Kingsport Times News Tuesday, September 2, 2014

Follow me on:


Sports Sports Live

Dobyns-Bennett boys, Science Hill girls are teams to beat in District 1-AAA tournaments

February 6th, 2014 1:04 pm by Pat Kenney

Dobyns-Bennett boys, Science Hill girls are teams to beat in District 1-AAA tournaments

BRISTOL, Tenn. — As the high school basketball regular season in Tennessee winds down this week, preparations have begun for next week’s District 1 tournaments.

The District 1-AAA event will be played at Viking Hall in Bristol with the Dobyns-Bennett boys and Science Hill girls earning the top seeds.

“It’s rewarding particularly since we haven’t been in this position for a number of years,” said Dobyns-Bennett coach Charlie Morgan. “These young men have worked hard all season and stayed the course.

“It’s been rough at times, but the guys didn’t hang their heads but kept believing in themselves,” added Morgan. “The key has been that as our chemistry improved we got better as a team.”

The Indians have more than a week off. They get a bye into next Friday’s semifinals.

“It’s not ideal to be off that long,” said Morgan.  “But I feel like our guys will block out the distractions and be ready to go.”

Opening round games begin Monday when the No. 4 and 5 seeds in both the girls and boys will play.

On the girls side, Tennessee High and Daniel Boone will meet at 6 p.m. Monday while the David Crockett boys take on Boone at 7:30.

The winner between the Lady Vikings and Lady Trailblazers gets a meeting  with top seed Science Hill on Thursday at 6 p.m.

In the boys bracket, the winner of between the Pioneers and Trailblazers earns a berth opposite No. 1 Dobyns-Bennett on Friday at 6 p.m.

The remainder of the girls bracket has No. 2 Volunteer taking on No. 7 Sullivan Central at 6 p.m. on Tuesday with No. 3 Dobyns-Bennett meeting No. 6 David Crockett at 7:30 that night. Winners of those two contests will meet in Thursday’s other semifinal at 7:30 p.m.

The girls consolation and championship games will be played on Saturday, Feb. 15 at 2 p.m.  and 5, respectively.

On the boys side, No. 2 Tennessee High meets No. 7 Sullivan Central at 6 p.m. on Wednesday followed by No. 3 Science Hill taking on No. 6 Volunteer at 7:30. Again, the winners of these two matchups play in Friday’s second semifinal at 7:30 p.m.

The boys consolation and championship contests will also be held on Saturday, Feb. 15. The consolation game is set for 3:30 p.m. with the boys championship set for 6:30.

All four semifinal participants will advance to the Region 1-AAA tournament that begins with the girls on Friday, Feb. 21 and the boys on Saturday, Feb. 22.

The District 1 champions and runnersup will host the No. 3 and 4 teams from District 2 in the Region 1 quarterfinals. District 1’s No. 3 and 4 teams must travel to take on the District 1 champion and runnerup.

Semifinals and championship games for the Region 1-AAA tournament will be hosted by Jefferson County in Dandridge.

BOYS

District 1-AAA Tournament

At Viking Hall

Bristol, Tenn.

Monday, Feb. 10

No. 4 David Crockett vs. No. 5 Daniel Boone, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 12

No. 2 Tennessee High vs. No. 7 Sullivan Central, 6 p.m.

No. 3 Science Hill vs. No. 6 Volunteer, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 14

Semifinals

 Crockett/Boone winner vs. No. 1 Dobyns-Bennett, 6 p.m.

 Tennessee High/Central winner vs. Science Hill/Volunteer winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 15

Consolation

semifinal losers, 3:30 p.m.

Championship

semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

GIRLS

District 1-AAA Tournament

At Viking Hall

Bristol, Tenn.

Monday, Feb. 10

Tennessee High vs. Daniel Boone, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 11

No. 2 Volunteer vs. No. 7 Sullivan Central, 6 p.m.

No. 3 Dobyns-Bennett vs. No. 6 David Crockett, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 13

Semifinals

Tennessee High/Boone winner vs. No. 1 Science Hill, 6 p.m.

Volunteer/Central winner vs. D-B/Crockett winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 15

Consolation

semifinal losers, 2 p.m.

Championship

semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

comments powered by Disqus