Kingsport Times News Sunday, November 23, 2014

Follow me on:


Sports Sports Live Times-News Relays

Times-News Relays checklist as of April 25

April 26th, 2014 12:36 am by Pat Kenney

Times-News Relays checklist as of April 25

NOTE: Times-News Relays scratches must be in no later than 5 p.m. Wednesday, April 30. If athletes are not confirmed they will be scratched and alternates moved in to the field.

Times-News Relays

The following is the checklist for the 36th Times-News Relays to be held Friday, May 2 at SCIENCE HILL High School in Johnson City. Field events begin at 4 p.m. with the running events starting at 6.

The top nine performances in each event determine the qualifiers. All qualifying times must be F.A.T. (automatic).

Athletes may participate in no more than four events total.

For additional information or to add an athlete to the list please contact Pat Kenney, Times-News executive sports editor, at (423) 723-1434 or by calling toll free to 1-800-251-0328, ext. 434. You may also fax information to (423) 392-1385 or e-mail to pkenney@timesnews.net.

As of Friday, April 25

GIRLS

Shot put: 1. Curiesha Ford, WGrn (40-0), 2. Krystal Derr, D-B (37-7), 3. Savannah Marlow, Cher (37-4), 4. Jordan Houseright, GC (37-1 1/2), 5. Rion Caldwell, WCen (34-9 1/2), 6. Logan Reynolds, WCen (32-10 1/2), 7. Jasmine Bray, SH (32-5), 8. Daphne Hawkins, JSB (32-4), 9. Rebecca Arwood, Bn (32-3 1/2), ALT: Deanna Luchini, JSB (31-11), Kolleen Hall, Mar (31-8), Malaya Swafford, D-B (31-6), Madyson Pennington, Lee (31-3), Consuelo Franklin, VH (31-1 1/2)

Discus: 1. Savannah Marlow, Cher (124-5), 2. Courtney Brooks, Cher (114-3), 3. Kaci Ray, WGrn (111-7), 4. Deanna Luchini, JSB (111-4), 5. Emily Schubert, Eliz (107-9), 6. Haley Roe, SE (107-0), 7. Consuelo Franklin, VH (106-6), 8. Jasmine Bray, SH (106-3), 9. Jordan Houseright, GC (104-10), ALT: Savannah Jacobs, VH (96-10), Alora Crain, D-B (96-5), Curiesha Ford, WGrn (96-1), Amanda Bennett, SH (95-5), Alyson Robbins, Lee (95-4)

Long jump: 1. Meredith Willis, GW (17-4), 2. Emily Armstrong, Vol (17-3 1/2), 3. Sasah Morisette, D-B (17-1 1/2), 4. Logan Reynolds, WCen (17-0), 5. Adriana Watkins, D-B, Samantha Gudger, TH (16-11 1/2), 7. Stacy Reed, SH (16-6 1/2), 8. Morgan Gose, GC (16-4 1/4), 9. Makenna Smith, SN, (16-1), ALT: Bakker Cullop, Mar (16-1/2), Cleo Mellish, SH (15-11 3/4), Chelsea Butler, VH (15-11), Charlarae Leonard, SCent (15-9 3/4), Leah Richards, Chil (15-8 1/4)

Triple jump: 1. Adriana Watkins, D-B (37-4 1/2), 2. Meredith Willis, GW (37-4), 3. Sasha Morrisette, D-B (36-6 1/2), 4. Katie May, Eliz (34-5), 5. Annika Burley, SH (33-6 1/2), 6. Morgan Salyers, Vol, (32-11), 7. Sidney Jackson, WCen (32-9), 8. Abby Storms, GW (32-7 1/2), 9. Chelsea Butler VH (32-6), ALT: Bakker Cullop, Mar, Kasey Chitwood, SC (32-3), Stacey Reed, SH (32-1 1/2), Margaret Wagner, Mar (31-11 1/2), Bailie Light, GC (31-9)

