Kingsport Times News Saturday, April 19, 2014

Follow me on:


Sports Sports Live

Fort Chiswell's Coleman Thomas named Region 1A West defensive player of the year

December 5th, 2013 5:17 pm by Pat Kenney

Fort Chiswell's Coleman Thomas named Region 1A West defensive player of the year

Fort Chiswell’s Coleman Thomas was named the Region 1A West defensive football player of the year on Thursday. Coleman, who has committed to the University of Tennessee, was also the offensive and defensive lineman of the year. 

Galax running back Steven Peoples was named the offensive player 

Haysi’s James Colley earned coach of the year honors. 

J.I. Burton running back Kelly Thompson was named to the All-Region 1A West first team. 

All-Region 1A West Football Team

Defensive Player of the Year

Coleman Thomas, Fort Chiswell

Offensive Player of the Year

Steven Peoples, Galax

Coach of the Year

James Colley, Haysi

OFFENSE

Back of the Year

Steven Peoples, Galax

Lineman of the Year

Coleman Thomas, Fort Chiswell

FIRST TEAM

Coleman Thomas, Ft. Chiswell, C, 6-6, 300, Sr.

Matthew Jones, Clintwood, OL, 6-4, 295, Sr.

Derek Dressler, Covington, OL, 6-2, 290, Jr.

Jordan Crockett, Ft. Chiswell, OL 6-5, 295, Jr.

Chandler Miller, Honaker, OL, 6-1, 256, Sr.

Nate Mullins, Clintwood, TE, 6-2, 235, Sr.

Casey Dye, Honaker, QB, 6-0, 157, Jr.

Steven Peoples, Galax, RB, 5-10, 210, Sr.

Jeffery Bowen, Haysi, RB, 5-7, 180, Sr.

Kelly Thompson, Burton, RB, 6-1, 170, Sr.

Tanner O’Quinn, Haysi, WR, 6-1, 160, Sr.

Austin Turner, Clintwood, WR, 5-010, 155, Jr.

Requann Matthews, Covington, WR, 6-1, 170, Jr.

Brandon Phillips, Covington, Utility, 6-0, 180, Sr.

Makenzie Phillips, Honaker, K, 5-11, 220, Sr.

SECOND TEAM

Tanner Brooks, Clintwood, C, 6-2, 235, Sr.

Josh Fleenor, Auburn, OL, 6-3, 250, Jr.

Dakota Noble, Burton, OL, 6-1, 225, Sr.

Zamir Echegaray, Galax, OL, 5-11, 200, So.

Brian Duncan, Haysi, OL, 6-1, 270, Jr.

Tyler Mullins, Haysi, TE, 6-2, 180, Jr.

Marcus Finley, Radford, QB, 5-10, 150, So.

Dalton Dahley, Clintwood, QB, 6-1, 180, Sr.

Dallas Ward, Ft. Chiswell, RB, 5-10, 190, Jr.

Trey Skeens, George Wythe, RB, 5-11, 185, Jr.

jeremy Nelson, Auburn, RB, 6-0, 190, Fr.

Cobye Robbins, Burton, WR, 5-11, 175, Jr.

Kobe Lawson, Eastside, WR, 5-9, 150, Sr.

R.J. Jordan, Radford, WR, 5-10, 165, Sr.

Patrick Beidleman, Ft. Chiswell, Utility, 5-10, 165, So.

Shannon Adams, Twin Valley, Utility, 6-0, 205, Sr.

Austin Turner, Clintwood, Return Specialist, 5-10, 155, Jr.

Max Tomlin, Auburn, K, 5-9, 170, Sr.

Honorable Mention

C — Blake Branham, Clintwood; Nick Ridpath, Radford

OL — Michael Wolfe, Bath Co.; Michael Boyd, Auburn; Derick Boardwine, Chilhowie; Austin Widelo, Ft. Chiswell; Josh Bise, Northwood; James Atkins, Haysi; Tristan Hayes, Clintwood; Cody Mitchell, Eastside

TE — Colton Howard, Covington; Jackie Burton, Rural Retreat

QB — Brett Zmabry, Ft. Chiswell

RB — Isiah Carter, Radford; Owen Fry, Bath Co.; Austin Smith, Honaker; Shane Millhorne, Holston; Dakata Dahley, Clintwood; Tyler Hillman, Twin Springs

