Kingsport Times News Tuesday, September 30, 2014
Sports Live Schedules Results

Prep results/schedules through Thursday, Feb. 27

February 26th, 2014 12:22 am by Staff Report

Prep results/schedules through Thursday, Feb. 27

BOYS

TSSAA State Sectionals
Monday, March 3
CLASS AAA
Oak Ridge (29-7) at Dobyns-Bennett (22-8), 7 p.m.
Jefferson County (29-5) at Powell (23-9), 7 p.m.
CLASS AA
CAK (21-12) at Greeneville (24-9), 7 p.m.
Unicoi County (26-7) at Carter (25-7), 7 p.m.
CLASS A
Grace Christian (21-8) at Hampton (28-5), 7 p.m.
South Greene (15-14) at Meigs County (29-4), 7 p.m.

Region 1-AAA Tournament

At Jefferson County High School
Dandridge
Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 25

Dobyns-Bennett 53, Sevier County 47
Jefferson County 58, Tennessee High 44
Championship
Thursday, Feb. 27

Dobyns-Bennett 63, Jefferson County 52


———

Region 2-AAA Tournament
Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 25

Oak Ridge 61, Karns 58
Powell 35, Knox Halls 34
Championship
Thursday, Feb. 27

Powell 72, Oak Ridge 70 OT


———

Region 1-AA Tournament
At Hal Henard Elementary School
Greeneville
Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 25

Unicoi County 72, Johnson County 50
Greeneville 53, Elizabethton 50
Championship
Thursday, Feb. 27

Greeneville 49, Unicoi County 44


———

Region 2-AA Tournament
Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 25

Carter 87, Alcoa 81
CAK 74, Gatlinburg-Pittman 48
Championship
Thursday, Feb. 27

Carter 77, CAK 73


———

Region 1-A Tournament
At Chuckey-Doak Middle School
Afton
Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 25

Hampton 92, Hancock County 43
South Greene 51, North Greene 38
Championship
Thursday, Feb. 27

Hampton 69, South Greene 63


———

Region 2-A Tournament
Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 25

Meigs County 73, Wartburg Central 58
Grace Christian 80, Coalfield 44
Championship
Thursday, Feb. 27

Meigs County 46, Grace Christian 40


———

Region 2A West Tournament
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, Feb. 26

Dan River 70, Floyd County 53
Virginia High 78, Graham 62
Martinsville 62, Gretna 52
Gate City 77, Richlands 54

At Floyd County High School
Floyd
Semifinals
Friday, Feb. 28
Martinsville (19-6) vs. Gate City (19-5), 6 p.m.
Dan River (22-0) vs. Virginia High (20-6), 8 p.m.
Saturday, March 1
Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.


———

Region 1A West Tournament
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Feb. 25

Honaker 60, J.I. Burton 41
Radford 69, George Wythe 34
Eastside 69, Haysi 66
Galax 60, Narrows 54
At Virginia High School
Bristol, Va.
Semifinals
Friday, Feb. 28

Honaker (18-7) vs. Radford (23-2), 6 p.m.
Eastside (19-6) vs. Galax (18-4), 8 p.m.
Championship
Saturday, March 1

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.


GIRLS

TSSAA State Sectionals
Saturday, March 1
CLASS AAA
Maryville (25-7) at Morristown West (29-3), 7 p.m.
Jefferson County (21-11) at Farragut (28-2), 7 p.m.
CLASS AA
CAK (20-13) at Elizabethton (28-3), 7 p.m.
Grainger (28-5) at Fulton (27-5), 7 p.m.
CLASS A
Meigs County (29-4) at Cloudland (31-5), 7 p.m.
North Greene (24-11) at Grace Christian (21-9), 7 p.m.

Region 1-AAA Tournament
At Jefferson County High School
Dandridge
Championship
Wednesday, Feb. 26
Morristown West 46, Jefferson County 44


———

Region 2-AAA Tournament
Championship
Wednesday, Feb. 26

Farragut 36, Maryville 25


———

Region 1-AA Tournament
At Hal Henard Elementary School
Greeneville
Championship
Wednesday, Feb. 26

Elizabethton 77, Grainger 51


———

Region 2-AA Tournament
Championship
Wednesday, Feb. 26

Fulton 81, CAK 76, OT


———

Region 1-A Tournament
At Chuckey-Doak Middle School
Afton
Championship
Wednesday, Feb. 26

Cloudland 46, North Greene 42


———

Region 2-A Tournament
Championship
Wednesday, Feb. 26

Grace Christian 56, Meigs County 55


———

Region 2A West Tournament
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Feb. 25

Martinsville 50, Buckingham County 48
Wise Central 60, Richlands 47
Floyd County 87, Gretna 41
Gate City 60, Grayson County 34
At Floyd County High School
Floyd
Semifinals
Thursday, Feb. 27

Wise Central 49, Martinsville 39
Gate City 64, Floyd County 62
At Virginia High School
Bristol, Va.
Championship
Saturday, March 1
Wise Central vs. Gate City, 2:30 p.m.


———

Region 1A West Tournament
Quarterfinals
Monday, Feb. 24

Clintwood 62, Northwood 49
Tuesday, Feb. 25
Honaker 55, Castlewood 40
Galax 54, Radford 51
Chilhowie 62, Covington 53
At Virginia High School
Bristol, Va.
Semifinals
Thursday, Feb. 27

Honaker 56, Galax 48
Chilhowie 63, Clintwood 57
Championship
Saturday, March 1
Honaker vs. Chilhowie, 6 p.m.

comments powered by Disqus