Kingsport Times News Sunday, December 21, 2014
Sports Live Schedules

High school sports schedule, week of Dec. 23

December 22nd, 2013 7:03 pm by Staff Report

High school sports schedule, week of Dec. 23

Basketball

BOYS
Arby’s Classic
At Viking Hall
Bristol, Tenn.
Thursday, Dec. 26

G1 — Sullivan East vs. Urspring, Germany, 1 p.m.
G2 — Sullivan South vs. United Faith Christian, N.C., 2:30 p.m.
G3 — Tabernacle Baptist, Bahamas vs. Greater Atlanta Christian, Ga., 4 p.m.
G4 — Hamilton vs. Johnson County, 5:30 p.m.
G5 — Dobyns-Bennett vs. Oakland, 7 p.m.
G6 — Mentor, Ohio vs. Oak Ridge, 8:30 p.m.
Friday, Dec. 27
G7 — G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 2:30 p.m.
G8 — G1 winner vs. Milton, Ga., 4 p.m.
G9 — Christ School, N.C. vs. Tennessee High, 5:30 p.m.
G10 — Gate City vs. Christ Presbyterian, 7 p.m.
G11 — Peachtree Ridge, Ga. vs. G2 winner, 8:30 p.m.
Saturday, Dec. 28
G12 — G3 loser vs. G4 loser, 9 a,m,
G13 — G5 loser vs. G6 loser, 10:30 a.m.
G14 — G8 loser vs. G9 loser, noon
G15 — G10 loser vs. G11 loser, 1:30 p.m.
G16 — G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 5 p.m.
G17 — G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 6:30 p.m.
G18 — G8 winner vs. G9 winner, 8 p.m.
G19 — G10 winner vs. G11 winner, 9:30 p.m.
Monday, Dec. 30
G20 — G12 winner vs. G13 winner, 9 a.m.
G21 — G14 winner vs. G15 winner, 10:30 a.m.
G22 — G16 loser vs. G17 loser, noon
G23 — G18 loser vs. G19 loser, 1:30 p.m.
Slam Dunk Contest, 5:30 p.m.
G24 — G16 winner vs. G17 winner, 7 p.m.
G25 — G18 winner vs. G19 winner, 8:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Dec. 31
Consolation

G7 winner vs. G13 loser, 11:30 a.m.
Sixth Place
G20 winner vs. G21 winner, 1 p.m.
Fifth Place
G22 winner vs. G23 winner, 2:30 p.m.
3-Point Contest, 4 p.m.
Third Place
G24 loser vs. G25 loser, 5 p.m.
Championship
G24 winner vs. G25 winner, 6:30 p.m.

———

New Peoples Bank Holiday Classic
At Sullivan North High School
Kingsport
Thursday, Dec. 26

G1 — Volunteer vs. Cloudland, 4 p.m.
G2 — Elizabethton vs. Lee High, 5:30 p.m.
G3 — Chuckey-Doak vs. Morristown West, 7 p.m.
G4 — Sullivan North vs. Cherokee, 8:30 p.m.
Friday, Dec. 27
G5 — G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 4 p.m.
G6 — G3 loser vs. G4 loser, 5:30 p.m.
G7 — G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.
G8 — G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 8:30 p.m.
Saturday, Dec. 28
Seventh Place

G5 loser vs. G6 loser, 2 p.m.
Fifth Place
G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 3:30 p.m.
Third Place
G7 loser vs. G8 loser, 5 p.m.
Championship
G7 winner vs. G8 winner, 6:30 p.m.

———

Monday, Dec. 23
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Unaka at Unicoi County
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Clintwood at Wise Central

Thursday, Dec. 26
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

David Crockett in Maryville Christmas Classic
Science Hill in KSA Tournament
Sullivan Central in Sunshine Classic, Daytona

Friday, Dec. 27
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Science Hill in KSA Tournament
Sullivan Central in Sunshine Classic, Daytona
Daniel Boone in Father Lopez tournament
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Wise Central at Eastside
Union at Virginia High
Twin Springs at Council

Saturday, Dec. 28
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Science Hill in KSA Tournament
Sullivan Central in Sunshine Classic, Daytona
Daniel Boone in Father Lopez tournament

GIRLS
Johnson City Honda Classic
At Daniel Boone High School
Gray
Thursday, Dec. 26

G1 — Johnson County vs. Cherokee, 10 a.m.
G2 — Sullivan South vs. Unaka, 11:30 a.m.
G3 — Cloudland vs. South-Doyle, 1 p.m.
G4 — David Crockett vs. Hampton, 2:30 p.m.
G5 — Happy Valley vs. Meigs county, 4 p.m.
G6 — University High vs. Sevier county, 5:30 p.m.
G7 — Creek Wood vs. Sullivan East, 7 p.m.
G8 — Daniel Boone vs. Eastside, 8:30 p.m.
Friday, Dec. 27
G9 — G7 loser vs. G3 loser, 10 a.m.
G10 — G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 11:30 a.m.
G11 — G4 loser vs. G5 loser, 1 p.m.
G12 — G6 loser vs. G8 loser, 2:30 p.m.
G13 — G7 winner vs. G3 winner, 4 p.m.
G14 — G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 5:30 p.m.
G15 — G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 7 p.m.
G16 — G6 winner vs. G8 winner, 8:30 p.m.
Saturday, Dec. 28
G17 — G9 loser vs. G10 loser, 10 a.m.
G18 — G11 loser vs. G12 loser, 11:30 a.m.
G19 — G9 winner vs. G10 winner, 1 p.m.
G20 — G11 winner vs. G12 winner, 2:30 p.m.
G21 — G13 loser vs. G14 loser, 4 p.m.
G22 — G15 loser vs. G16 loser, 5:30 p.m.
G23 — G13 winner vs. G14 winner, 7 p.m.
G24 — G15 winner vs. G16 winner, 8:30 p.m.
Monday, Dec. 30
G17 loser vs. G18 loser, 10 a.m.
G17 winner vs. G18 winner, 11:30 a.m.
G19 loser vs. G20 loser, 1 p.m.
G21 loser vs. G22 loser, 2:30 p.m.
Sixth Place
G19 winner vs. G20 winner, 4 p.m.
Fifth Place
G21 winner vs. G22 winner, 5:30 p.m.
Third Place
G23 loser vs. G24 loser, 7 p.m.
Championship
G23 winner vs. G24 winner, 8:30 p.m.

———

Thursday, Dec. 26
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Sullivan Central at Sunshine Classic in Daytona, FL
Science Hill at KSA Disney Tournament, Orlando, FL.
Tennessee High in Asheville Tournament
Elizabethton in Dorman Classic
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Clintwood in Shelby Valley, Ky. Tournament

Friday, Dec. 27
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Dobyns-Bennett in Chattanooga Tournament
Tennessee High in Asheville Tournament
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Lee High at Rye Cove
Union at Virginia High
Twin Springs at Council
J.I. Burton at Jenkins, Ky.
Clintwood in Shelby Valley, Ky. Tournament
Castlewood in Cherryville, N.C. tournament

Saturday, Dec. 28
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Dobyns-Bennett in Chattanooga Tournament
Tennessee High in Asheville Tournament
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
J.I. Burton at Wise Central
Clintwood in Shelby Valley, Ky. Tournament
Castlewood in Cherryville, N.C. tournament

comments powered by Disqus