WR — Ron Ford, Eastern Montgomery; Chase Rathbone, Ft. Chiswell; Ryan McCloskey, Chilhowie; Justin Ball, Rural Retreat; Randy Horton, Honaker; Seth Davenport, Holston

Utility — Justin Greer, Thomas Walker

Return specialist — Darryl Manns, Eastern Montgomery

Kicker — Tanner Brooks, Clintwood; Justin Jones, Chilhowie

DEFENSE

Back of the Year

Tristan Yates, Haysi

Lineman of the Year

Coleman Thomas, Fort Chiswell

FIRST TEAM

Coleman Thomas, Ft. Chiswell, DE, 6-6, 300, Sr.

Casey Harman, Honaker, DE, 6-4, 186, Jr.

Matthew Jones, Clintwood, DL, 6-4, 295, Sr.

Steven Stacy, Hurley, DL, 6-3, 325, Sr.

Chandler Miller, Honaker, DL, 6-1, 242, Sr.

Logan Lockler, Bath Co., DL, 6-0, 230, So.

Eric Benitez, Radford, LB, 5-11, 200, Sr.

Joe Stoneman, Ft. Chiswell, LB, 6-2, 220, Sr.

Tristan Yates, Haysi, LB, 5-7, 175, Jr.

Jeffery Bowen, Haysi, LB, 5-7, 180, Sr.

Jason Prater, Northwood, DB, 5-10, 190, Sr.

Steven Peoples, Galax, DB, 5-10, 210, Sr.

Tanner, O’Quinn, Haysi, DB, 6-1, 160, Sr.

Joseph Dixon, Galax, DB, 5-11, 195, Jr.

Kelly Holbrook, Twin Springs, DB, 5-9, 175, Sr.

Kyle Johnson, Holston, DB, 5-11, 160, Sr.

Ethan Wrights, Bath Co., P, 6-2, 215, Sr.

SECOND TEAM

T.J. Dorsett, Burton, DE, 6-0, 215, Sr.

Eric Doane, Northwood, DE, 6-2, 185, So.

Derrick Boardwine, Chilhowie, DL, 6-5, 225, Sr.

Adam Turk, Radford, DL, 6-1, 180, Sr.

Derek Dressler, Covington, DL, 6-2, 290, Jr.

Savon Wadsworth, Burton, DL, 6-1, 295, Fr.

Shane Milhorne, Holston, LB, 5-9, 210, Sr.

Nate Mullins, Clintwood, LB, 6-2, 235, Sr.

Ken Knox, Burton, LB, 5-11, 190, Sr.

Martin Chege, Northwood, LB, 5-10, 190, Sr.

Dillon Meade, Eastside, LB, 6-0, 225, Sr.

Kevin VanNess, Burton, DB, 5-8, 155, Sr.

R.J. Jordan, Radford, DB, 5-10, 160, Sr.

Gabe Spence, Auburn, DB, 5-10, 185, Sr.

Darnell Tolson, Covington, DB, 6-3, 185, Jr.

Dalton Dahley, Clintwood, P, 6-3, 180, Sr.

Honorable Mention

DE — Michael Wolfe, Bath Co.; Taylor Naff, Auburn; Ben Sanchez, Galax; Cory Stanley, Clintwood

DL — Austin Lovely, Narrows; Zamir Echeagaray, Galax; Jacob Sharp, Ft. Chiswell; Hunter Addison, Rural Retreat; Jerome Williams, Honaker; Blake Olinger, Northwood; Chris McReynolds, Castlewood; Tanner Brooks, Clintwood

LB — Alex Wright, Radford; Brandon Phillips, Covington; Christian Woodzell, Bath Co.; Aaron Russell, Chilhowie; Tyler Hardin, George Wythe; Caleb Spurlin, Galax; Trey Puckett, Clintwood

DB — Rodney Perdue, Narrows; Chase Rathbone, Ft. Chiswell; Ryan McCloskey, Chilhowid; Randy Horton, Honaker; Tanner O’Quinn, Haysi; Austin Turner, Clintwood; Tyler Justiniano, Burton

P — Makenzie Phillips, Honaker; Trey Skeens, George Wythe


comments powered by Disqus