Kingsport Times News Tuesday, September 2, 2014

Follow me on:


Sports Sports Live Times-News Relays

Times-News Relays Checklist as of March 22, 2014

March 25th, 2014 5:49 pm by Pat Kenney

Times-News Relays Checklist as of March 22, 2014

KINGSPORT — The 36th Times-News Relays will be held on Thursday and Friday, May 1-2 at Science Hill High School in Johnson City.

Severe flooding at the Sullivan North track last summer did significant damage and has forced a change of venue for this year.

The hope is that Sullivan County will resurface the North track and allow us to return to a facility that has served us well over the years.

The Science Hill track at Kermit Tipton Stadium is an outstanding facility. It was used by international Olympic teams as a practice facility prior to the Summer Olympics in Atlanta and has hosted multiple TSSAA regional and sectional track and field championships.

Having the premier track meet for Northeast Tennessee and Southwest Virginia athletes on the premier track in our area seems like a perfect fit.

The pole vault competition will be held on Thursday with the field events set for 4 p.m. on Friday. All running events will begin at 6 p.m. Friday night.

An updated Times-News Relays checklist will be posted regularly on our website at timesnews.net/sportslive. It will appear weekly in our Thursday sports section.

Times-News Relays Checklist

The following is the checklist for the 36th Times-News Relays to be held Friday, May 2 at Science Hill High School in Johnson City. Field events begin at 4 p.m. with the running events starting at 6.

The top nine performances in each event determine the qualifiers. All qualifying times must be F.A.T. (automatic).

Athletes may participate in no more than four events total.

For additional information or to add an athlete to the list please contact Pat Kenney, Times-News executive sports editor, at (423) 723-1434 or by calling toll free to 1-800-251-0328, ext. 434. You may also fax information to (423) 392-1385 or e-mail to pkenney@timesnews.net.

As of Saturday, March 22

GIRLS

Shot put: 1. Krystal Derr, D-B (37-7), 2. Curiesha Ford, WGrn (33-5), 3. Daphne Hawkins, JSB (32-4), 4. Rebecca Arwood, Bn (31-8), 5. Adriana Watkins, D-B (30-10), 6. Savannah Marlow, Cher (30-9), 7. Jasmine Bray, SH (30-6), 8. Tia Tranbarger, D-B (30-3), 9. Leann Scharberg, SH (29-5), Alt: Kaitlyn Ivester, SEast (28-11), Stanley, SCent (28-9), Amanda Bennett, SH, Kaci Ray, WGrn, (28-4), Malaya Swafford, D-B, Brianna Bell, SH, Kolleen Hall, Mar (27-7)

Discus: 1. Deanna Luchini, JSB (104-7), 2. Emily Schubert, Eliz (99-0), 3. Courtney Brooks, Cher (98-11), 4. Kaci Ray, WGrn (98-10), 5. Savannah Marlow, Cher (98-8), 6. Haley Roe, SE (94-2), 7. Kindal Ivester, SE (92-4), 8. Daniela Palomino, DC (88-10), 9. Jasmine Bray, SH (88-8), Alt: Amanda Bennett, SH (88-4), Alora Crain, D-B (87-11), Haley Stanley, SC (87-8), Daphne Hawkins, JSB, Curiesha Ford, WGrn (84-3)

Long jump: 1. Sasah Morisette, D-B (17-), 2. Adriana Watkins, D-B (16-11), 3. Samantha Gudger, TH (16-10), 4. Emily Armstrong, Vol (16-1), 5. Cleo Mellish, SH (15-11), 6. Stacy Reed, SH (15-11), 7. Charlarae Leonard, SCent (15-9), 8. Abby Childress, SS (15-1), 9. Sasha Chin, SH (15-1), Alt: Josie Sayler, Vol (14-11), Julia Price, SH, Cheyenne Upton, WGrn (14-10), Maddie Potter, SCent (14-10), Annika Burley, SH (14-6)