High jump: 1. Samantha Gudger, TH (5-6), 2. Mara Briggs, Mar (5-4), 3. Morgan Gose, GC, Adriana Watkins, D-B, (5-3), 5. Kara Stafford, SE, Alexis Ramsey, TV, Callee Cox, Mar, (5-0), 8. Cassidy Campbell, Bn, (4-11), 9. Taylor Henry, D-B, Mikaela Woods, D-B, Hannah Grace Julian, WGrn, Kaely Gose, GC, Tyra Hedgepeth, GW, Kennede Matthews, TS, Corinna Flaskamp, WCen, Emily Matthes, HV, Erin Hyden, Haysi, Sasha Morrisette, D-B (4-10)

Pole vault: 1. Savannah Hirst, SH (10-6), 2. Jamie Almeria, D-B (10-0), 3. Abby Howe, Bn (9-6), 4. Hannah Bowman, SH (9-0), 5. Madison Perkins, D-B, Harriet Rollins, SH (8-6), 7. Jessica Crawford, D-B, (7-6), 8. Hana Lee Auchterlonie, WGrn, Georgia Caudle, SH (7-0), ALT: Brittany Depew, D-B, Anna McQueen, SH, Georgia Caudle, SH, Macahial Lane, US (6-6), McKenzie Malone, Grn, Yasmine Elgashi, D-B (6-0)

100m: 1. Krystal Derr, D-B (12.22), 2. Cleo Mellish, SH (12.53), 3. Meredith Willis, GW (12.56), 4. Aaliyah Brown, SH (12.88), 5. Logan Reynolds, WCen (12.89), 6. Teonna Austin, VH (12.90), 7. Mercedes Bright, D-B (12.91), 8. Jasmine Seal, Cher (12.98), 9. Samantha Gudger, TH (13.06), ALT: Emily Armstrong, Vol (13.07), Abby Storms, GW (13.08), Josie Salyer, Vol (13.10), Rylee Milhorn, SS (13.12), Briana Simpson, VH, Alexis Berliln, Vol (13.13)

200m: 1. Meredith Willis, GW (25.68), 2. Krystal Derr, D-B (25.84), 3. Samantha Gudger, TH (26.07), 4. Emily Armstrong, Vol (26.83), 5. Mercedes Bright, D-B (26.94), 6. Aaliyah Brown, SH (27.14), 7. Tyra Hedgepeth, GW (27.24), 8. Logan Reynolds, WCen (27.25), 9. Rylee Milhorn, SS (27.38), ALT: Autumn Thomas, Eliz (27.46), Alexis Berliln, Vol (27.52), Josie Salyer, Vol (27.55), Katie McCarty, Mar (27.59), Ashton Willard, RR (27.61)

400m: 1. Ckareekeea Branch, Chil (59.95), 2. Katelynn Hadjopoulos, Grn (59.93), 3. Ashton Willard, RR (60.05), 4. Mercedes Bright, D-B (60.11), 5. Samantha Gudger, TH (60.44), 6. Kassidy Morton, TH (61.79), 7. Annika Burley, SH (62.07), 8. Mary Easton, Leb (62.42), 9. Leah Richards, Chil (62.79), ALT: Emily Armstrong, Vol (62.92), Erica Stone, D-B (63.11), Jocelyn Grigsby, D-B (63.50), Kalyn Blevins, Mar (64.03), Kyra McCrary, Eliz (64.33)

800m: 1. Mikaela Woods, D-B (2:23.63), 2. Halle Hausman, SH (2:24.03), 3. Alicia Devos, SH (2:25.34), 4. Katie Lance, SH (2:26.86), 5. Macy Carrier, TH (2:28.13), 6. Alexa Zimmerman, D-B (2:28.48), 7. Jennifer Warren, SE (2:29.37), 8. Brianna South, D-B (2:30.30), 9. Anna Cooper, TH (2:31.56), ALT: Sarah Fickley, SH (2:34.63), Kalyn Blevins, Mar (2:35.00), Haley Vradenburgh, WGn (2:35.70), Audra Yarber, Av (2:37.24), Hannah Sokol, D-B (2:37.75)

