Kingsport Times News Saturday, October 25, 2014
Sports Live Schedules

High school sports schedule, week of Dec. 16

December 15th, 2013 7:05 pm by Staff Report

High school sports schedule, week of Dec. 16

Basketball

BOYS
Monday, Dec. 16

NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Happy Valley at Sullivan North
University High at Volunteer
Providence at Cedar View Christian
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Union at Eastside
Thomas Walker at Lee High
John Battle at Lebanon

Tuesday, Dec. 17
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Dobyns-Bennett at Tennessee High
Sullivan Central at Sullivan East
Science Hill at Greeneville
Elizabethton at Daniel Boone
Chuckey-Doak at David Crockett
Unicoi County at Cloudland
Morristown East at Cherokee
Tri-Cities Christian at Teach Titans
J. Frank White at Cedar View Christian
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Clintwood at Rye Cove
Lee High at Twin Springs
Pineville, Ky. at Thomas Walker

Wednesday, Dec. 18
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA

Lee High at J.I. Burton
Twin Springs at Haysi
Virginia High Christmas Tournament

Thursday, Dec. 19
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Sullivan North in Don W. Lockard Classic
Greeneville at Cherokee
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Clinch at Rye Cove
Virginia High Christmas Tournament
Eastside in Smoky Mountain Classic

Friday, Dec. 20
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Dobyns-Bennett vs. TBA at Cleveland
Science Hill vs. TBA at Cleveland
Volunteer at North Greene
Sullivan South at Johnson County
Unicoi County at Elizabethton
Sullivan North in Don W. Lockard Classic
Tri-Cities Christian at Mount Pisgah Christian
Cedar View Christian at Acad. of the Smokies
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Wise Central at J.I. Burton
Rye Cove at Thomas Walker
Tennessee High at Abingdon
Castlewood at Clintwood
Virginia High Christmas Tournament
Eastside in Smoky Mountain Classic

Saturday, Dec. 21
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Dobyns-Bennett vs. TBA at Cleveland
Science Hill vs. TBA at Cleveland
Volunteer vs. Elizabethton at Daniel Boone
Sullivan North in Don W. Lockard Classic
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Gate City at Abingdon
Virginia High Christmas Tournament
Eastside in Smoky Mountain Classic

GIRLS
Monday, Dec. 16
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Happy Valley at Sullivan North
University High at Volunteer
Providence at Cedar View Christian
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Thomas Walker at Lee High
John Battle at Lebanon

Tuesday, Dec. 17
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Dobyns-Bennett at Tennessee High
Sullivan East at Sullivan Central
Chuckey-Doak at David Crockett
Science Hill at Greeneville
KACHEA at Sullivan North
Morristown East at Cherokee
Tri-Cities Christian at Teach Titans
J. Frank White at Cedar View Christian
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Gate City at Virginia High
Clintwood at Rye Cove
Lee High at Twin Springs
Union at Grundy
Pineville, Ky. at Thomas Walker

Thursday, Dec. 19
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Greeneville at Cherokee
Holiday Hoops Invitational
At Viking Hall
Bristol, Tenn.

G1 — Tennessee High vs. Howard, 3:30 p.m.
G2 — Happy Valley vs. Floyd County, Va., 5:30 p.m.
G3 — Volunteer vs. Whites Creek, 7 p.m.
G4 — Daniel Boone vs. South Atlanta, Ga., 8:30 p.m.
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Clinch at Rye Cove
Wise Central in Smokey Mountain Classic, Gatlinburg

Friday, Dec. 20
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Dobyns-Bennett vs. TBA at Cleveland
Sullivan South at Johnson County
Unicoi County at Elizabethton
Tri-Cities Christian at Mount Pisgah Christian
Cedar View Christian at Acad. of the Smokies
Holiday Hoops Invitational
At Viking Hall
Bristol, Tenn.

G5 — TBA, 3:30 p.m.
G6 — TBA, 4:30 p.m.
G7 — G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 6:30 p.m.
G8 — G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 8 p.m.
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Lebanon at Gate City
Castlewood at Clintwood
Union at Eastside
Rye Cove at Thomas Walker
Wise Central in Smokey Mountain Classic, Gatlinburg

Saturday, Dec. 21
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Dobyns-Bennett vs. TBA at Cleveland
Holiday Hoops Invitational
At Viking Hall
Bristol, Tenn.
Seventh Place

TBA, 1:30 p.m.
Fifth Place
TBA, 3 p.m.
Third Place
TBA, 4:30 p.m.
Championship
G7 winner vs. G8 winner, 6 p.m.
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Gate City at Abingdon
Wise Central in Smokey Mountain Classic, Gatlinburg

Wrestling

Friday, Dec. 20
Morristown West at Dobyns-Bennett

Saturday, Dec. 21
Tony Farrace Duals at Science Hill

Bowling

Monday, Dec. 16
Cherokee at Dobyns-Bennett, Warpath Lanes

comments powered by Disqus