Triple jump: 1. Adriana Watkins, D-B (37-4), 2. Katie May, Eliz (34-3), 3. Annika Burley, SH (33-6), 4. Stacey Reed, SH (32-1), 5. Kasey Chitwood, SC (31-6), 6. Grace Owen, US (30-10), 7. Morgan Salyers, Vol (30-6), 8. Sasha Chin, SH (30-2), 9. Katea Manis, Cher (30-1), Alt: Kerina Macariola, SH (30-0), Sasha Haderer, JSB (29-2), Savannah Herbert, Vol (28-2), Leigh Ann Blalock (27-5)

High jump: 1. Samantha Gudger, TH (5-5), 2. Adriana Watkins, D-B, Mara Briggs, Mar (5-2), 4. Taylor Henry, D-B, Mikaela Woods, D-B, Cassidy Campbbell, Bn, Hannah Grace Julian, WGrn (4-10), 8. Faith Detamore, D-B (4-8), 9. Alyssa Hare, SE, Julia Price, SH, Keri Vantine, SCent (4-6), Alt: Heather Feuchtenberger, Eliz, Chloe Haribrick, Eliz (4-2), Chloe Ford, SH (4-0)

Pole vault: 1. Savannah Hirst, SH, Jamie Almeria, D-B (9-6), 3. Abby Howe, Bn (9-0), 4. Madison Perkins, D-B (8-6), 5. Harriet Rollins, SH (8-0), 6. Jessica Crawford, D-B (7-6), 7. Hana Lee Auchterlonie, WGrn (7-0), 8. Brittany Depew, D-B, Anna McQueen, SH, Georgia Caudle, SH, Hannah Bowman, SH (6-6)

100m: 1. Krystall Derr, D-B (12.22), 2. Cleo Mellish, SH (12.75), 3. Aaliyah Brown, SH (13.25), 4. Autumn Thomas, Eliz (13.34), 5. Alexis Berliln, Vol (13.37), 6. Alyssa Hare, SE (13.40), 7. Katie McCarty, Mar (13.47), 8. Arabia Short, SH (13.52), 9. Jasmine Seal, Cher (13.56), Alt: Charlarae Leonard, SC (13.62), Katelynn Hadjopoulos, Grn (13.63), Lauryn Arzu, TH (13.69), Sydney Breeding, D-B (13.74), Tracie Renner, WGrn (13.86)

200m: 1. Krystal Derr, D-B (26.07), 2. Cleo Mellish, SH (29.68), 3. Aaliyah Brown, SH (29.71), 4. Olivia Greeley, SH (30.12), 5. Raven Wooley, SH (30.27), 6. Arabia Short, SH (30.43), 7. Macaayla Carr, D-B (30.60), 8. Sophia Pastrick, D-B (30.68), 9. Becca Feathers, D-B (31.33), Alt: Faith Detamore, D-B (31.37), Tiny Shipley, DC (31.64), Ashley Ervin, DC (31.70)

400m: 1. Kassidy Morton, TH (63.18), 2. Micayla Moody, SH (65.27), 3. Jocelyn Grigsby, D-B (66.30), 4. Annika Burley, SH (66.50), 5. Kelsey Bailey, D-B (67.28), 6. Olivia Greeley, SH (68.01), 7. Anna McQueen, SH (68.51), 8. Laken Shuler, TH (79.46), 9. Chloe Ford, SH (70.67)

800m: 1. Alicia Devos, SH (2:32.21), 2. Sarah Fickley, SH (2:34.63), 3. Halle Hausman, SH (2:35.24), 4. Brianna South, D-B (2:35.65), 5. Katie Lance, SH (2:36.32), 6. Hannah Sokol, D-B (2:37.75), 7. Erica Stone, D-B (2:38.97), 8. Anna Cooper, TH (2:42.35), 9. Samantha Cahill, D-B (2:46.47), Alt: Hannah Hausman, SH (2:48.97), Casey Miller, SH (2:52.19)

1600m: 1. Macy Carrier, TH (5:24.65), 2. Sarah Fickley, SH (5:29.86), 3. Halle Hausman, SH (5:32.25), 4. Hannah Rhodes, Grn (5:36.39), 5. Addie Leonard, Grn (5:43.60), 6. Hannah Sokol, D-B (5:47.68), 7. Anna Cooper, TH (5:50.27), 8. Samantha Cahill, D-B (5:51.00), 9. Hannah Cutshall, D-B (5:53.47), Alt: Makayla Shaw, Bn (5:59.48), Casey Miller, SH (6:04.45), Lydia Lee, SH (6:07.51), Paige Roberts, SE (6:09.17), Alissa Furches, WGrn (6:11.48)

