Kingsport Times News Saturday, September 20, 2014
Sports Sports Live Schedules Results

Prep basketball results/schedules - Tuesday, Feb. 18

February 19th, 2014 12:04 am by Staff Report

Prep basketball results/schedules - Tuesday, Feb. 18

BOYS
Region 1-AAA Basketball Tournament
Quarterfinals
Saturday, Feb. 22

Morristown West (14-14) at Dobyns-Bennett (19-8), 7 p.m.
David Crockett (22-12) at Sevier County, 7 p.m.
Science Hill (20-12) at Jefferson County (27-4), 7 p.m.
Cocke County (18-12) at Tennessee High (24-7), 7 p.m.
At Jefferson County High School
Dandridge
Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 25

Morristown West-Dobyns-Bennett winner vs. David Crockett-Sevier County winner, 6 p.m.
Science Hill-Jefferson County winner vs. Cocke County-Tennessee High winner, 7:45 p.m.
Championship
Thursday, Feb. 27

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

———

District 1-AAA Basketball Tournament
At Viking Hall
Bristol, Tenn.
Tuesday, Feb. 18
Consolation

David Crockett 71, Science Hill 70
Championship
Dobyns-Bennett 58, Tennessee High 42

———

District 1-AA Basketball Tournament
At Happy Valley High School
Elizabethton
Tuesday, Feb. 18
Consolation

Unicoi County 65, Sullivan South 52
Championship
Johnson County 49, Elizabethton 42

———

District 1-A Basketball Tournament
At Daniel Boone High School
Gray
Tuesday, Feb. 18
Championship

Hampton 70, South Greene 55

———

District 2-AAA Basketball Tournament
At Jefferson County High School
Dandridge
Tuesday, Feb. 18
Consolation

Cocke County 68, Morristown West 59
Championship
Jefferson County 51, Sevier County 36

———

District 2-AA Basketball Tournament
Wednesday, Feb. 19
Consolation

Grainger vs. Claiborne, 6 p.m.
Championship
Chuckey-Doak vs. Greeneville, 7:30 p.m.

———

District 2-A Basketball Tournament
Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 18

Cosby 77, TSD 31
Hancock County def. Berean Christian
Wednesday, Feb. 19
Consolation

TSD vs. Berean Christian
Championship
Cosby vs. Hancock County

———

Clinch Mountain Conference 40 Tournament
First Round
Wednesday, Feb. 19

No. 5 Union (11-10) at No. 4 Wise Central (12-10), 7:30 p.m.
No. 7 John Battle (4-17) at No. 2 Virginia High (17-5), 7:30 p.m.
No. 6 Lee High (7-14) at No. 3 Lebanon (18-4), 7:30 p.m.
At Gate City High School
Gate City
Semifinals
Friday, Feb. 21

No. 1 Gate City (16-5) vs. Union-Wise Central winner, 6 p.m.
John Battle-Virginia High winner vs. Lee High-Lebanon winner, 7:30 p.m.
Championship
Saturday, Feb. 22

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

———

Cumberland Conference 48 Tournament
At the Prior Center, Virginia-Wise
Wise
First Round
Monday, Feb. 17

Thomas Walker 64, Twin Springs 47
J.I. Burton 56, Rye Cove 42
Castlewood 54, Clintwood 51
Semifinals
Friday, Feb. 21

Thomas Walker (13-9) vs. J.I. Burton (11-10), 7 p.m.
No. 1 Eastside (18-5) vs. Castlewood (10-9), 8:30 p.m.
Championship
Saturday, Feb. 22

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.


GIRLS
Region 1-AAA Basketball Tournament
Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 21

Seymour (16-13) at Science Hill (30-0), 7 p.m.
Volunteer (26-9) at Morristown West, 7 p.m.
Daniel Boone (19-13) at Jefferson County, 7 p.m.
Morristown East (14-16) at Dobyns-Bennett (20-9), 7 p.m.
At Jefferson County High School
Dandridge
Semifinals
Monday, Feb. 24

Seymour-Science Hill winner vs. Volunteer-Morristown West winner, 6 p.m.
Daniel Boone-Jefferson County winner vs. Morristown East-Dobyns-Bennett winner, 7:30 p.m.
Championship
Wednesday, Feb. 26

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

———

Region 1-AA Basketball Tournament
Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 21

Claiborne at Elizabethton (25-3), 7 p.m.
Sullivan South (17-13) at Chuckey-Doak, 7 p.m.
Happy Valley (16-16) at Grainger (26-4), 7 p.m.
Greeneville at Sullivan East (27-7), 7 p.m.
At Hal Henard Gymnasium
Greeneville
Semifinals

Monday, Feb. 24
Claiborne-Elizabethton winner vs. Sullivan South-Chuckey-Doak winner, 6 p.m.
Happy Valley-Grainger winner vs. Greeneville-Sullivan East winner, 7:30 p.m.
Championship
Wednesday, Feb. 26

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

———

District 1-AA Basketball Tournament
At Happy Valley High School
Elizabethton
Tuesday, Feb. 18
Consolation

Sullivan South 54, Happy Valley 49
Championship
Elizabethton 78, Sullivan East 53

———

District 1-A Basketball Tournament
At Daniel Boone High School
Gray
Championship
Tuesday, Feb. 18

Cloudland 60, North Greene 40

———

District 2-AA Basketball Tournament
Tuesday, Feb. 18
Consolation

Greeneville 77, Claiborne 34
Championship
Grainger 79, Chuckey-Doak 51

———

District 2-A Basketball Tournament
Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 18

Cosby 69, Berean Christian 17
Washburn 35, Hancock County 26
Wednesday, Feb. 19
Consolation

Berean Christian vs. Hancock County, 4 p.m.
Championship
Cosby vs. Washburn, 7 p.m.

———

Clinch Mountain Conference 40 Tournament
First Round
Wednesday, Feb. 19

No. 5 Lee High (10-12) at No. 4 Lebanon (15-7), 6 p.m.
No. 7 Union (9-12) at No. 2 Wise Central (18-4), 6 p.m.
No. 6 Virginia High (4-18) at No. 3 John Battle (15-5), 6 p.m.
At Gate City High School
Gate City
Semifinals
Thursday, Feb. 20

No. 1 Gate City (19-2) vs. Lee High-Lebanon winner, 6 p.m.
Union-Wise Central winner vs. Virginia High-John Battle winner, 7:30 p.m.
Championship
Saturday, Feb. 22

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

———

Cumberland Conference 48 Tournament
At the Prior Center, Virginia-Wise
Wise
First Round
Tuesday, Feb. 19

Castlewood 73, Twin Springs 30
Eastside 56, Rye Cove 28
Thomas Walker 54, J.I. Burton 53
Semifinals
Wednesday, Feb. 19

Castlewood (17-6) vs. Eastside (12-11), 7 p.m.
No. 1 Clintwood (16-6) vs. Thomas Walker (8-14), 8:30 p.m.
Championship
Saturday, Feb. 22

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

comments powered by Disqus