Kingsport Times News Saturday, November 29, 2014

Follow me on:


Sports Sports Live Times-News Relays

The Times-News Relays Checklist as of April 12

April 13th, 2014 10:53 am by Pat Kenney

The Times-News Relays Checklist as of April 12

Times-News Relays

The following is the checklist for the 36th Times-News Relays to be held Friday, May 2 at SCIENCE HILL High School in Johnson City. Field events begin at 4 p.m. with the running events starting at 6.

The top nine performances in each event determine the qualifiers. All qualifying times must be F.A.T. (automatic).

Athletes may participate in no more than four events total.

For additional information or to add an athlete to the list please contact Pat Kenney, Times-News executive sports editor, at (423) 723-1434 or by calling toll free to 1-800-251-0328, ext. 434. You may also fax information to (423) 392-1385 or e-mail to pkenney@timesnews.net.

As of Saturday, April 12

GIRLS

Shot put: 1. Krystal Derr, D-B (37-7), 2. Savannah Marlow, Cher, Jordan Houseright, GC (36-5), 4. Caldwell, WCen (34-9), 5. Curiesha Ford, WGrn (33-5), 6. Jasmine Bray, SH (32-5), 7. Daphne Hawkins, JSB (32-4), 8. Rebecca Arwood, Bn (32-3), 9. Madyson Pennington, Lee (31-3), ALT: Consuelo Franklin, VH (31-1), McKensey Richardson, Mar (31-1), Briana Bell, SH (31-), Adriana Watkins, D-B (30-10), Savannah Jacobs, VH (30-6)

Discus: 1. Courtney Brooks, Cher (114-3), 2. Deanna Luchini, JSB (111-4), 3. Savannah Marlow, Cher (111-0), 4. Emily Schubert, Eliz (105-0), 5. Jasmine Bray, SH (103-8), 6. Consuelo Franklin, VH (105-5), 7. Jordan Houseright, GC (104-10), 8. Haley Roe, SE (100-2), 9. Kaci Ray, WGrn (98-10), ALT: Savannah Jacobs, VH (96-10), Alora Crain, D-B (92-8), Kendall Ivester, SE (92-4), Robbins, Lee (91-7), Tia Tranbarger, D-B (89-4)

Long jump: 1. Meredith Willis, GW (17-4), 2. Sasha Morrisette, D-B (17-), 3. Adriana Watkins, D-B, Samantha Gudger, TH (16-11), 5. Emily Armstrong, Vol (16-11), 6. Makenna Smith, SN (16-0), 7. Cleo Mellish, SH (15-11), 8. Stacy Reed, SH (15-11), 9. Charlarae Leonard, SCent (15-9), ALT: Leah Richards, Chil (15-8), Chelsea Butler, VH (15-7), Abby Storms, GW (15-5), Bakker Cullop, Mar (15-4), Abby Childress, SS, Kaitlyn Kincer, HV (15-1)

Triple jump: 1. Adriana Watkins, D-B (37-4), 2. Meredith Willis, GW (37-4), 3. Sasha Morrisette, D-B (35-0), 4. Katie May, Eliz (34-5), 5. Annika Burley, SH (33-6), 6. Morgan Salyers, Vol, (32-11), 7. Bakker Cullop, Mar, Kasey Chitwood, SC (32-3), 8. Stacey Reed, SH (32-1), 9. Margaret Wagner, Mar (31-11), ALT: Callee Cox, Mar (31-7), Grace Owen, US (31-6), Bailie Light, GC (31-4), Makenna Smith, SN (31-), Chelsea Butler VH, Tyra Hedgepeth, GW (30-7)

High jump: 1. Samantha Gudger, TH (5-5), 2. Mara Briggs, Mar (5-4), 3. Adriana Watkins, D-B, (5-2), 4. Kara Stafford, SE, Morgan Gose, GC, Alexis Ramsey, TV (5-0), 7. Taylor Henry, D-B, Mikaela Woods, D-B, Cassidy Campbell, Bn, Hannah Grace Julian, WGrn, Kaely Gose, GC, Callee Cox, Mar, Tyra Hedgepeth, GW, Kennede Matthews, TS, (4-10), ALT: Matthews, TS (4-9)

