Kingsport Times News Friday, September 19, 2014
Sports Sports Live Schedules Results

Prep results - Friday, Dec. 27

December 28th, 2013 12:23 am by Staff Report

Prep results - Friday, Dec. 27

Basketball

BOYS
Arby’s Classic
At Viking Hall
Bristol, Tenn.
Thursday, Dec. 26

Urspring, Germany 66, Sullivan East 36
United Faith Christian, N.C. 55, Sullivan South 53
Greater Atlanta Christian, Ga. 58, Tabernacle Baptist, Bahamas 48
Hamilton 74, Johnson County 49
Oakland 69, Dobyns-Bennett 55
Oak Ridge 97, Mentor, Ohio 69
Friday, Dec. 27
Sullivan South 57, Sullivan East 38
Milton, Ga. 68, Urspring, Germany 51
Christ School, N.C. 55, Tennessee High 52
Christ Presbyterian 79, Gate City 40
Peachtree Ridge, Ga. 54, United Faith Christian, N.C. 53
Saturday, Dec. 28
G12 — Tabernacle Baptist, Bahamas vs. Johnson County, 9 a.m.
G13 — Dobyns-Bennett vs. Mentor, Ohio, 10:30 a.m.
G14 — Urspring, Germany vs. Tennessee High, noon
G15 — Gate City vs. United Faith Christian, N.C., 1:30 p.m.
G16 — Greater Atlanta Christian, Ga. vs. Hamilton, 5 p.m.
G17 — Oakland vs. Oak Ridge, 6:30 p.m.
G18 — Milton, Ga. vs. Christ School, N.C., 8 p.m.
G19 — Christ Presbyterian vs. Peachtree Ridge, Ga., 9:30 p.m.
Monday, Dec. 30
G20 — G12 winner vs. G13 winner, 9 a.m.
G21 — G14 winner vs. G15 winner, 10:30 a.m.
G22 — G16 loser vs. G17 loser, noon
G23 — G18 loser vs. G19 loser, 1:30 p.m.
Slam Dunk Contest, 5:30 p.m.
G24 — G16 winner vs. G17 winner, 7 p.m.
G25 — G18 winner vs. G19 winner, 8:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Dec. 31
Consolation

Sullivan South vs. G13 loser, 11:30 a.m.
Sixth Place
G20 winner vs. G21 winner, 1 p.m.
Fifth Place
G22 winner vs. G23 winner, 2:30 p.m.
3-Point Contest, 4 p.m.
Third Place
G24 loser vs. G25 loser, 5 p.m.
Championship
G24 winner vs. G25 winner, 6:30 p.m.

New Peoples Bank Holiday Classic
At Sullivan North High School
Kingsport
Thursday, Dec. 26

Volunteer 65, Cloudland 52
Elizabethton 66, Lee High 51
Morristown West 48, Chuckey-Doak 47
Sullivan North 53, Cherokee 50
Friday, Dec. 27
Cloudland 70, Lee High 65
Chuckey-Doak 52, Cherokee 41
Elizabethton 70, Volunteer 53
Morristown West 54, Sullivan North 52
Saturday, Dec. 28
Seventh Place

Lee High vs. Cherokee, 2 p.m.
Fifth Place
Cloudland vs. Chuckey-Doak, 3:30 p.m.
Third Place
Volunteer vs. Sullivan North, 5 p.m.
Championship
Elizabethton vs. Morristown West, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 27
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Science Hill 78, Olentangy Liberty, Ohio 60
Mason County, Ky. 90, Sullivan Central 45
Sevier County 77, David Crockett 73
First Academy 72, Daniel Boone 46
Maryville 58, Greeneville 43
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Eastside 79, Wise Central 60
Virginia High 58, Union 48
Council 50, Twin Springs 48


GIRLS
Johnson City Honda Classic
At Daniel Boone High School
Gray
Thursday, Dec. 26

Johnson County 62, Cherokee 55.
Sullivan South 58, Unaka 51
Cloudland 71, South-Doyle, 32.
Hampton 73, David Crockett 35.
Meigs County 65, Happy Valley 53
Sevier County 72, University High 37.
Creek Wood 54, Sullivan East 43
Daniel Boone 91, Eastside 49
Friday, Dec. 27
Sullivan East 66, South-Doyle 53
Unaka 53, Cherokee 48
David Crockett 62, Happy Valley 61
University High 60, Eastside 44
Cloudland 40, Creek Wood 38
Sullivan South 63, Johnson County 38
Meigs County 83, Hampton 56
Sevier County 81, Daniel Boone 72, 2OT
Saturday, Dec. 28
G17 — South-Doyle vs. Cherokee, 10 a.m.
G18 — Happy Valley vs. Eastside, 11:30 a.m.
G19 — Sullivan East vs. Unaka, 1 p.m.
G20 — David Crockett vs. University High, 2:30 p.m.
G21 — Creek Wood vs. Johnson County, 4 p.m.
G22 — Hampton vs. Daniel Boone, 5:30 p.m.
G23 — Cloudland vs. Sullivan South, 7 p.m.
G24 — Meigs County vs. Sevier County, 8:30 p.m.
Monday, Dec. 30
G17 loser vs. G18 loser, 10 a.m.
G17 winner vs. G18 winner, 11:30 a.m.
G19 loser vs. G20 loser, 1 p.m.
G21 loser vs. G22 loser, 2:30 p.m.
Sixth Place
G19 winner vs. G20 winner, 4 p.m.
Fifth Place
G21 winner vs. G22 winner, 5:30 p.m.
Third Place
G23 loser vs. G24 loser, 7 p.m.
Championship
G23 winner vs. G24 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 27
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Dobyns-Bennett 62, East Ridge 27
Mason County, Ky. 60, Sullivan Central 48
Science Hill 65, Seneca Valley, Pa. 33
Tennessee High 56, Blue Ridge, S.C. 47
Landair Ladies Classic
Grace Christian 50, Cocke County 49
Morristown West 56, Shelbyville 43
Grainger 42, Wilson Central 38
Seffner, Fla. 86, Chuckey-Doak 65
Holy Name. Ohio 70, West Greene 37
South Greene 53, Bell County, Ky. 49
Franklin County 60, North Greene 57
Archer, Ga. 58, Greeneville 40
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Virginia High 64, Union 59
Twin Springs 51, Council 50
Jenkins, Ky. 85, J.I. Burton 61
Clintwood 55, Betsy Layne, Ky. 45
Castlewood 59, Bessemer City, N.C. 40

comments powered by Disqus