3200m: 1. Sarah Fickley, SH (11:50.69), 2. Macy Carrier, TH (11:59.86), 3. Hannah Cutshall, D-B (12:52.71), 4. Anna Cooper, TH (13:00.51), 5. Courtney Keith, SH (14:05.78), 6. Natalie Huvane, TH (14:24.46), 7. Lauren Treadway, D-B (15:06.41)

100m hurdles: 1. Adriana Watkins, D-B (15.65), 2. Samantha Gudger, TH (15.97), 3. Cheyenne Upton, WGrn (16.52), 4. Katie May, Eliz (16.58), 5. Marina McDavid, Cher (18.22), 6. Jamie Bass, D-B (18.25), 7. Makenzie Carter, SC (18.48), 8. Hannah Hubert, SH (18.64), 9. Mandy Stallard, SH (18.86), Alt: Laken Shuler, TH (19.20), Julia Price, SH (19.29), Savannah Herbert, Vol (19.69), Olivia Ewing, Cher (19.71), Whittney Heaton, WGrn (20.09)

300m hurdles: 1. Samantha Gudger, TH (48.79), 2. Adriana Watkins, D-B (48.89), 3. Mandy Stallard, SH (54.38), 4. Jamie Bass, D-B (55.51), 5. Julia Price, SH (55.94), 6. Hannah Hubert, SH (57.14), 7. Georgia Caudle, SH (57.62), 8. Emma Owens, SH (58.63), 9. Sasha Chin, SH (59.37)

4x100m: 1. Dobyns-Bennett (50.21), 2. Science Hill (51.72), 3. Volunteer (51.89), 4. Elizabethton (53.39), 5. Greeneville (53.63), 6. West Greene (53.78), 7. Daniel Boone (54.61), 8. Sullivan Central (55.09), 9. Cherokee (55.46), Alt: Marion (58.56)

4x200m: 1. Dobyns-Bennett (1:47.39), 2. Volunteer (1:49.55), 3. West Greene (1:54.12), 4. Greeneville (1:56.23), 5. Daniel Boone (1:56.38), 6. Science Hill (1:59.37), 7. Marion (2:00.41), 8. Elizabethton (2:12.88), 9. University School (2:17.54)

4x400m: 1. Dobyns-Bennett (4:16.06), 2. Elizabethton (4:17.61), 3. Science Hill (4:25.09), 4. Daniel Boone (4:41.85), 5. University School (4:46.68), 6. Tennessee High (4:46.70), 7. John Battle (4:57.57), 8. Greeneville (5:01.37), 9. Elizabethton (5:05.73), Alt: Marion (5:10.31)

4x800m: 1. Dobyns-Bennett (10:09.01), 2. Science Hill (10:15.65), 3. Sullivan East (11:13.31), 4. Volunteer (11:18.22), 5. West Greene (11:19.26), 6. Elizabethton (11:39.42), 7. Greeneville (11:51.44), 8. University School (12:08.13)

BOYS

Shot put: 1. Evan McCracken, Cher (59-7), 2. Anthony Bowling, Mar (54-0), 3. Jordan Propst, Mar (52-3), 4. Ethan Scism, Vol (49-7), 5. Casey Price, Vol (44-1), 6. Nick Wright, Grn (43-5), 7. Bradyn Hinton, D-B (43-2), 8. Jake Sell, Grn (42-9), 9. Josh Helton, D-B (42-4), Alt: Bryce Gibson, TH (42-2), Austin Lyon, Mar (41-8), D.J. Haney, Grn (41-3), Issac Way, D-B (41-0), Collins, SCent (38-11)

Discus: 1. Evam McCracken, Cher (154-3), 2. Ethan Scism, Vol (136-9), 3. Anthony Bowling, Mar (136-5), 4. Issac Way, D-B (125-3), 5. Jake Sell, grn (123-0), 6. Jeremiah Sokol, D-B (119-9), 7. Adam D, SS (119-2), 8. Jordan Propst, Mar, Nick Wright, Grn (117-7), Alt: Axton Lowe, SC (115-8), Garrett Butcher, SH (110-5), Bryce Gibson, TH (108-10), Brandon Buck, SH (103-5), Elijah Buck, Bn (103-1)