Pole vault: 1. Savannah Hirst, SH, Jamie Almeria, D-B (9-6), 3. Abby Howe, Bn (9-0), 4. Madison Perkins, D-B (8-6), 5. Harriet Rollins, SH (8-0), 6. Jessica Crawford, D-B, Hannah Bowman, SH (7-6), 8. Hana Lee Auchterlonie, WGrn, Georgia Caudle, SH (7-0), ALT: Brittany Depew, D-B, Anna McQueen, SH, Georgia Caudle, SH, (6-6)

100m: 1. Krystal Derr, D-B (12.22), 2. Meredith Willis, GW (12.56), 3. Cleo Mellish, SH (12.75), 4. Teonna Austin, VH (12.90), 5. Samantha Gudger, TH (13.06), 6. Abby Storms, GW (13.08), 7. Emily Armstrong, Vol (13.10), 8. Rylee Milhorn, SS (13.12), 9. Briana Simpson, VH (13.13), ALT: Aaliyah Brown, SH (13.15), Ashton Willard, RR (13.22), Stephanie Wisse, UC (13.27), Alyssa Hare, SE (13.29), Autumn Thomas, Eliz (13.34)

200m: 1. Meredith Willis, GW (25.68), 2. Krystal Derr, D-B, Samantha Gudger, TH (26.07), 4. Emily Armstrong, Vol (26.96), 5. Tyra Hedgepeth, GW (27.24), 6. Aaliyah Brown, SH (27.29), 7. Alexis Berliln, Vol (27.52), 8. Ashton Willard, RR (27.61), 9. Briana Simpson, VH, Katie McCarty, Mar (27.64), ALT: Autumn Thomas, Eliz (27.65), Stephanie Wisse, UC (27.89), Charlarae Leonard, SCent (27.99), Alyssa Hare, SE (28.17), Leah Richards, Chil, Raven Wooley, SH (28.19)

400m: 1. Ckareekeea Branch, Chil (59.95), 2. Ashton Willard, RR (60.05), 3. Mercedes Bright, D-B (60.11), 4. Samantha Gudger, TH (60.44), 5. Katelynn Hadjopoulos, Grn (60.69), 6. Kassidy Morton, TH (61.79), 7. Leah Richards, Chil (62.79), 8. Mary Easton, Leb (62.83), 9. Erica Stone, D-B (63.11), ALT: Annika Burley, SH (63.38), Jocelyn Grigsby, D-B (63.88), Kyra McCrary, Eliz (64.33), Heather Feuchtenberger, Eliz (64.36), Briana South, D-B (64.76)

800m: 1. Halle Hausman, SH (2:24.56), 2. Mikaela Woods, D-B (2:25.66), 3. Alicia Devos, SH (2:27.88), 4. Macy Carrier, TH (2:28.13), 5. Alexa Zimmerman, D-B (2:28.48), 6. Katie Lance, SH (2:32.59), 7. Sarah Fickley, SH (2:34.63), 8. Kalyn Blevins, Mar (2:35.00), 9. Brianna South, D-B (2:35.65), ALT: Jennifer Warren, SE (2:37.05), Audra Yarber, Av (2:37.24), Hannah Sokol, D-B (2:37.75), Anna Cooper, TH (2:38.75), Erica Stone, D-B (2:38.97)

1600m: 1. Macy Carrier, TH (5:15.61), 2. Alexa Zimmerman, D-B (5:23.93), 3. Hannah Rhodes, Grn (5:24.26), 4. Halle Hausman, SH (5:28.94), 5. Sarah Fickley, SH (5:29.86), 6. Alicia Devos, SH (5:33.16), 7. Sophia Neglia, D-B (5:38.74), 8. Audra Yarber, Ab (5:39.08), 9. Addie Leonard, Grn (5:39.28), ALT: Katie Lance, SH (5:39.39), Maci Shell, Eliz (5:45.37), Hannah Sokol, D-B (5:45.44), Anna Cooper, TH (5:45.50), Samantha Cahill, D-B (5:51.00)

