Kingsport Times News Friday, August 1, 2014
Sports Sports Live Schedules

High school sports schedule, week of Dec. 2

December 2nd, 2013 12:07 am by Staff Report

High school sports schedule, week of Dec. 2

Football

TSSAA Playoffs 
Blue Cross Bowl
State Finals
At Tennessee Tech
Friday, Dec. 6
CLASS 1A 

South Pittsburg (12-1) vs. Union City (12-1), 11 a.m.
CLASS 3A 
Alcoa (13-1) vs. Upperman (14-0), 3 p.m.
CLASS 5A 
Knox West (13-1) vs. Henry County (14-0), 7 p.m.
Saturday, Dec. 7
CLASS 2A

Trousdale County (13-0) vs. Trinity Christian (12-1), 11 a.m.
CLASS 4A 
Fulton (14-0) vs. Giles County (12-2), 3 p.m.
CLASS 6A
Maryville (14-0) vs. Hendersonville (11-3), 7 p.m.

VHSL Playoffs 
Semifinals
Saturday, Dec. 7
CLASS 2A

Riverheads (12-1) at Giles County (13-0) 
Buckingham County at Brunswick County (11-2)
CLASS 1A 
Altavista (13-1) at Haysi (13-0) 
Fort Chiswell (12-1) at Essex (12-1)

Basketball

BOYS 
Monday, Dec. 2 
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA 

Tennessee High at Virginia High 
Rye Cove at Patrick Henry 
Tuesday, Dec. 3 
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE 

Dobyns-Bennett at Science Hill 
Volunteer at Daniel Boone 
Sullivan Central at David Crockett 
Sullivan South at Sullivan East 
Elizabethton at Sullivan North 
Happy Valley at Unicoi County 
Unicoi County at Happy Valley 
Cherokee at Morristown West 
West Greene at Tri-Cities Christian 
Cedar View Christian at Shenandoah 
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA 
Virginia High, Wise Central, Clintwood in John Battle Tournament 
J.I. Burton at Chilhowie 
Abingdon at Eastside 
Twin Springs at Lee 
Thomas Walker at J. Frank White 
Wednesday, Dec. 4 
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE 

Lee at Sullivan North 
Happy Valley at David Crockett 
Thursday, Dec. 5 
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE 

Clinch at Tri-Cities Christian 
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA 
Hampton at Gate City 
Thomas Walker at Pineville, Ky.
Friday, Dec. 6 
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE 

Sullivan South at Dobyns-Bennett 
Volunteer at Sullivan Central 
David Crockett at Daniel Boone 
Science Hill at Tennessee High 
Sullivan North at Unicoi County 
Happy Valley at Elizabethton 
Cherokee at South-Doyle 
Tri-Cities Christian at J. Frank White 
Cedar View Christian at Calvary Kingston 
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA 
Twin Springs at Patrick Henry 
Union at J.I. Burton 
Chilhowie at Rye Cove 
Virginia High, Wise Central, Clintwood in John Battle Tournament 
Saturday, Dec. 7 
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE 

Dobyns-Bennett at Jefferson County, 5 p.m.
Sullivan East at Tennessee High 
Happy Valley at Hampton 
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA 
Sullivan South at Gate City 
Lee at Thomas Walker 
Virginia High, Wise Central, Clintwood in John Battle Tournament 
GIRLS 
Monday, Dec. 2 
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA 

Rye Cove at Patrick Henry 
Union at Mountain Mission 
Lebanon at Wise Central 
Tuesday, Dec. 3 
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE 

Dobyns-Bennett at Science Hill 
Sullivan Central at David Crockett 
Tennessee High at Virginia High 
Daniel Boone at Volunteer 
Sullivan South at Sullivan East 
Elizabethton at Sullivan North 
Unicoi County at Happy Valley 
Cherokee at Morristown West 
West Greene at Tri-Cities Christian 
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA 
Twin Springs at Lee 
Honaker at Castlewood 
Jenkins, Ky. at J.I. Burton 
Thomas Walker at J. Frank White 
Wednesday, Dec. 4 
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA 

Rye Cove at Lee 
Borderline Classic 
At Virginia High School 
Bristol, Va.

G1 — Council vs. Lebanon, 4 p.m.
G2 — Cloudland vs. Tazewell, 5:30 p.m.
G3 — Unaka vs. Abingdon, 7 p.m.
G4 — John Battle vs. Grundy, 8:30 p.m.
Thursday, Dec. 5 
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE 

Clinch at Tri-Cities Christian 
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA 
Honaker at Eastside 
Sullivan North at Rye Cove 
Harlan County, Ky. at Lee 
Thomas Walker at Pineville, Ky.
Borderline Classic 
At Virginia High School 
Bristol, Va.

G5 — G2 winner vs. Volunteer, 4 p.m.
G6 — G4 winner vs. Wise Central, 5:30 p.m.
G7 — G1 winner vs. Virginia High, 7 p.m.
G8 — G3 winner vs. Gate City, 8:30 p.m.
Friday, Dec. 6 
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE 

Sullivan South at Dobyns-Bennett 
David Crockett at Daniel Boone 
Science Hill at Tennessee High 
Happy Valley at Elizabethton 
Cherokee at South-Doyle 
Tri-Cities Christian at J. Frank White 
Cedar View Christian at Calvary Kingston 
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA 
Union at J.I. Burton 
Twin Springs at Patrick Henry 
Castlewood at Lebanon 
Borderline Classic 
At Virginia High School 
Bristol, Va.

G9 — G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 4 p.m.
G10 — G3 loser vs. G4 loser, 5:30 p.m.
G11 — G5 winner vs. G8 winner, 7 p.m.
G12 — G6 winner vs. G7 winner, 8:30 p.m.
Saturday, Dec. 7 
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE 

Dobyns-Bennett at Jefferson County, 3:30 p.m.
Happy Valley at Hampton 
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA 
Lee at Thomas Walker 
Borderline Classic 
At Virginia High School 
Bristol, Va.

G9 winner vs. G10 winner, 1:30 p.m.
G5 loser vs. G6 loser, 3 p.m.
G7 loser vs. G8 loser, 4:30 p.m.
Third Place 
G11 loser vs. G12 loser, 7 p.m.
Championship 
G11 winner vs. G12 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Tuesday, Dec. 3 
Dobyns-Bennett, Morristown East, Science Hill at Jefferson County 
Friday, Dec. 7 
Dobyns-Bennett in Falcon Frenzy, West Henderson, N.C.
Saturday, Dec. 8 
Dobyns-Bennett in Falcon Frenzy, West Henderson, N.C.

Swimming

Thursday, Dec. 5 
Sullivan Central, Sullivan South at Dobyns-Bennett 
Saturday, Dec. 7 
Dobyns-Bennett at Hokie Invitational, Virginia Tech

Bowling 

Wednesday, Dec. 4 
Cherokee at Dobyns-Bennett, Warpath Lanes 

comments powered by Disqus