Kingsport Times News Tuesday, October 21, 2014

Follow me on:


Sports Sports Live

Blue Devils' Jenkins earns VHSCA boys basketball honors

March 24th, 2014 6:01 pm by Pat Kenney

Blue Devils' Jenkins earns VHSCA boys basketball honors

Gate City senior Dylan Jenkins was named to the Virginia High School Coaches Association Class 2A boys all-state basketball team on Monday.

Floyd County's Caleb Tanner earned player of the year honors and Dan River's Kenny Murphy was named the 2A coach of the year. Murphy led his team to the state title over Bruton.

Virginia High senior Noah Walker was named to the 2A all-state second team.

Jenkins has also been selected to participate in the VHSCA's North/West All-Star game, which will be held July 7 at Lynchburg College.

Ervin Beaty of J.I. Burton, Tyler Austin of Castlewood and Hunter Sutherland of Haysi were selected to the Class 1A all-state second team.

Altavista's Juan Thornhill was player of the year in 1A, and the Colonels' Mike Cartalaro earned coach of the year honors after leading Altavista to a victory in the state championship final.

Virginia High School Coaches Association
Class 2A Boys All-State Basketball Team
Player of the Year
Caleb Tanner, Floyd County
Coach of the Year
Kenny Murphy, Dan River
First Team
Marcus Carter, Sr., Bruton
Tremaine Edmunds, Jr., Dan River
Terrell Edmunds, Sr., Dan River
Israel Stith, Sr., Brunswick
Lonnie Swinton, Sr., Bruton
Devonnte Holland, So., Martinsville
Chance Sheffey, Jr., Robert E. Lee
Dylan Jenkins, Sr., Gate City
Second Team
Josh Hayden, Sr., Goochland
Vilontae Eanes, Jr., Prince Edward
Sean McDonald, Jr., Clark County
Jonathon Kloosterman, Sr., Strasburg
Noah Walker, Sr., Virginia High
Colby Hill, Jr., Graham
John Shelor, Sr., Giles
Javon Bennett, Jr., Gretna

Class 1A Boys All-State Basketball Team
Player of the Year
Juan Thornhill, Altavista
Coach of the Year
Mike Cartalaro, Altavista
First Team
Nate Jones, Jr., Radford
Darius Johnson, Jr., Altavista
Isaiah Phillips, Sr., Radford
Clif Conley, Jr., Galax
Sam Armstrong, Sr., Parry McCluer
Demetrius Johnson, Jr., Altavista
Derrick Bailey, Sr., Surry
Montie Gould, Sr., Colonial Beach
Second Team
L.A. Allen, Sr., West Point
Hunter Sutherland, Haysi
Ervin Beaty, J.I. Burton
Fred Lassiter, Fr., Franklin
Chandler Burton, Sr., Narrows
Tyler Austin, Castlewood
Bailey Robertson, Chilhowie
Antonio Harris, Sr., Charles City

comments powered by Disqus