3200m: 1. Macy Carrier, TH (11:35.16), 2. Sarah Fickley, SH (11:41.49), 3. Sophia Neglia, D-B (12:01.29), 4. Maci Shell, Eliz (12:25.70), 5. Hannah Sokol, D-B (12:27.76), 6. Katie Lance, SH (12:29.74), 7. Hannah Cutshall, D-B (12:29.91), 8. Addie Leonard, Grn (12:30.20), 9. Abbi Pierce, Eliz (12:56.83), ALT: Anna Cooper, TH (13:00.51), Makayla Shaw, Bn (13:04.35), Paige Roberts, SE (13:19.16), Micayla Moody, SH (13:19.53), Kelly Light, SCent (13:26.74)

100m hurdles: 1. Adriana Watkins, D-B (15.65), 2. Samantha Gudger, TH (15.80), 3. Cheyenne Upton, WGrn (16.52), 4. Morgan Gose, GC (16.56), 5. Katie May, Eliz (16.58), 6. Abby Childress, SS (17.12), 7. Allison Wilson, Vol (17.40), 8. Marina McDavid, Cher (17.77), 9. Jamie Bass, D-B (17.89), ALT: Taylor Richardson, Mar (18.15), Makenzie Carter, SC (18.42), Kaitlen Hubbard, Hon (18.56), Laken Shuler, TH (18.62), Hannah Hubert, SH (18.64)

300m hurdles: 1. Adriana Watkins, D-B (46.85), 2. Samantha Gudger, TH (47.98), 3. Katie May, Eliz (49.65), 4. Morgan Gose, GC (51.25), 5. Georgia Caudle, SH (52.74), 6. Mandy Stallard, SH (52.95), 7. Jamie Bass, D-B (53.11), 8. Laken Shuler, TH (53.15), 9. Abby Childress, SS (53.29), ALT: Sasha Chin, SH (53.75), Emily Matthes, HV (54.01), Julia Price, SH (54.05), Kaitlen Hubbard, Hon (54.13), Taylor Mellons, Vol (54.94)

4x100m: 1. Dobyns-Bennett (49.49), 2. George Wythe (51.17), 3. Virginia High (51.40), 4. Science Hill (51.72), 5. Volunteer (51.89), 6. Tennessee High (52.42), 7. Marion (52.60), 8. Elizabethton (53.39), 9. Greeneville (53.63), ALT: West Greene (53.78), Gate City (54.39), Sullivan South (54.49), Daniel Boone (54.61), Sullivan Central (55.09)

4x200m: 1. Dobyns-Bennett (1:46.36), 2. Volunteer (1:49.55), 3. Elizabethton (1:52.39), 4. Tennessee High (1:52.73), 5. Greeneville (1:53.52), 6. West Greene (1:54.12), 7. Sullivan South (1:55.49), 8. Science Hill (1:55.55), 9. Daniel Boone (1:56.38), ALT: Marion (2:00.41), University School (2:01.49) Cherokee (2:02.51), Sullivan Central (2:06.55)

4x400m: 1. Dobyns-Bennett (4:15.18), 2. Elizabethton (4:17.61), 3. Science Hill (4:23.04), 4. Tennessee High (4:25.42), 5. Greeneville (4:32.10), 6. Elizabethton (4:37.89), 7. Gate City (4:38.08), 8. Daniel Boone (4:41.85), 9. University School (4:43.81), ALT: Marion (4:43.89), Abingdon (4:44.19), University School (4:46.68), Virginia High (4:55.17), John Battle (4:57.57)

4x800m: 1. Science Hill (9:51.08), 2. Dobyns-Bennett (10:08.51), 3. Elizabethton (10:46.38), 4. Sullivan East (11:02.56), 5. Volunteer (11:18.22), 6. West Greene (11:19.26), 7. Abingdon (11:28.95), 8. Sullivan Central (11:36.51), 9. Gate City (11:43.12), ALT: Daniel Boone (11:50.63), Greeneville (11:51.44), Lee (11:56.39), University School (12:08.13), Sullivan South (12:23.68)

BOYS

Shot put: 1. Evan McCracken, Cher (60-3), 2. Anthony Bowling, Mar (55-5), 3. Jordan Propst, Mar (54-8), 4. Ethan Scism, Vol (51-2), 5. Andy Wirt, Ab (45-8), 6. Nick Wright, Grn (44-9), 7. Casey Price, Vol (44-1), 8. Kyle Bond, SS (43-11), 9. Bradyn Hinton, D-B (43-2), ALT: Jake Sell, Grn, Cole Johnson, Ab (42-9), Jacob Sheets, PH, Hunter Aistrop, Vol (42-5), Josh Helton, D-B (42-4)

