Kingsport Times News Saturday, September 20, 2014
Sports Live Schedules

Prep basketball tournament schedules

March 2nd, 2014 10:15 pm by Staff Report

Prep basketball tournament schedules

BOYS

TSSAA State Sectionals
All games at 7 p.m.
Monday, March 3
CLASS A

Meigs County 71, South Greene 69
Tuesday, March 4
CLASS AAA

Oak Ridge (29-7) at Dobyns-Bennett (22-8)
Jefferson County (29-5) at Powell (23-9)
CLASS AA
CAK (21-12) at Greeneville (24-9)
Unicoi County (26-7) at Carter (25-7)
CLASS A
Grace Christian (21-8) at Hampton (28-5)


GIRLS
TSSAA State Tournament
At Middle Tennessee State Murphy Center
Murfreesboro
All Times EST
CLASS AAA
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 5

Morristown West (30-3) vs. Rossview (27-3), 11 a.m.
Bradley Central (26-5) vs. Ridgeway (28-3), 12:30 p.m.
Jefferson County (22-11) vs. Mt. Juliet (29-1), 2:15 p.m.
Blackman (31-1) vs. Houston (26-7), 3:45 p.m.
CLASS AA
Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 6

Martin Luther King (29-2) vs. Westview (24-12), 2:15 p.m.
Elizabethton (29-3) vs. Livingston Academy (25-11), 3:45 p.m.
Fulton (28-5) vs. Cannon County (33-4), 5:30 p.m.
Dyersburg (31-4) vs. Creek Wood (33-3), 7 p.m.
CLASS A
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 5

North Greene (25-11) vs. Jackson County (26-7), 5:30 p.m.
Dresden (27-6) vs. Loretto (21-12), 7 p.m.
Thursday, March 6
Houston County (31-2) vs. Union City (34-0), 11 a.m.
Clarkrange (32-3) vs. Meigs County (31-4), 12:30 p.m.

VHSL State Tournament
CLASS 2A
Semifinals
Saturday, March 8
At JMU or VCU

Wise Central (23-5) vs. East winner, TBA
At Virginia-Wise Prior Center
Wise

East runner-up vs. Gate City (24-2), 1 p.m.
At VCU Siegel Center
Richmond
Championship
Saturday, March 15

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

CLASS 1A
Semifinals
Friday, March 7
At Salem Civic Center
Salem

Chilhowie (24-2) vs. Altavista, 7:45 p.m.
Saturday, March 8
At Virginia-Wise Prior Center
Wise

Colonial Beach vs. Honaker (22-6), 2:45 p.m.
At VCU Siegel Center
Richmond
Championship
Saturday, March 15

Semifinal winners, noon

comments powered by Disqus