Kingsport Times News Tuesday, October 21, 2014
Sports Sports Live Schedules Results

Prep results/schedules - Friday, Feb. 21

February 21st, 2014 11:50 pm by Staff Report

Prep results/schedules - Friday, Feb. 21

BOYS


Region 1-AAA Basketball Tournament
Quarterfinals
Saturday, Feb. 22

Morristown West (14-14) at Dobyns-Bennett (19-8), 7 p.m.
David Crockett (22-12) at Sevier County (20-9), 7 p.m.
Science Hill (20-12) at Jefferson County (27-4), 7 p.m.
Cocke County (18-12) at Tennessee High (24-7), 7 p.m.
At Jefferson County High School
Dandridge
Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 25

Morristown West-Dobyns-Bennett winner vs. David Crockett-Sevier County winner, 6 p.m.
Science Hill-Jefferson County winner vs. Cocke County-Tennessee High winner, 7:45 p.m.
Championship
Thursday, Feb. 27

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

———

Region 1-AA Basketball Tournament
Quarterfinals
Saturday, Feb. 22

Claiborne (14-16) at Johnson County (15-12), 7 p.m.
Unicoi County (24-6) at Chuckey-Doak (16-15), 7 p.m.
Sullivan South (16-14) at Greeneville (21-9), 7 p.m.
Grainger (18-10) at Elizabethton (21-8), 7 p.m.
At Hal Henard Gymnasium
Greeneville
Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 25

Claiborne-ohnson County winner vs. Unicoi County-Chuckey-Doak winner, 6 p.m.
Sullivan South-Greeneville winner vs. Grainger-Elizabethton winner, 7:45 p.m.
Championship
Thursday, Feb. 27

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

———

Region 1-A Basketball Tournament
Quarterfinals
Saturday, Feb. 22

TSD (15-11) at Hampton (25-5), 7 p.m.
Unaka (10-20) at Hancock County (11-11), 7 p.m.
North Greene (14-19) at Cosby (17-10), 7 p.m.
Berean Christian (11-12) at South Greene (13-13), 7 p.m.
At Chuckey-Doak Middle School
Afton
Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 25

TSD-Hampton winner vs. Unaka-Hancock County winner, 6 p.m.
North Greene-Cosby winner vs. Berean Christian-South Greene winner, 7:45 p.m.
Championship
Thursday, Feb. 27

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

———

Clinch Mountain Conference 40 Tournament
First Round
Wednesday, Feb. 19

Union 62, Wise Central 47.
Virginia High 57, John Battle 36
Lee High 53, Lebanon 49
At Gate City High School
Gate City
Semifinals
Friday, Feb. 21

Gate City 62, Union 50
Virginia High 61, Lee High 48
Championship
Saturday, Feb. 22

Gate City (17-5) vs. Virginia High (19-5), 7:30 p.m.

———

Cumberland Conference 48 Tournament
At the Prior Center, Virginia-Wise
Wise
First Round
Monday, Feb. 17

Thomas Walker 64, Twin Springs 47
J.I. Burton 56, Rye Cove 42
Castlewood 54, Clintwood 51
Semifinals
Friday, Feb. 21

J.I. Burton 66, Thomas Walker 52
Castlewood 75, Eastside 69
Championship
Saturday, Feb. 22

J.I. Burton (12-10) vs. Castlewood (11-9), 8 p.m.

———

Southern Empire Conference 39 Tournament
First Round
Tuesday, Feb. 18

Grundy 92, Marion 60
Grayson County 64, Tazewell 46
At Richlands Middle School
Richlands
Semifinals
Friday, Feb. 21

Richlands 74, Grayson County 71
Graham 79, Grundy 63
Championship
Saturday, Feb. 22

Richlands vs. Graham, 8 p.m.

———

Crooked Road Conference 47 Tournament
First Round
Tuesday, Feb. 18

Haysi 58, Hurley 34
Wednesday, Feb. 19
Council 69, Northwood 64
Twin Valley 47, Holston 38
At Council Elementary School
Council
Semifinals
Friday, Feb. 21

Haysi 77, Twin Valley 58
Honaker 61, Council 38
Championship
Saturday, Feb. 22

Haysi vs. Honaker, 6:30 p.m.


GIRLS

Region 1-AAA Basketball Tournament
Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 21

Science Hill 73, Seymour 44
Morristown West 73, Volunteer 38
Jefferson County 50, Daniel Boone 33
Dobyns-Bennett 50, Morristown East 49
At Jefferson County High School
Dandridge
Semifinals
Monday, Feb. 24

Science Hill (31-0) vs. Morristown West (27-3), 6 p.m.
Jefferson County (20-10) vs. Dobyns-Bennett (21-9), 7:30 p.m.
Championship
Wednesday, Feb. 26

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

———

Region 1-AA Basketball Tournament
Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 21

Elizabethton 85, Claiborne 26
Sullivan South 54, Chuckey-Doak 51
Grainger 67, Happy Valley 54
Sullivan East 46, Greeneville 45
At Hal Henard Gymnasium
Greeneville
Semifinals
Monday, Feb. 24

Elizabethton (26-3) vs. Sullivan South (18-13), 6 p.m.
Grainger (27-4) vs. Sullivan East (28-7), 7:30 p.m.
Championship
Wednesday, Feb. 26

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

———

Region 1-A Basketball Tournament
Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 21

Cloudland 77, Berean Christian 15
South Greene 67, Washburn 28
Cosby 35, Hampton 33
North Greene 63, Hancock County 25
At Chuckey-Doak Middle School
Afton
Semifinals
Monday, Feb. 24

Cloudland (29-5) vs. South Greene (24-9), 6 p.m.
Cosby (20-9) vs. North Greene (23-10), 7:30 p.m.
Championship
Wednesday, Feb. 26

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

———

Clinch Mountain Conference 40 Tournament
First Round
Wednesday, Feb. 19

Lebanon 55, Lee High 37
Wise Central 56, Union 27
John Battle 56, Virginia High 45
At Gate City High School
Gate City
Semifinals
Thursday, Feb. 20

Gate City 56, Lebanon 40.
Wise Central 59, John Battle 41
Championship
Saturday, Feb. 22

Gate City (20-2) vs Wise Central (20-4), 6 p.m.

———

Cumberland Conference 48 Tournament
At the Prior Center, Virginia-Wise
Wise
First Round
Tuesday, Feb. 19

Castlewood 73, Twin Springs 30
Eastside 56, Rye Cove 28
Thomas Walker 54, J.I. Burton 53
Semifinals
Wednesday, Feb. 19

Castlewood 66, Eastside 53
Clintwood 70, Thomas Walker 17
Championship
Saturday, Feb. 22

Castlewood (18-6) vs. Clintwood (17-6), 6:30 p.m.

———

Southern Empire Conference 39 Tournament
First Round
Tuesday, Feb. 18

Tazewell 64, Marion 48
Grayson County 67, Grundy 54
At Richlands Middle School
Richlands
Semifinals
Thursday, Feb. 20

Richlands 68, Tazewell 61
Grayson County 61, Graham 51
Championship
Saturday, Feb. 22

Richlands vs. Grayson County, 6 p.m.

———

Crooked Road Conference 47 Tournament
First Round
Tuesday, Feb. 18

Haysi 71, Hurley 60
Twin Valley 75, Council 45
Northwood 66, Holston 35
At Council Elementary School
Council
Semifinals
Thursday, Feb. 20

Honaker 58, Haysi 22
Northwood 68, Twin Valley 53
Championship
Saturday, Feb. 22

Honaker vs. Northwood, 5 p.m.

comments powered by Disqus