Discus: 1. Evan McCracken, Cher (154-3), 2. Anthony Bowling, Mar (144-3), 3. Adam Dunn, SS (138-3), 4. Ethan Scism, Vol (136-9), 5. Matthew Mitchem, Mar (134-9), 6. Jon Boyd, Haysi (130-0), 7. Andy Wirt, Ab (129-2), 8. Issac Way, D-B (125-3), 9. Jake Sell, Grn (123-0), ALT: Jeremiah Sokol, D-B (119-9), Jacob Bee, D-B (119-6), England, WCen, Nick Wright, Grn (118-3), Mitchell, Lee (116-9)

Long jump: 1. Isaac Perrigan, Ab (22-5), 2. Elijah Mathes, SH (21-5), 3. D.J. Jones, D-B (21-), 4. Ethan Thomas, Eliz (21-0), 5. Riley Blevins, Mar (20-8), 6. King Russell, D-B (20-6), 7. Tanner O'Quinn, Haysi (20-4), 8. Kraemer Scott, D-B (20-2), 9. Ryan McCloskey, Chil (19-11), ALT: Dalton Henkle, SCent (19-6), Chris Brooks, TH (19-5), Alijah Dunn, D-B (19-4), Kobe Clisby, VH (19-4), Tyler Mayes, Cher (19-2)

Triple jump: 1. Alijah Dunn, D-B (42-2), 2. Kraemer Scott, D-B (41-3), 3. Jordan Jeffers, D-B (41-1), 4. Khiry Halim, SH (41-4), 5. Waylon Reynolds, Ab (40-6), 6. Nick Payne, Grn (40-5), 7. Dalton Henkel, SCen (40-2), 8. Kobe Clisby, VH (40-1), 9. Quan Wilson, Grn (39-7), ALT: Nick Payne, Grn (39-5), Austin Tabor, VH (38-9), Josh Matney, JB (38-11), Riley Blevins, Mar (38-5), Jordan Powers, Chil (38-0)

High jump: 1. Christian Stumpf, BN (6-8), 2. Jared Phillips, BN (6-4), 3. Waylon Reynolds, Ab (6-2), 4. Jeremiah Sokol, D-B, Isaac Perrigan, Ab, Xavier Caudill, Chil (6-0), 7. King Russell, D-B, Thomas Burkey, Grn, Michael White, D-B, Anton Almqvist, Grn, Jordan Powers, Chil, Kraemer Scott, D-B, Thomas Burkey, Grn (5-10), ALT: D.J. Jones, D-B, Peyton Kegley, SE, Dalton Henkel, SCent, Brent Coleman, Hon, Riley Blevins, Mar (5-8)

Pole vault: 1. Jarod Smith, UH (13-2), 2. Taylor Torbett, SH, Salter Blowers, US, David Merriken, Bn (11-6), 5. Alex Doyle, SH (11-0), 6. Ivan Whitman, SH, Thomas Pencarinha, D-B (10-6), 8. Jeremiah Sokol, D-B, (10-0), 9. Jacob Jansen, Grn (9-6), ALT: Caleb Ruff, BN, Devan Johnson, WGrn (9-0), Thomas Burkey, Grn, Ryan Jacomet, Bn, (8-6), Drake Combs, WGrn, Jaque Powell, Grn, Ryan Hamilton, Grn (8-0)

100m: 1. Maliek Carpenter, Vol (11.06), 2. Jamil Daggs. TH (11.08), 3. Carter Harlow, JB (11.19), 4. Jonathan Padgett, WGrn (11.26), 5. Abraham Ziah, SH (11.33), 6. Ethan Thomas, Eliz (11.34), 7. Jr. Speed, JoCo (11.41), 8. Bryce Barrett, D-B (11.51), 9. Seth Cunningham, JB (11.52), ALT: Riley Blevins, Mar, Travis Hedgepeth, GW (11.54), Elijah Mathes, SH (11.57), Steven Carr, Bn, Isaac Perrigan, Ab (11.61)

