Kingsport Times News Monday, December 22, 2014
Sports Sports Live Schedules Results

Prep results - Thursday, Feb. 27

February 28th, 2014 12:22 am by Staff Report

Prep results - Thursday, Feb. 27

Basketball


BOYS

TSSAA State Sectionals
Monday, March 3
CLASS AAA
Oak Ridge (29-7) at Dobyns-Bennett (22-8), 7 p.m.
Jefferson County (29-5) at Powell (23-9), 7 p.m.
CLASS AA
CAK (21-12) at Greeneville (24-9), 7 p.m.
Unicoi County (26-7) at Carter (25-7), 7 p.m.
CLASS A
Grace Christian (21-8) at Hampton (28-5), 7 p.m.
South Greene (15-14) at Meigs County (29-4), 7 p.m.


———


Region 1-AAA Tournament
Quarterfinals
Saturday, Feb. 22
Dobyns-Bennett 82, Morristown West 53
Sevier County 74, David Crockett 64
Jefferson County 61, Science Hill 53
Tennessee High 54, Cocke County 43
At Jefferson County High School
Dandridge
Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 25
Dobyns-Bennett 53, Sevier County 47
Jefferson County 58, Tennessee High 44
Championship
Thursday, Feb. 27
Dobyns-Bennett 63, Jefferson County 52


———


Region 2-AAA Tournament
Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 25
Oak Ridge 61, Karns 58
Powell 35, Knox Halls 34
Championship
Thursday, Feb. 27
Powell 72, Oak Ridge 70 OT


———


Region 1-AA Tournament
Quarterfinals
Saturday, Feb. 22
Johnson County 55, Claiborne 47
Unicoi County 55, Chuckey-Doak 49
Greeneville 71, Sullivan South 49
Elizabethton 68, Grainger 57, OT
At Hal Henard Elementary School
Greeneville
Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 25
Unicoi County 72, Johnson County 50
Greeneville 53, Elizabethton 50
Championship
Thursday, Feb. 27
Greeneville 49, Unicoi County 44


———


Region 2-AA Tournament
Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 25
Carter 87, Alcoa 81
CAK 74, Gatlinburg-Pittman 48
Championship
Thursday, Feb. 27
Carter 77, CAK 73


———


Region 1-A Tournament
Quarterfinals
Saturday, Feb. 22
Hampton 78, TSD 28
Hancock County 47, Unaka 46
North Greene 53, Cosby 48
South Greene 86, Berean Christian 45
At Chuckey-Doak Middle School
Afton
Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 25
Hampton 92, Hancock County 43
South Greene 51, North Greene 38
Championship
Thursday, Feb. 27
Hampton 69, South Greene 63

———


Region 2-A Tournament
Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 25
Meigs County 73, Wartburg Central 58
Grace Christian 80, Coalfield 44
Championship
Thursday, Feb. 27
Meigs County 46, Grace Christian 40


———


Region 2A West Tournament
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, Feb. 26
Dan River 70, Floyd County 53
Virginia High 78, Graham 62
Martinsville 62, Gretna 52
Gate City 77, Richlands 54
At Floyd County High School
Floyd
Semifinals
Friday, Feb. 28
Martinsville (19-6) vs. Gate City (19-5), 6 p.m.
Dan River (22-0) vs. Virginia High (20-6), 8 p.m.
Championship
Saturday, March 1
Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.


———


Region 1A West Tournament
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Feb. 25
Honaker 60, J.I. Burton 41
Radford 69, George Wythe 34
Eastside 69, Haysi 66
Galax 60, Narrows 54
At Virginia High School
Bristol, Va.
Semifinals
Friday, Feb. 28
Honaker (18-7) vs. Radford (23-2), 6 p.m.
Eastside (19-6) vs. Galax (18-4), 8 p.m.
Championship
Saturday, March 1
Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

GIRLS


TSSAA State Sectionals
Saturday, March 1
CLASS AAA
Maryville (25-7) at Morristown West (29-3), 7 p.m.
Jefferson County (21-11) at Farragut (28-2), 7 p.m.
CLASS AA
CAK (20-13) at Elizabethton (28-3), 7 p.m.
Grainger (28-5) at Fulton (27-5), 7 p.m.
CLASS A
Meigs County (29-4) at Cloudland (31-5), 7 p.m.
North Greene (24-11) at Grace Christian (21-9), 7 p.m.


———


Region 1-AAA Tournament
Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 21
Science Hill 73, Seymour 44
Morristown West 73, Volunteer 38
Jefferson County 50, Daniel Boone 33
Dobyns-Bennett 50, Morristown East 49
At Jefferson County High School
Dandridge
Semifinals
Monday, Feb. 24
Morristown West 52, Science Hill 43
Jefferson County 54, Dobyns-Bennett 35
Championship
Wednesday, Feb. 26
Morristown West 46, Jefferson County 44


———


Region 2-AAA Tournament
Semifinals
Monday, Feb. 24
Maryville 48, Bearden 31
Farragut 40, Heritage 37
Championship
Wednesday, Feb. 26
Farragut 36, Maryville 25


———


Region 1-AA Tournament
Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 21
Elizabethton 85, Claiborne 26
Sullivan South 54, Chuckey-Doak 51
Grainger 67, Happy Valley 54
Sullivan East 46, Greeneville 45
At Hal Henard Elementary School
Greeneville
Semifinals
Monday, Feb. 24
Elizabethton 56, Sullivan South 42
Grainger 81, Sullivan East 48
Championship
Wednesday, Feb. 26
Elizabethton 77, Grainger 51

———


Region 2-AA Tournament
Semifinals
Monday, Feb. 24
Fulton 58, Pigeon Forge 47
CAK 76, Gatlinburg-Pittman 73
Championship
Wednesday, Feb. 26
Fulton 81, CAK 76, OT


———


Region 1-A Tournament
Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 21
Cloudland 77, Berean Christian 15
South Greene 67, Washburn 28
Cosby 35, Hampton 33
North Greene 63, Hancock County 25
At Chuckey-Doak Middle School
Afton
Semifinals
Monday, Feb. 24
Cloudland 48, South Greene 41
North Greene 39, Cosby 37
Championship
Wednesday, Feb. 26
Cloudland 46, North Greene 42


———


Region 2-A Tournament
Semifinals
Monday, Feb. 24
Grace Christian 56, Oneida 48
Meigs County 41, Oliver Springs 36
Championship
Wednesday, Feb. 26
Grace Christian 56, Meigs County 55


———


Region 2A West Tournament
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Feb. 25
Martinsville 50, Buckingham County 48
Wise Central 60, Richlands 47
Floyd County 87, Gretna 41
Gate City 60, Grayson County 34
At Floyd County High School
Floyd
Semifinals
Thursday, Feb. 27
Wise Central 49, Martinsville 39
Gate City 64, Floyd County 62
At Virginia High School
Bristol, Va.
Championship
Saturday, March 1
Gate City vs Wise Central, 4 p.m.


———


Region 1A West Tournament
Quarterfinals
Monday, Feb. 24
Clintwood 62, Northwood 49
Tuesday, Feb. 25
Honaker 55, Castlewood 40
Galax 54, Radford 51
Chilhowie 62, Covington 53
At Virginia High School
Bristol, Va.
Semifinals
Thursday, Feb. 27
Honaker 56, Galax 48
Chilhowie 63, Clintwood 57
Championship
Saturday, March 1
Honaker vs Chilhowie, 6 p.m.

comments powered by Disqus