1600m: 1. Macy Carrier, TH (5:15.61), 2. Sarah Fickley, SH (5:16.77), 3. Alexa Zimmerman, D-B (5:21.16), 4. Hannah Rhodes, Grn (5:24.26), 5. Halle Hausman, SH (5:28.94), 6. Alicia Devos, SH (5:29.37), 7. Anna Cooper, TH (5:37.44), 8. Audra Yarber, Ab (5:38.56), 9. Sophia Neglia, D-B (5:38.74), ALT: Addie Leonard, Grn (5:39.28), Katie Lance, SH (5:39.39), Maci Shell, Eliz (5:39.73), Abbi Pierce, Eliz (5:40.53), Lydia Lee, SH (5:40.81)

3200m: 1. Macy Carrier, TH (11:17.75), 2. Halle Hausman, SH (11:37.67), 3. Sarah Fickley, SH (11:38.16), 4. Sophia Neglia, D-B (12:01.29), 5. Addie Leonard, Grn (12:06.01), 6. Katie Lance, SH (12:07.96), 7. Anna Cooper, TH (12:10.42), 8. Audra Yarber, Ab (12:10.52), 9. Hannah Cutshall, D-B (12:18.25), ALT: Maci Shell, Eliz (12:25.70), Hannah Sokol, D-B (12:26.48), Lydia Lee, SH (12:27.98), Makayla Shaw, Bn (12:32.55), Abbi Pierce, Eliz (12:56.83)

100m hurdles: 1. Adriana Watkins, D-B (15.37), 2. Samantha Gudger, TH (15.80), 3. Morgan Gose, GC (16.15), 4. Cheyenne Upton, WGrn (16.52), 5. Katie May, Eliz (16.58), 6. Allison Wilson, Vol (16.72), 7. Abby Childress, SS (17.11), 8. Marina McDavid, Cher (17.77), 9. Jamie Bass, D-B, Mandy Stallard, SH (17.89), ALT: Taylor Richardson, Mar (18.15), Kalea Clark, Un (18.20), Makenzie Carter, SC (18.42), Emma Owens, SH (18.49), Kaitlen Hubbard, Hon (18.56)

300m hurdles: 1. Adriana Watkins, D-B (46.85), 2. Samantha Gudger, TH (47.98), 3. Cheyenne Upton, WGn (48.76), 4. Morgan Gose, GC (48.91), 5. Katie May, Eliz (49.65), 6. Mandy Stallard, SH (50.12), 7. Georgia Caudle, SH (50.72), 8. Laken Shuler, TH (51.47), 9. Julia Price, SH (51.50), ALT: Jamie Bass, D-B (52.09), Abby Childress, SS (52.15), Sasha Chin, SH (52.72), Emily Matthes, HV (52.74), Allison Wilson, Vol (53.26)

4x100m: 1. Dobyns-Bennett (49.09), 2. George Wythe (51.17), 3. Science Hill (51.38), 4. Virginia High (51.40), 5. Volunteer (51.89), 6. Tennessee High (52.02), 7. Marion (52.15), 8. Elizabethton (53.39), 9. Greeneville (53.63), ALT: Daniel Boone (53.76), West Greene (53.78), Sullivan South (54.22), Gate City (54.39), Cherokee (54.59)

4x200m: 1. Dobyns-Bennett (1:45.52), 2. Volunteer (1:49.55), 3. Elizabethton (1:49.66), 4. Tennessee High (1:50.44), 5. Greeneville (1:53.52), 6. Sullivan South (1:53.64), 7. West Greene (1:54.12), 8. Daniel Boone (1:54.24), 9. Science Hill (1:55.55), ALT: Gate City (1:57.92), Marion (1:58.89), University School (2:01.18) Cherokee (2:02.51), Union (2:06.20)

4x400m: 1. Dobyns-Bennett (4:08.36), 2. Science Hill (4:16.91), 3. Elizabethton (4:17.61), 4. Tennessee High (4:22.71), 5. Greeneville (4:26.14), 6. Daniel Boone (4:29.21), 7. Floyd County (4:30.74), 8. University School (4:30.83), 9. Marion (4:35.17), ALT: Elizabethton (4:37.89), Gate City (4:38.08), Volunteer (4:38.10), Abingdon (4:44.19), Virginia High (4:55.17)

