Kingsport Times News Monday, October 20, 2014
Sports Sports Live

Lady 'Toppers, Cyclones lead first AP Tennessee girls hoops polls

January 6th, 2014 6:14 pm by staff and wire reports

Lady 'Toppers, Cyclones lead first AP Tennessee girls hoops polls

Girls basketball in Northeast Tennessee got its props in the first Associated Press Top 10 polls of the 2013-14 season.

Science Hill and Elizabethton  — which met for the second time just last week — sat atop their respective rankings when the polls came out Monday.

The Lady Hilltoppers (19-0) were first in Class AAA and the Lady Cyclones (13-3) led the AA rankings. Science Hill kept its record unblemished —  and dealt Elizabethton a loss for the second time this season —  with Friday’s 65-52 victory at Treadway Gym.

The Lady ’Toppers, who received four first-place votes, barely outpointed second-ranked Blackman (seven first-place votes) 109-103.

Elizabethton and No. 2 Grainger both got five No. 1 votes, with the Lady Cyclones garnering 109 points to the Lady Grizzlies’ 106.

Union City (18-0) topped the Class A poll and Briarcrest (15-0) and Knoxville Webb (13-4) shared the No. 1 spot in the Division II rankings.

On the boys’ side, White Station (AAA, 10-0), Christ Presbyterian Academy (AA, 15-1), Humboldt (A, 12-1) and Battle Ground Academy (Division II, 15-1) led their respective polls.

Tennessee Girls Rankings
The Associated Press’ Top 10 girls basketball teams in each of Tennessee’s three Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters.  (First-place votes in parentheses and records through Jan. 5):
Class AAA
1. Science Hill (4) 19-0
2. Blackman (7) 14-1
3. Riverdale (1) 12-3
4. Mount Juliet 11-1
5. Morristown West 16-2
6. Columbia 12-3
7. Ridgeway 12-1
8. Oakland 13-2
9. Cumberland County 16-0
(tie) Heritage 18
Others receiving 12 or more points: Farragut 25. Memphis Overton 21. Rossview 19. Brentwood 12.
Class AA
1. Elizabethton (5) 13-3
2. Grainger (5) 13-3
3. Cannon County (2) 18-2
4. Dyersburg 15-3
5. Creek Wood 14-3
6. Fulton 12-3
7. Gatlinburg-Pittman 14-3
8. Lexington 9-1
9. Obion County 16-1
10. Smith County 13-4
Others receiving 12 or more points: Murfreesboro Central 18.
Class A
1. Union City (10) 18-0
2. Clarkrange (1) 15-2
3. Jackson County 12-4
4. Meigs County 17-2
5. Gibson County 16-1
6. Huntingdon (1) 14-0
7. South Greene 14-5
8. Middleton 12-3
9. Houston County 15-0
10. Cloudland 16-3
Others receiving 12 or more points: Grace Christian 13.
Division II
1. Briarcrest (5) 15-0
(tie) Knoxville Webb (2) 13-4
3. ECS (1) 13-1
4. Brentwood Academy 12-2
5. Father Ryan 11-3
6. Ensworth (1) 10-1
7. Girls Prep 11-3
8. Northpoint 15-2
9. Ezell-Harding 11-4
(tie) University-Nashville 9-3
Others receiving 12 or more points: University-Jackson 13. Franklin Road Academy 12.

Tennessee Boys Rankings
The Associated Press’ Top 10 boys basketball teams in each of Tennessee’s three Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters.  (First-place votes in parentheses and records through Jan. 5):
Class AAA
1. White Station (11) 10-0
2. Siegel (2) 14-0
3. Brentwood 16-1
4. Hamilton 11-2
5. Houston 14-2
6. Arlington 12-2
7. Jefferson County 15-3
8. Oak Ridge 16-5
9. Whitehaven 8-2
10. Kenwood 12-3
Others receiving 12 or more points: Blackman 17. Lebanon 14. Dyer County 13.
Class AA
1. CPA (9) 15-1
2. Haywood County (1) 13-0
3. Jackson South Side (2) 14-1
4. Cheatham County (1) 12-0
5. Raleigh Egypt 7-5
6. Douglass 11-2
7. Gatlinburg-Pittman 16-1
8. Waverly 15-1
9. Cascade 12-1
10. Cannon County 17-3
Others receiving 12 or more points: Elizabethton 18. Fulton 18. Tyner Academy 15. Stone Memorial 12.
Class A
1. Humboldt (10) 12-1
2. Middleton 12-1
3. Goodpasture 12-0
4. Middle Tennessee Christian 14-1
5. Collinwood 13-0
6. Hampton (2) 15-2
7. Booker T. Washington (1) 7-4
8. South Fulton 13-3
9. McEwen 12-1
10. Meigs County 15-3
Others receiving 12 or more points: Union City 26. Monterey 13.
Division II
1. BGA (7) 15-1
2. St. George’s (2) 12-0
3. Knoxville Webb (1) 12-1
4. MBA 9-2
5. Franklin Road Academy 11-4
6. University-Jackson 10-5
7. Briarcrest 9-6
8. DCA 9-2
9. Pope John Paul II 12-6
10. Baylor 8-3
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.


comments powered by Disqus