Long jump: 1. King Russell, D-B (20-6), 2. Riley Blevins, Mar (20-2), 3. Ethan Thomas, Eliz (20-1), 4. Elijah Mathes, SH (19-11), 5. Kraemer Scott, D-B (19-9), 6. D.J. Jones, D-B (19-6), 7. Dalton Hinkle, SCent (19-6), 8. Chris Brooks, TH (19-5), 9. Alijah Dunn, D-B (19-4), Alt: Jordan Jeffers, D-B (19-1), Khiry Halim, SH (19-), Levi Cox, JSB (19-) Jacob Jasper, TH, Taylor Mayes, Cher (18-11)

Triple jump: 1. Alijah Dunn, D-B (42-2), 2. Kraemer Scott, D-B (41-3), 3. Jordan Jeffers, D-B (41-1), 4. Khiry Halim, SH (41-1), 5. Dalton Henkel, SC (39-10), 6. Quan Wilson, Grn (39-7), 7. Nick Payne, Grn (39-5), 8. Riley Blevins, Mar (37-11), 9. Josh Matney, JSB (37-9), Alt: Charles Trey Sutton, SH (37-6), Taylor Bryant, DC (37-1), Jacob Jasper, TH (36-2), Roan Hicks, Bn (35-9), Ryan Stypes, Cher (34-8)

High jump: 1. Christian Stumpf, BN (6-6), 2. Jeremiah Sokol, D-B (6-0), 3. Jared P, BN, King Russell, D-B, Thomas Burkey, Grn, Michael White, D-B, Anton Almqvist, Grn (5-10), 8. D.J. Jones, D-B, (5-8) 9. Dalton Henkel, SCent, Peyton Kegley, SE, Kraemer Scott, D-B (5-6), Alt: Khiry Halim, SH (5-4) Nate Jackson, SH, Noah Reaves, SH, Levi Cox, JSB (5-2)

Pole vault: 1. Jarod Smith, UH (13-2), 2. Taylor Torbett, SH (11-6), 3. Alex Doyle, SH (11-0), 4. David Merriken, BN, Ivan Whitman, SH, Thomas Pencarinha, D-B, Jeremiah Sokol, D-B, Salter Blowers, US (10-0), 9. Caleb Ruff, BN, Devan Johnson, WGrn (9-0), Alt: Thomas Burkey, Grn (8-6), Ryan Jacomet, Bn, Drake Combs, WGrn, Jaque Powell, Grn (8-0)

100m: 1. Maliek Carpenter, Vol (11.06), 2. Jamil Daggs. TH (11.08), 3. Jonathan Padgett, WGrn (11.26), 4. Abraham Ziah, SH (11.33), 5. Riley Blevins, Mar (11.54), 6. Bryce Barrett, D-B (11.60), 7. Steven Carr, Bn (11.61), 8. Travis Clark, TH (11.67), 9. Elijah Mathes, SH (11.78), Alt: Tim Delaney, SH (11.81), Darian Lyons, D-B, Jarvis Brooks, D-B(11.99), Mouin Tannous, Bn (12.06), Devon Franklin, D-B (12.19)

200m: 1. Travis Clark, TH (23.05), 2. Jamil Daggs, TH (23.44), 3. Tim Delaney, SH (24.81), 4. Abraham Ziah, SH (24.98), 5. Tyler Owenby, D-B (25.06), 6. Elijah Mathes, SH (25.33), 7. Michael White, D-B (25.57), 8. Taylor Bryant, DC (25.97), 9. Brandon Westmoreland, SH (26.36), Alt: Christopher, Adams, DC (26.61)

400m: 1. Travis Clark, TH (52.60), 2. Sammy Brown, D-B (53.59), 3. Blake Rogers, D-B (56.44), 4. Jonathan Spitznas, SH (56.92), 5. Jordan Guess, SH (57.69), 6. Christian Magee, SH (57.97), 7. Noah Charles, SH (58.08), 8. Kyle Stambaugh, TH (58.10), 9. Josh Rapcan, D-B (58.57), Alt: Christopher Adams, DC (58.63)