4x800m: 1. Science Hill (9:43.51), 2. Dobyns-Bennett (10:02.90), 3. Floyd County (10:33.60), 4. Elizabethton (10:46.38), 5. Sullivan East (10: 47.27), 6. West Greene (11:08.40), 7. Volunteer (11:09.91), 8. Gate City (11:16.75), 9. University School (11:20.47), ALT: Virginia High (11:26.52), Abingdon (11:28.95), John Battle (11:33.42), Sullivan Central (11:36.51), Lee (11:49.37)

BOYS

Shot put: 1. Evan McCracken, Cher (60-3), 2. Anthony Bowling, Mar (55-5), 3. Jordan Propst, Mar (55-2), 4. Ethan Scism, Vol (51-2 1/4), 5. Austin Wyatt, Mar (47-5 1/2), 6. Kyle Bond, SS (46-7), 7. Andy Wirt, Ab (45-8), 8. Bryce Gibson, TH (44-11), 9. Casey Price, Vol (44-9 1/4), ALT: Nick Wright, Grn (44-9), Issac Way, D-B (44-2 1/4), D.J. Haney, Grn (43-6 1/2), Taylor Helton, D-B (43-2), Cole Johnson, Ab (42-11)

Discus: 1. Evan McCracken, Cher (159-0), 2. Anthony Bowling, Mar (144-3), 3. Ethan Scism, Vol (141-2), 4. Adam Dunn, SS (138-3), 5. Jon Boyd, Haysi (134-10), 6. Matthew Mitchem, Mar (134-9), 7. Andy Wirt, Ab (131-1), 8. Raekwon Mitchell, Un (126-0), 9. Daniel England, WCen (125-11), ALT: Axton Lowe, SCen (125-5), Jeremiah Sokol, D-B (123-10), Issac Way, D-B (125-3), Jake Sell, Grn (123-0), Jordan Propst, Mar, (122-10)

Long jump: 1. Isaac Perrigan, Ab (22-5), 2. Elijah Mathes, SH (21-8), 3. D.J. Jones, D-B (21-3/4), 4. Ethan Thomas, Eliz (21-0), 5. Riley Blevins, Mar (20-8 1/4), 6. King Russell, D-B (20-6 1/4), 7. Tanner O'Quinn, Haysi (20-4 3/4), 8. Kraemer Scott, D-B (20-2 3/4), 9. Justin Greer, TW (20-2 1/2), ALT: Ryan McCloskey, Chil (19-11 3/4), Dalton Henkle, SCent (19-6), Chris Brooks, TH (19-5), Alijah Dunn, D-B (19-4 3/4), Kobe Clisby, VH (19-4 1/2)

Triple jump: 1. Jordan Jeffers, D-B (42-8 1/2), 2. Alijah Dunn, D-B (42-2), 3. Kraemer Scott, D-B (41-3 1/4), 4. Khiry Halim, SH (42-9 3/4), 5. Alijah Dunn, D-B (41-9), 6. Alex Keys, JIB (40-8), 7. Waylon Reynolds, Ab, Kobe Clisby, VH (40-6), 9. Nick Payne, Grn (40-5 1/2), ALT: Noah Davis, Un (40-5), Dalton Henkel, SCen (40-2 1/2), Quan Wilson, Grn (39-7 1/2), Austin Tabor, VH (39-7), Jeffrey Bowen, Hay (39-4)

High jump: 1. Christian Stumpf, BN (6-8), 2. Jared Phillips, BN (6-4), 3. Waylon Reynolds, Ab, Michael White, D-B, (6-2), 5. Jeremiah Sokol, D-B, Isaac Perrigan, Ab, Xavier Caudill, Chil (6-0), 8. King Russell, D-B, Thomas Burkey, Grn, Anton Almqvist, Grn, Jordan Powers, Chil, Kraemer Scott, D-B, Thomas Burkey, Grn, Brent Coleman, Hon (5-10), ALT: Raheem Young, Grn (5-9)