200m: 1. Maliek Carpenter, Vol (22.19), 2. Travis Clark, TH (22.83), 3. D.J. Jones, D-B (22.92), 4. Carter Harlow, JB (23.03), 5. Ethan Thomas, Eliz (23.04), 6. Christian Stumpf, Bn (23.38), 7. Jamil Daggs, TH (23.44), 8. Zach Casey, D-B (23.45), 9. Isaac Perrigan, Ab, Brad Martin, Vol (23.51), ALT: Travis Hedgepeth, GW (23.61), Toure Fudge, VH (23.62), Wilson Wade, US (23.71), Cody Wendt, SE (23.94), Brandon Bennett, SH (24.05)

400m: 1. Travis Clark, TH (50.84), 2. Ashton Wilson, Bn (51.33), 3. Bryce Barrett, D-B (51.99), 4. Toure Fudge, VH (52.48), 5. Charles Cook, GW (52.78), 6. Sammy Brown, D-B (53.59), 7. Christian Magee, SH (53.92), 8. Reed Kegley, GW (54.15), 9. Stewart Clark, Eliz (54.24), ALT: Allen Peake, Chil (54.35), Dalton Henkel, SCen (54.38), Jonathan Spitznas, SH (54.52), Keith Norris, Mar (54.66), Isiah Downs, Ab (54.69)

800m: 1. Bryce Ailshie, D-B (1:55.00), 2. Adam Barnard, Bn (1:56.29), 3. Wesley Pectol, Grn (2:00.01), 4. Ashton Wilson, Bn (2:00.97), 5. Hayden Borghetti-Metz, Vol (2:01.81), 6. Carl Oberfeitinger, D-B (2:03.02), 7. Baxter Martin, JB (2:04.40), 8. Sammy Brown, D-B (2:06.42), 9. David McFarland, Vol (2:07.84), ALT: Josh Routh, Bn (2:09.44), Heath Harmon, SS (2:09.52), Nick Horne, SCen (2:10.24), Noah Charles, SH (2:10.93), Chris Foehringer, D-B (2:11.54)

1600m: 1. Wesley Pectol, Grn (4:13.99), 2. Brad Swinney, JB (4:22.63), 3. Carl Oberfeitinger, D-B (4:26.88), 4. Hayden Borghetti-Metz, Vol (4:29.95), 5. Alex Crigger, SH (4:42.32), 6. Noah Charles, SH (4:42.86), 7. Baxter Martin, JB (4:44.52), 8. Dillon Wayne, TH (4:44.93), 9. Nick Horne, SCen (4:45.84), ALT: Bradley Tongco, SH (4:47.38), Andrew Abel, TH (4:47.89), Levi Carter, US (4:48.25), Keenan Johnson, TH (4:49.60), Heath Harmon, SS (4:52.01)

3200m: 1. Brad Swiney, JSB (9:32.51), 2. Wesley Pectol, Grn (9:49.73), 3. Carl Oberfeitinger, D-B (9:54.11), 4. James Garst, Bn (9:58.44), 5. Alex Crigger, SH (10:22.08), 6. Gibson Mills, D-B (10:47.20), 7. Ben Varghese, Bn (10:52.10), 8. Bradley Tongco, SH (10:52.30), 9. Josh Simpson, SH (10:54.01), ALT: Keenan Johnson, TH (10:54.83), Mitch Bronstetter, Bn (11:01.73), Andrew Abel, TH (11:01.99), Zach Branham, US (11:04.98), Shane Stafford, SE (11:09.48)

110m hurdles: 1. Tanner O'Quinn, Hay (15.61), 2. Cody Puckett, PH (15.62), 3. Andrew Testerman, Cher (15.84), 4. Tyler Mayes, Cher (15.91), 5. Charles Trey Sutton, SH (15.94), 6. David Merriken, Bn (16.10), 7. Waylon Reynolds, Ab (16.23), 8. Quan Wilson, Grn (16.27), 9. Jeremiah Sokol, D-B (16.28), ALT: Isaac Perrigan, Ab (16.38), Sage Houston, Lee (16.83), Khiry Halim, SH (17.14), Matt Hannula, Mar, Cody Holmes, Mar (17.21)