800m: 1. Carl Oberfeitinger, D-B (2:05.66), 2. Chris Foehringer, D-B (2:11.54), 3. Edward Newcomb, D-B (2:13.15), 4. Noah Charles, SH (2:13.37), 5. Jonathan Spitznas, SH (2:14.87), 6. Gibson Mills, D-B (2:17.00), 7. Wiliam Dessour, D-B (2:17.44), 8. Teddy Testerman, TH (2:21.13), 9. Andrew Abel, TH (2:21.94)

1600m: 1. Hayden Borghetti-Metz, Vol (4:45.92), 2. Bradley Tongco, SH (4:47.38), 3. Robert Vradenburgh, WGrn (4:52.970, 4. Nick Horne, SC (4:59.46), 5. Gibson Mills, D-B (5:01.05), 6. Andrew Abel, TH (5:01.43), 7. Morgan Greene, SC (5:03.87), 8. Austin Frye, D-B (5:04.92), 9. Levi Carter, US (5:10.63), Alt: Josh Simpson, SH (5:11.12), Lewis Jordan, Bn (5:12.77), Zach Branham, US (5:14.48), Tucker Ayers, DC (5:15.26), Joshua Lance, SH (5:15.63)

3200m: 1. Alex Crigger, SH (10:51.61), 2. Andrew Abel, TH (11:02.56), 3. Tucker Ayers, DC (11:24.90), 4. Josh Simpson, SH (11:34.59), 5. Lucas Stelter, DC (11:52.66), 6. Eric Lin, D-B (12:24.85), 7. Jesse Parks, D-B (13:53.74)

110m hurdles: 1. Andrew Testerman, Cher (15.84), 2. Tyler Mayes, Cher (16.05), 3. Charles Trey Sutton, SH (16.06), 4. David Merriken, Bn (16.10), 5. Jeremiah Sokol, D-B (16.28), 6. Quan Wilson, Grn (16.30), 7. Khiry Halim, SH (17.14), 8. Cody Holmes, Mar (17.30), 9. Fletcher Hickman, Cher (17.55), Alt: Thomas Burkey, Grn (18.13), Isaac Carson, WGrn (18.37), Caleb Ruff, Bn (18.40), Riley Rambo, JSB (18.44), Jordan Gilbert, WGrn (19.29)

300m hurdles: 1. Jeremiah Sokol, D-B (44.21), 2. Khiry Halim, SH (46.46), 3. Resse Cornett, D-B (49.27), 4. JerMichael White, SH (49.36), 5. Bexter Scott, D-B (55.15)

4x100m: 1. Dobyns-Bennett (44.33), 2. Tennessee High (44.62), 3. Science Hill (45.32), 4. John Battle (45.44), 5. Marion (45.81), 6. Daniel Boone (46.04), 7. West Greene (46.35), 8. Sullivan Central (47.23), 9. Greeneville (50.65)

4x200m: 1. Tennessee High (1:32.27), 2. Daniel Boone (1:33.41), 3. Dobyns-Bennett (1:33.75), 4. Science Hill (1:36.10), 5. Volunteer (1:36.75), 6. West Greene (1:41.33), 7. John Battle (1:41.61), 8. Greeneville (1:42.38), 9. Daniel Boone (1:47.47), Alt: University School (1:51.26)

4x400m: 1. Tennessee High (3:34.85), 2. Volunteer (3:36.60), 3. Daniel Boone (3:41.43), 4. Cherokee (3:42.09), 5. Dobyns-Bennett (3:42.18), 6. Science Hill (3:45.68), 7. Elizabethton (3:53.83), 8. John Battle (4:00.84), 9. Greeneville (4:14.44), Alt: University School (4:15.56)

4x800m: 1. Dobyns-Bennett (8:22.90), 2. Daniel Boone (8:30.35), 3. Science Hill (8:55.16), 4. West Greene (9:00.01), 5. John Battle (9:21.45), 6. Elizabethton (9:27.06), 7. University School (9:49.62), 8. Greeneville (9:53.33).

comments powered by Disqus