce Gibson, TH (44-11), 9. Casey Price, Vol (44-9 1/4), ALT: Issac Way, D-B (44-2 1/4), D.J. Haney, Grn (43-6 1/2), Taylor Helton, D-B (43-2), Cole Johnson, Ab (42-11), Jordan Hoskins, Lee (42-8 1/2)

Discus: 1. Evan McCracken, Cher (159-0), 2. Anthony Bowling, Mar (144-3), 3. Ethan Scism, Vol (141-2), 4. Adam Dunn, SS (138-3), 5. Jon Boyd, Haysi (134-10), 6. Matthew Mitchem, Mar (134-9), 7. Andy Wirt, Ab (131-1), 8. Raekwon Mitchell, Un (126-0), 9. Daniel England, WCen (125-11), ALT: Axton Lowe, SCen (125-5), Issac Way, D-B (125-3), Jeremiah Sokol, D-B (123-10), Jake Sell, Grn (123-0), Jordan Propst, Mar, (122-10)

Long jump: 1. Isaac Perrigan, Ab (22-5), 2. DJ Jones, D-B (21-3/4), 3. Ethan Thomas, Eliz (21-0), 4. Riley Blevins, Mar (20-8 1/4), 5. Kraemer Scott, D-B (20-2 3/4), 6. Justin Greer, TW (20-2 1/2), 7. Dalton Henkle, SCent (19-6), 8. Chris Brooks, TH, Blake Christian, SS (19-5), ALT: Alijah Dunn, D-B (19-4 3/4), Kobe Clisby, VH (19-4 1/2), Cameron Salyer, WCen (19-2 3/4), Tyler Mayes, Cher (19-2 1/2), Jordan Jeffers, D-B (19-1 1/2)

Triple jump: 1. Khiry Halim, SH (42-9 3/4), 2. Jordan Jeffers, D-B (42-8 1/2), 3. Alijah Dunn, D-B (42-2), 4. Kraemer Scott, D-B (41-3 1/4), 5. Waylon Reynolds, Ab, Kobe Clisby, VH (40-6), 7. Dalton Henkel, SCen (40-2 1/2), 8. Austin Tabor, VH (39-7), 9. Jeffrey Bowen, Hay (39-4), ALT: Josh Matney, JB (38-11), Riley Blevins, Mar (38-5), Taylor Bryant, DC (38-4), Trevor Lunsford, GC (38-2), Jordan Powers, Chil (38-0)

High jump: 1. Christian Stumpf, BN (6-8), 2. Jared Phillips, BN, Noah Walker, VH (6-4), 4. Waylon Reynolds, Ab, Michael White, D-B, (6-2), 6. Jeremiah Sokol, D-B, Isaac Perrigan, Ab, Xavier Caudill, Chil, (6-0), 9.  Jordan Powers, Chil,  Brent Coleman, Hon (5-10), ALT: Peyton Kegley, SE, Dalton Henkel, SCent, Riley Blevins, Mar, Justin Catron, TW, Will Grable, SH (5-8)

Pole vault: 1. Jarod Smith, US (13-6), 2. David Merriken, Bn (12-0), 3. Taylor Torbett, SH, Salter Blowers, US (11-6), 5. Jake Laughlin, SH, Jeremiah Sokol, D-B, (11-0), 7. Ivan Whitman, SH, Thomas Pencarinha, D-B, Ryan Jacomet, Bn (10-6), ALT: Timothy Morris, HV (10-0), Caleb Ruff, BN, Devan Johnson, WGrn, Chance Peters, HV (9-0), Drake Combs, WGrn, Ryan Hamilton, Grn (8-0)

100m: 1. Charlie McCann, SS (11.07), 2. Jamil Daggs. TH (11.08), 3. Ethan Thomas, Eliz (11.21), 4. Jonathan Padgett, WGrn (11.22), 5. Abraham Ziah, SH (11.33), 6. Jr. Speed, JoCo (11.34), 7. DJ Jones, D-B (11:36), 8. Jacob Jasper, TH (11.45), 9. Chris Brooks, TH (11.52), ALT: Riley Blevins, Mar, Travis Hedgepeth, GW (11.54), Tim Delaney, SH (11.56), Elijah Mathes, SH (11.57), Riley Blevins, Mar, Travis Hedgepeth, GW (11.54),

200m: 1. Charlie McCann, SS (22.24), 2. Travis Clark, TH (22.57), 3. Steven Carr, Bn (22.78), 4. Ethan Thomas, Eliz (22.90), 5. Jamil Daggs, TH (22.96), 6. Isaac Perrigan, Ab (23.16), 7. Christian Stumpf, Bn (23.34), 8. Brad Martin, Vol (23.51), 9. Jonathan Padgett, WGn (23.54), ALT: Blake Christian, SS (23.56), Travis Hedgepeth, GW (23.61), Toure Fudge, VH (23.62), Wilson Wade, US (23.71), Ben Sexton, Leb (23.77)

400m: 1. Bryce Ailshie, D-B (50.64), 2. Corey Bishop, TH (51.91), 3. Toure Fudge, VH (52.48), 4. Charles Cook, GW (52.78), 5. Ethan Thomas, Eliz (53.10), 6. Tyler Owenby, D-B (53.25), 7. Haydn Borghettie-Metz, Vol (53.32), 8. Evan Blankenship, TCC (53.76), 9. Jonathan Spitznas, SH (53.77), ALT: Andrew Myers, Bn (53.84), Stewart Clark, Eliz (53.86), Christian Magee, SH (53.92), Reed Kegley, GW (54.15), Allen Peake, Chil (54.35)