Pole vault: 1. Jarod Smith, US (13-6), 2. David Merriken, Bn, (12-0), 3. Taylor Torbett, SH, Salter Blowers, US, (11-6), 5. Jake Laughlin, SH, Jeremiah Sokol, D-B, (11-0), 7. Ivan Whitman, SH, Thomas Pencarinha, D-B, Ryan Jacomet, Bn, (10-6), ALT: Jacob Jansen, Grn (9-6), Caleb Ruff, BN, Devan Johnson, WGrn (9-0), Thomas Burkey, Grn, Timothy Morris, HV (8-6)

100m: 1. Maliek Carpenter, Vol (11.06), 2. Jamil Daggs. TH (11.08), 3. Carter Harlow, JB (11.19), 4. Jonathan Padgett, WGrn (11.22), 5. Abraham Ziah, SH (11.33), 6. Ethan Thomas, Eliz (11.34), 7. Steven Carr, Bn, DJ Jones, D-B (11:36), 9. Ervin Beaty, JIB, (11.37), ALT: Jr. Speed, JoCo (11.41), Jacob Jasper, TH (11.45), Seth Cunningham, JB, Bryce Barrett, D-B (11.46), Chris Brooks, TH (11.52)

200m: 1. Maliek Carpenter, Vol (22.19), 2. Travis Clark, TH (22.57), 3. Steven Carr, Bn (22.78), 4. DJ Jones, D-B (22.92), 5. Jamil Daggs, TH (22.96), 6. Carter Harlow, JB (23.03), 7. Ethan Thomas, Eliz (23.04), 8. Isaac Perrigan, Ab (23.16), 9. Bryce Barrett, D-B (23.24), ALT: Christian Stumpf, Bn (23.34), Zach Casey, D-B (23.37), Ervin Beaty, JIB (23.50), Brad Martin, Vol (23.51), Jonathan Padgett, WGn (23.54)

400m: 1. Travis Clark, TH (50.52), 2. Bryce Ailshie, D-B (50.64), 3. Ashton Wilson, Bn (51.33), 4. Corey Bishop, TH (51.91), 5. Bryce Barrett, D-B (51.99), 6. Toure Fudge, VH (52.48), 7. Charles Cook, GW (52.78), 8. Tyler Owenby, D-B (53.25), 9. Haydn Borghettie-Metz, Vol (53.32), ALT: Sammy Brown, D-B (53.59), Evan Blankenship, TCC (53.76), Jonathan Spitznas, SH (53.77), Andrew Myers, Bn (53.84), Christian Magee, SH (53.92)

800m: 1. Bryce Ailshie, D-B (1:53.74), 2. Adam Barnard, Bn (1:54.63), 3. Ashton Wilson, Bn (1:56.83), 4. Haydn Borghetti-Metz, Vol (1:59.23), 5. Wesley Pectol, Grn (2:00.01), 6. Baxter Martin, JSB (2:00.30), 7. Sammy Brown, D-B (2:02.93), 8. Carl Oberfeitinger, D-B (2:03.02), 9. Mitch Bronstetter, Bn (2:06.16), ALT: Bradley Tongco, SH (2:06.76), Jonathan Spitznas, SH (2:06.77), William Dessour, D-B (2:07.11), David McFarland, Vol (2:07.31), Josh Routh, Bn (2:09.44)

1600m: 1. Adam Barnard, Bn (4:11.53), 2. Wesley Pectol, Grn (4:13.99), 3. Brad Swinney, JB (4:21.69), 4. Carl Oberfeitinger, D-B (4:26.24), 5. Haydn Borghetti-Metz, Vol (4:27.88), 6. Zach Weaver, Grn (4:30.01), 7. Josh Routh, Bn (4:30.49), 8. Alex Crigger, SH (4:32.96), 9. James Garst, Vn (4:36.07), ALT: Noah Charles, SH (4:42.86), Dillon Wayne, TH (4:44.34), Baxter Martin, JB (4:44.52), Heath Harmon, SS (4:44.76), Nick Horne, SCen (4:45.84)

