Kingsport Times News Wednesday, October 1, 2014
Sports Live Schedules

High school sports schedule, week of March 24

March 23rd, 2014 8:49 pm by Staff Report

High school sports schedule, week of March 24

Baseball
Monday, March 24
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Science Hill at Dobyns-Bennett
Volunteer at Sullivan Central
Tennessee High at David Crockett
Sullivan North at Johnson County
Sullivan South at Happy Valley, 7 p.m.
Unicoi County at Sullivan East
Gate City at Daniel Boone
Cherokee at Seymour
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Patrick Henry at Twin Springs
Lee High at Thomas Walker
Rye Cove at Council, 2

Tuesday, March 25
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Dobyns-Bennett at Tennessee High
Daniel Boone at Volunteer
Sullivan Central at Science Hill
Sullivan East at Sullivan North
Happy Valley at Unicoi County
West Greene at David Crockett, 2
Seymour at Cherokee
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Sullivan South at Gate City, 7 p.m.
Lebanon at Union
Lee High at Twin Springs
Haysi at Clintwood

Wednesday, March 26
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Hampton at Sullivan Central, 2
John Battle at Tennessee High
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Eastside at Gate City
Clintwood at Pike County Central, Ky.

Thursday, March 27
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Dobyns-Bennett at Mt. Juliet, 6 p.m.
Sullivan South at Sevier County
University High at Sullivan North
Sullivan East at Sullivan Central
Abingdon at Daniel Boone
David Crockett at Unaka
Unicoi County at Loudon
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Washburn, Tenn. at Thomas Walker

Friday, March 28
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Dobyns-Bennett vs. Houston at Mt. Juliet, 3 p.m.
Dobyns-Bennett vs. Lebanon at Mt. Juliet, 5:30 p.m.
Sullivan South vs. Anderson County at Pigeon Forge, 7:15 p.m.
Unaka at Volunteer
Hampton at Sullivan East
Science Hill vs. Morristown East at Sevier County, 6:45 p.m.
Science Hill at Sevier County, 8:45 p.m.
Unicoi County vs. Kingston at Loudon
South Greene at Cherokee
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Union at J.I. Burton
Twin Springs at Thomas Walker
Eastside at Rye Cove
John Battle at Pigeon Forge tournament
Castlewood at Clintwood

Saturday, March 29
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Dobyns-Bennett vs. Pelham, Ala. at Murfreesboro, 10 a.m.
Sullivan South vs. Whitehouse at Gatlinburg-Pittman, 10 a.m.
Sullivan South vs. Cocke County at Gatlinburg-Pittman, 12:15 p.m.
Daniel Boone at Oak Ridge, 2, noon
Science Hill vs. Jefferson County at Seymour, 12:15 p.m.
Science Hill vs. Gibbs at Seymour, 2:45 p.m.
CAK at Tennessee High, 1 p.m.
Abingdon at Sullivan East
Unicoi County vs. Carter at Loudon
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Sullivan North at Twin Springs, 2 p.m.
John Battle at Pigeon Forge tournament


Softball
Monday, March 24
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Cherokee at Volunteer
Science Hill at David Crockett
Unaka at Sullivan South
Sullivan North at Happy Valley
Sullivan East at Unicoi County
Johnson County at University High
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Patrick Henry at Twin Springs
Lee High at Thomas Walker
Rye Cove at Haysi
Clintwood at J.I. Burton

Tuesday, March 25
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Dobyns-Bennett at Volunteer
Sullivan Central at Daniel Boone
Science Hill at Tennessee High
Sullivan South at Sullivan North
Johnson County at Sullivan East
Happy Valley at Unicoi County
David Crockett at Cherokee
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Gate City at J.I. Burton
Lee High at Twin Springs
Lebanon at Union
Honaker at Castlewood
Wise Central at Clintwood

Wednesday, March 26
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Gate City at Sullivan South
Sullivan Central at Sullivan East
Rye Cove at Sullivan North

Thursday, March 27
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Tennessee High at Dobyns-Bennett
David Crockett at Sullivan Central
Daniel Boone at Science Hill
Sullivan East at Sullivan South
Unaka at Johnson County
Cherokee at Sevier County
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Sullivan North at Gate City
Hancock County at Thomas Walker

Friday, March 28
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Dobyns-Bennett, Volunteer, Science Hill, David Crockett, Unicoi County, Cherokee in NFS Tournament, Erwin
Cloudland at Sullivan Central
Daniel Boone in Lady Warrior Classic, Riverdale
Sullivan East in Warren County Tournament
Hampton at Johnson County
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Twin Springs at Thomas Walker
Eastside at Rye Cove
Castlewood at Clintwood

Saturday, March 29
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Dobyns-Bennett, Volunteer, Science Hill, David Crockett, Unicoi County, Cherokee in NFS Tournament, Erwin
Oak Ridge at Sullivan Central, 2
Daniel Boone in Lady Warrior Classic, Riverdale
Sullivan East in Warren County Tournament


Soccer
Monday, March 24
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Sullivan South at University High, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, March 25
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Sullivan Central at Tennessee High, 6 p.m.
KACHEA at Volunteer, 6 p.m.
Cherokee at Jefferson County
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Lebanon at Union (boys and girls)

Wednesday, March 26
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA

Grundy at Gate City (boys)

Thursday, March 27
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Cherokee at Sullivan South, 5 p.m.
Tri-Cities Christian at Volunteer, 6 p.m.
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
John Battle at Patrick Henry (boys)

Friday, March 28
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Jon Metcalf Highland Cup
At Eastman Soccer Complex

Kingsport
Jefferson County vs. Volunteer, 6 p.m.
Tennessee High vs. Karns, 6:15 p.m.
Cookeville vs. University High, 6:30 p.m.
Dobyns-Bennett vs. Lenior City, 6:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 29
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Jon Metcalf Highland Cup
At Eastman Soccer Complex
Kingsport
Semifinals

Jefferson County-Volunteer winner vs. Tennessee High-Karns winner, 10:15 a.m.
Cookeville-University High winner vs. Dobyns-Bennett-Lenior City winner, 10:45 a.m.
Consolation Bracket
Jefferson County-Volunteer loser vs. Tennessee High-Karns loser, 10:30 a.m.
Cookeville-University High loser vs. Dobyns-Bennett-Lenior City loser, 10 a.m.
Seventh Place
Consolation losers, 2:30 p.m.
Fifth Place
Consolation winners, 2:45 p.m.
Third Place
Semifinal losers, 3 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners, 3:15 p.m.


Track & Field
Tuesday, March 25

Sullivan Central, Sullivan South, Sullivan North, Tri-Cities Christian at Volunteer, 3:30 p.m.

comments powered by Disqus