800m: 1. Ashton Wilson, Bn (1:56.83), 2. Haydn Borghetti-Metz, Vol (1:59.23), 3. Baxter Martin, JB (2:00.30), 4. Carl Oberfeitinger, D-B (2:03.02), 5. Mitch Bronstetter, Bn (2:06.16), 6. Jonathan Spitznas, SH (2:06.77), 7. David McFarland, Vol (2:07.31), 8. Heath Harmon, SS (2:09.52), 9. Blake Williams, SN (2:10.20), ALT: Peyton Nanney, SS (2:10.22), Nick Horne, SCen (2:10.24), Noah Charles, SH (2:10.93), Teddy Testerman, TH (2:11.17), Chris Foehringer, D-B (2:11.54),

1600m: 1. Carl Oberfeitinger, D-B (4:26.24), 2. Josh Routh, Bn (4:30.49), 3. Alex Crigger, SH (4:32.96), 4. Noah Charles, SH (4:42.86), 5. Heath Harmon, SS (4:44.76), 6. Nick Horne, SCen (4:45.84), 7. Bradley Tongco, SH (4:47.38), 8. Levi Carter, US (4:48.25), 9. Keenan Johnson, TH (4:49.60), ALT: Robert Vradenburgh, WGrn (4:50.54), Mitch Bronstetter, Bn (4:53.03), Austin Frye, D-B (4:53.31), Morgan Green, SCen (4:53.36), Ben Varghese, Bn (4:53.37)

3200m: 1. Brad Swiney, JSB (9:25.66), 2. Adam Barnard, Bn (9:53.88), 3. James Garst, Bn (9:55.83), 4. Josh Routh, Bn (10:10.44), 5. Ben Varghese, Bn (10:18.36), 6. Dillon Wayne, TH (10:21.23), 7. Alex Crigger, SH (10:22.08), 8. Bradley Tongco, SH (10:22.50), 9. Andrew Abel, TH (10:24.09), ALT: Nathan Galliher, JSB (10:27.72), Gibson Mills, D-B (10:35.82), Keenan Johnson, TH (10:40.48), Joshua Lance, SH (10:47.59), Chris Foehringer, D-B (10:51.12)

110m hurdles: 1. Andrew Testerman, Cher (15.61), 2. Cody Puckett, PH (15.62), 3. Tyler Mayes, Cher (15.70), 4. Charles Trey Sutton, SH (15.73), 5. Jeremiah Sokol, D-B (15.92), 6. Houston Sage, Lee (15.98), 7. David Merriken, Bn (16.00), 8. Thomas Pencarinha, D-B (16.15), 9. Waylon Reynolds, Ab (16.23), ALT: Peyton Kegley, SE (16.32), C.J. Wells, UC (16.43), Christian Comsa, SS (16.77), Khiry Halim, SH (16.81), Kaiser Westin, SS (16.85),

300m hurdles: 1. Andrew Testerman, Cher (40.62), 2. Tyler Mayes, Cher (40.93), 3. Cody Puckett, PH (41.88), 4. Jeremiah Sokol, D-B (42.12), 5. Waylon Reynolds, Ab (42.16), 6. David Merriken, Bn (42.46), 7. Charles Trey Sutton, SH (42.48), 8. Fletcher Hickman, Cher (42.68), 9. Peyton Kegley, SE (43.23), ALT: Matt Hannula, Mar (43.31), Jeremiah Sokol, D-B (43.80), Houston Sage, Lee (44.02), Thomas Pencarinha, D-B (44.59), Isaac Carson, WGn (44.63),

4x100m: 1. Tennessee High (43.96), 2. Dobyns-Bennett (44.07), 3. Science Hill (44.56), 4. West Greene (45.08), 5. Daniel Boone (45.24), 6. Abingdon (45.69), 7. Sullivan South (45.70), 8. Marion (45.81), 9. Virginia High (46.24), ALT: Volunteer, Lee (46.25), Chilhowie (46.46), Johnson County (47.05), Sullivan Central (47.23)

4x200m: 1. Dobyns-Bennett (1:30.41), 2. Tennessee High (1:31.94), 3. Daniel Boone (1:32.49), 4. Science Hill (1:33.81), 5. Volunteer (1:34.62), 6. Sullivan South (1:36.09), 7. Elizabethton (1:37.74), 8. West Greene (1:39.10), 9. David Crockett (1:41.20), ALT: University School (1:41.75), Johnson County (1:41.93), Lee (1:42.41), Happy Valley (1:43.79), Lee (1:46.10)

4x400m: 1. Dobyns-Bennett (3:22.67), 2. Tennessee High (3:32.21), 3. Volunteer (3:32.27), 4. West Greene (3:39.50), 5. Daniel Boone (3:39.88), 6. Science Hill (3:41.03), 7. Elizabethton (3:47.04), 8. John Battle (3:49.49), 9. Patrick Henry (3:52.09), ALT: Abingdon (3:52.28), University School (3:54.16), David Crockett (3:58.21), Holston (3:59.06), Lee (3:59.09)

4x800m: 1. Daniel Boone (8:04.91), 2. Dobyns-Bennett (8:19.24), 3. Science Hill (8:26.56), 4. Volunteer (8:34.28), 5. Floyd County (8:51.29), 6. Tennessee High (8:54.98), 7. Sullivan South (8:58.73), 8. West Greene (9:00.01), 9. Elizabethton (9:00.81), ALT: Sullivan East (9:09.46), John Battle (9:11.29), Abingdon (9:26.60), Lee (9:27.11), Marion (9:44.56)

comments powered by Disqus