300m hurdles: 1. Tanner O'Quinn, Hay (40.65), 2. Andrew Testerman, Cher (41.57), 3. Cody Puckett, PH (41.88), 4. Waylon Reynolds, Ab (42.16), 5. Tyler Mayes, Cher (42.44), 6. David Merriken, Bn (42.46), 7. Charles Trey Sutton, SH (42.48), 8. Quan Wilson, Grn (42.60), 9. Isaac Perrigan, Ab (42.91), ALT: Thomas Burkey, Grn (43.61), Jeremiah Sokol, D-B (43.80), Fletcher Hickman, Cher (44.03), Peyton Kegley, SE (44.13), Matt Hannula, Mar (44.96)

4x100m: 1. Dobyns-Bennett (44.33), 2. Science Hill (44.56), 3. Tennessee High (44.62), 4. John Battle (45.44), 5. Sullivan South (45.70), 6. Abingdon (45.74), 7. Marion (45.81), 8. Daniel Boone (46.04), 9. Virginia High (46.24), ALT: West Greene (46.35), Volunteer (46.42), Chilhowie (46.46), Greeneville (46.49), Sullivan Central (47.23)

4x200m: 1. Tennessee High (1:32.15), 2. Dobyns-Bennett (1:32.42), 3. Volunteer (1:34.62), 4. Daniel Boone (1:32.67), 5. Science Hill (1:35.04), 6. John Battle (1:35.50), 7. Sullivan South (1:36.53), 8. Greeneville (1:37.19), 9. Cherokee (1:40.77), ALT: West Greene (1:41.33), David Crockett (1:43.89), University School (1:44.36), Happy Valley (1:45.01), Sullivan East (1:46.92)

4x400m: 1. Dobyns-Bennett (3:26.14), 2. Tennessee High (3:32.21), 3. Volunteer (3:32.27), 4. Daniel Boone (3:41.43), 5. Cherokee (3:42.09), 6. Greeneville (3:44.11), 7. Science Hill (3:45.68), 8. Elizabethton (3:47.04), 9. John Battle (3:49.49), ALT: George Wythe (3:49.98), Patrick Henry (3:52.09), Abingdon (3:53.17), Sullivan South (3:55.35), Holston (3:59.06)

4x800m: 1. Daniel Boone (8:21.59), 2. Dobyns-Bennett (8:22.90), 3. Science Hill (8:36.06), 4. Volunteer (8:48.37), 5. West Greene (9:00.01), 6. Elizabethton (9:00.81), 7. Sullivan South (9:00.83), 8. Tennessee High (9:06.33), 9. Sullivan East (9:09.46), ALT: Greeneville (9:15.74), John Battle (9:21.45), Abingdon (9:26.60), Lee (9:33.82), University School (9:49.62)

SCHEDULE

The schedule of events for the 36th Times-News Relays to be held Friday, May 2 at Science Hill High School:

4:00 p.m. — Girls High Jump; Girls Discus; Boys Long Jump; Boys Shot Put; Girls Triple Jump

4:45 p.m. — Girls Long Jump; Girls Shot Put; Boys Triple Jump; Boys Discus; Boys High Jump

6:00 p.m. — Girls 100m Hurdles

6:05 p.m. — Boys 110m Hurdles

6:15 p.m. — Girls 4x100m Relay

6:20 p.m. — Boys 4x100m Relay

6:30 p.m. — Girls 4x800m Relay

6:45 p.m. — Boys 4x800m Relay

7:00 p.m. — Girls 100 Meters

7:05 p.m. — Boys 100 Meters

7:10 p.m. — Girls 1600 Meters

7:20 p.m. — Boys 1600 Meters

7:30 p.m. — Girls 4x200m Relay

7:35 p.m. — Boys 4x200m Relay

7:40 p.m. — Girls 400 Meters

7:45 p.m. — Boys 400 Meters

7:55 p.m. — Girls 300m Hurdles

8:00 p.m. — Boys 300m Hurdles

8:10 p.m. — Girls 800 Meters

8:15 p.m. — Boys 800 Meters

8:25 p.m. — Girls 200 Meters

8:30 p.m. — Boys 200 Meters

8:40 p.m. — Girls 3200 Meters

8:55 p.m. — Boys 3200 Meters

9:10 p.m. — Girls 4x400m Relay

9:20 p.m. — Boys 4x400m Relay

comments powered by Disqus