3200m: 1. Brad Swiney, JSB (9:25.66), 2. Wesley Pectol, Grn (9:49.73), 3. Adam Barnard, Bn (9:53.88), 4. Carl Oberfeitinger, D-B (9:54.11), 5. James Garst, Bn (9:55.83), 6. Josh Routh, Bn (10:10.44), 7. Ben Varghese, Bn (10:18.36), 8. Dillon Wayne, TH (10:21.23), 9. Alex Crigger, SH (10:22.08), ALT: Bradley Tongco, SH (10:22.50), Andrew Abel, TH (10:24.09), Nathan Galliher, JSB (10:27.72), Gibson Mills, D-B (10:35.82), Keenan Johnson, TH (10:40.48)

110m hurdles: 1. Tanner O'Quinn, Hay, Andrew Testerman, Cher (15.61), 3. Cody Puckett, PH (15.62), 4. Tyler Mayes, Cher (15.70), 5. Charles Trey Sutton, SH (15.73), 6. Jeremiah Sokol, D-B (15.92), 7. Houston Sage, Lee (15.98), 8. David Merriken, Bn (16.00), 9. Thomas Pencarinha, D-B (16.15), ALT: Waylon Reynolds, Ab (16.23), Quan Wilson, Grn (16.27), Isaac Perrigan, Ab (16.38), Khiry Halim, SH (16.81), Matt Hannula, Mar (16.97)

300m hurdles: 1. Andrew Testerman, Cher (40.62), 2. Tanner O'Quinn, Hay (40.65), 3. Tyler Mayes, Cher (40.93), 4. Cody Puckett, PH (41.88), 5. Jeremiah Sokol, D-B (42.12), 6. Waylon Reynolds, Ab (42.16), 7. David Merriken, Bn (42.46), 8. Charles Trey Sutton, SH (42.48), 9. Quan Wilson, Grn (42.60), ALT: Fletcher Hickman, Cher (42.68), Isaac Perrigan, Ab (42.91), Matt Hannula, Mar (43.31), Thomas Burkey, Grn (43.61), Jeremiah Sokol, D-B (43.80)

4x100m: 1. Tennessee High (43.96), 2. Dobyns-Bennett (44.07), 3. Science Hill (44.56), 4. West Greene (45.08), 5. Daniel Boone (45.24), 6. John Battle (45.44), 7. Abingdon (45.69), 8. Sullivan South (45.70), 9. Marion (45.81), ALT: Greeneville (45.85), Virginia High (46.24), Volunteer, Lee (46.25), Chilhowie (46.46)

4x200m: 1. Dobyns-Bennett (1:30.41), 2. Tennessee High (1:31.94), 3. Daniel Boone (1:32.49), 4. Science Hill (1:33.81), 5. Volunteer (1:34.62), 6. John Battle (1:35.50), 7. Sullivan South (1:36.09), 8. Greeneville (1:36.39), 9. Elizabethton (1:37.74), ALT: Cherokee (1:40.77), David Crockett (1:41.20), West Greene (1:41.33), University School (1:41.75), Lee (1:42.41)

4x400m: 1. Dobyns-Bennett (3:22.67), 2. Tennessee High (3:32.21), 3. Volunteer (3:32.27), 4. Daniel Boone (3:39.88), 5. Science Hill (3:41.03), 6. Greeneville (3:44.11), 7. Elizabethton (3:47.04), 8. West Greene (3:49.38), 9. John Battle (3:49.49), ALT: George Wythe (3:49.98), Patrick Henry (3:52.09), Abingdon (3:52.28), University School (3:54.16), Sullivan South (3:55.35)

4x800m: 1. Daniel Boone (8:04.91), 2. Dobyns-Bennett (8:19.24), 3. Science Hill (8:26.56), 4. Volunteer (8:34.28), 5. Floyd County (8:51.29), 6. Tennessee High (8:54.98), 7. West Greene (9:00.01), 8. Elizabethton (9:00.81), 9. Sullivan South (8:58.73), ALT: Sullivan East (9:09.46), John Battle (9:11.29), Greeneville (9:15.58), John Battle (9:21.45), Abingdon (9:26.60)

comments powered by Disqus