Kingsport Times News Sunday, April 20, 2014
Sports Sports Live

Wieger, Bond, Jasper, Thomas among Three Rivers football honorees

November 25th, 2013 7:31 pm by Staff Report

Wieger, Bond, Jasper, Thomas among Three Rivers football honorees

Clockwise from top photo, Sullivan North's Jacob Jasper, Sullivan South's Kyle Bond, Elizabethton's Ethan Thomas and Sullivan South's Dylan Wieger

Two players from Sullivan South and one from Sullivan North earned top accolades on the 2013 Three Rivers Conference football team.

Rebels quarterback Dylan Wieger and linebacker Kyle Bond were selected the offensive and defensive players of the year by Three Rivers coaches, and the Golden Raiders’ Jacob Jasper was named athlete.

Elizabethton running back Ethan Thomas was voted Three Rivers player of the year.

Johnson County’s David Eller (offensive) and Elizabethton’s Adam Mullins (defensive) took top lineman honors.

The Cyclones’ Shawn Witten was named coach of the year.

Three Rivers Conference Football
Player of the Year

Ethan Thomas, Elizabethton
Offensive Player of the Year
Dylan Wieger, Sullivan South
Defensive Player of the Year
Kyle Bond, Sullivan South
Offensive Lineman of the Year
David Eller, Johnson County
Defensive Lineman of the Year
Adam Mullins, Elizabethton
Athlete
Jacob Jasper, Sullivan North
Coach of the Year
Shawn Witten
All-Conference Team
Elizabethton — Andrew Byers, Tyler Hubbard, Chris Cifers, Jacob Woodby, Markus Olds, Jon Webb, Caleb Bailey, Logan Birchfield, Matt Lingerfelt, Caleb Armstrong
Sullivan South — Jacob Stricker, Evan Headrick, Cody Shipley, Christian Comsa, Josh Booker, Blake Christian, Tommy Morris, Hunter Haren
Sullivan North — Bryson Salyers, Kody Goins, Nick Copas, Matt Duncan, Zach Duncan, Tyler Arnold
Johnson County — Patrick South, Kenny Brown, Tristian Hill, Jeff Brooks, Jordan Grubb
Happy Valley — Josh Hammonds, Tyler Marlowe , Phillip Garland, Eli Hyder, Austin Hicks
Unicoi County — Hunter Burnett, Eli Gillis, Luke Fronckoski, Lucas Hensley, Thomas Tipton
Sullivan East — Curt Lunceford, Sean Embree, Dillon McCroskey
Honorable mention
Elizabethton — Eric Carter, Michael Fowler, Austin Depew, Christian Glover, Cullen Cusack
Sullivan South — Austin Jones, Will Blair, Bradley Harris, Hogan Jones, Austin Beard
Sullivan North — Brett Peters, Austin Linton, Seth Maxwell, Mickey DeBriel, Jon Green
Happy Valley — Conner Cross, Ethan Barnett, Devon Peters, James Hartley, Dalton Showe
Johnson County — Greg Roark, Jake Greer, Robert Bower, Payton Fenner, Kevin Dempsey
Unicoi County — Trevor Berry, Bodhi Bradford, Cody Harris,  Arnett, Justin Nelson
Sullivan East — Nelson Elliot, Dalton Smith, Gunner Griffith, Aaron Frye, Cole Green


comments powered by Disqus