Kingsport Times News Friday, December 19, 2014
Sports Sports Live Schedules Results

Prep Basketball Results / Schedule - Wednesday, Feb. 19

February 20th, 2014 12:29 am by Staff Report

Prep Basketball Results / Schedule - Wednesday, Feb. 19

Region 1-AAA Basketball Tournament
Quarterfinals
Saturday, Feb. 22
Morristown West (14-14) at Dobyns-Bennett (19-8), 7 p.m.
David Crockett (22-12) at Sevier County, 7 p.m.
Science Hill (20-12) at Jefferson County (27-4), 7 p.m.
Cocke County (18-12) at Tennessee High (24-7), 7 p.m.
At Jefferson County High School
Dandridge
Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 25
Morristown West-Dobyns-Bennett winner vs. David Crockett-Sevier County winner, 6 p.m.
Science Hill-Jefferson County winner vs. Cocke County-Tennessee High winner, 7:45 p.m.
Championship
Thursday, Feb. 27
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.


———


Region 1-AA Basketball Tournament
Quarterfinals
Saturday, Feb. 22
Dist. 2 #4 at Johnson County (16-12), 7 p.m.
Unicoi County (24-6) at Dist. 2 #2, 7 p.m.
Sullivan South (16-14) at Dist. 2 #1, 7 p.m.
Dist. 2 #3 at Elizabethton (22-8), 7 p.m.
At Hal Henard Gymnasium
Greeneville
Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 25
TBA, 6 p.m.
TBA, 7:45 p.m.
Championship
Thursday, Feb. 27
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.


———


Region 1-A Basketball Tournament
Quarterfinals
Saturday, Feb. 22
Dist. 2 #4 at Hampton, 7 p.m.
Unaka at Dist. 2 #2, 7 p.m.
North Greene at Dist. 2 #1, 7 p.m.
Dist. 2 #3 at South Greene, 7 p.m.
At Chuckey-Doak Middle School
Afton
Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 25
TBA, 6 p.m.
TBA, 7:45 p.m.
Championship
Thursday, Feb. 27
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.


———


District 1-AAA Basketball Tournament
At Viking Hall
Bristol, Tenn.
Tuesday, Feb. 18
Consolation
David Crockett 71, Science Hill 70
Championship
Dobyns-Bennett 58, Tennessee High 42


———


District 1-AA Basketball Tournament
At Happy Valley High School
Elizabethton
Tuesday, Feb. 18
Consolation
Unicoi County 65, Sullivan South 52
Championship
Johnson County 49, Elizabethton 42


———


District 2-AA Basketball Tournament
Wednesday, Feb. 19
Consolation
Grainger 57, Claiborne 52
Championship
Greeneville 58, Chuckey-Doak 50


———


District 2-A Basketball Tournament
Wednesday, Feb. 19
Consolation
Berean Christian 64, TSD 50
Championship
Cosby 64, Hancock County 54


———


Clinch Mountain Conference 40 Tournament
First Round
Wednesday, Feb. 19
Union 62, Wise Central 47.
Virginia High 57, John Battle 36
Lee High 53, Lebanon 49
At Gate City High School
Gate City
Semifinals
Friday, Feb. 21
No. 1 Gate City (16-5) vs. Union-, 6 p.m.
Virginia High vs Lee High, 7:30 p.m.
Championship
Saturday, Feb. 22
Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.


———


Cumberland Conference 48 Tournament
At the Prior Center, Virginia-Wise
Wise
First Round
Monday, Feb. 17
Thomas Walker 64, Twin Springs 47
J.I. Burton 56, Rye Cove 42
Castlewood 54, Clintwood 51
Semifinals
Friday, Feb. 21
Thomas Walker (13-9) vs. J.I. Burton (11-10), 7 p.m.
No. 1 Eastside (18-5) vs. Castlewood (10-9), 8:30 p.m.
Championship
Saturday, Feb. 22
Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

GIRLS


Region 1-AAA Basketball Tournament
Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 21
Seymour (16-13) at Science Hill (30-0), 7 p.m.
Volunteer (26-9) at Morristown West, 6:30 p.m.
Daniel Boone (19-13) at Jefferson County, 7 p.m.
Morristown East (14-16) at Dobyns-Bennett (20-9), 7 p.m.
At Jefferson County High School
Dandridge
Semifinals
Monday, Feb. 24
Seymour-Science Hill winner vs. Volunteer-Morristown West winner, 6 p.m.
Daniel Boone-Jefferson County winner vs. Morristown East-Dobyns-Bennett winner, 7:30 p.m.
Championship
Wednesday, Feb. 26
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.


———


Region 1-AA Basketball Tournament
Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 21
Claiborne at Elizabethton (25-3), 7 p.m.
Sullivan South (17-13) at Chuckey-Doak, 7 p.m.
Happy Valley (16-16) at Grainger (26-4), 7 p.m.
Greeneville at Sullivan East (27-7), 7 p.m.
At Hal Henard Gymnasium
Greeneville
Semifinals
Monday, Feb. 24
Claiborne-Elizabethton winner vs. Sullivan South-Chuckey-Doak winner, 6 p.m.
Happy Valley-Grainger winner vs. Greeneville-Sullivan East winner, 7:30 p.m.
Championship
Wednesday, Feb. 26
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.


———


Region 1-A Basketball Tournament
Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 21
Dist. 2 #4 at Cloudland, 7 p.m.
South Greene at Dist. 2 #2, 7 p.m.
Hampton at Dist. 2 #1, 7 p.m.
Dist. 2 #3 at North Greene, 7 p.m.
At Chuckey-Doak Middle School
Afton
Semifinals
Monday, Feb. 24
TBA, 6 p.m.
TBA, 7:30 p.m.
Championship
Wednesday, Feb. 26
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.


———


District 1-AA Basketball Tournament
At Happy Valley High School
Elizabethton
Tuesday, Feb. 18
Consolation
Sullivan South 54, Happy Valley 49
Championship
Elizabethton 78, Sullivan East 53


———


District 2-A Basketball Tournament
Wednesday, Feb. 19
Consolation
Hancock County 48, Berean Christian 26
Championship
Cosby 66, Washburn 19


———


Clinch Mountain Conference 40 Tournament
First Round
Wednesday, Feb. 19
Lebanon 55, Lee High 37
Wise Central 56, Union 27
John Battle 56, Virginia High 45
At Gate City High School
Gate City
Semifinals
Thursday, Feb. 20
No. 1 Gate City (19-2) vs. Lebanon, 6 p.m.
Wise Central vs. John Battle, 7:30 p.m.
Championship
Saturday, Feb. 22
Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.


———


Cumberland Conference 48 Tournament
At the Prior Center, Virginia-Wise
Wise
First Round
Tuesday, Feb. 19
Castlewood 73, Twin Springs 30
Eastside 56, Rye Cove 28
Thomas Walker 54, J.I. Burton 53
Semifinals
Wednesday, Feb. 19
Castlewood 66, Eastside 53
Clintwood 70, Thomas Walker 17.
Championship
Saturday, Feb. 22
Castlewood vs Clintwood, 6:30 p.m.

comments powered by Disqus