Kingsport Times News Friday, July 25, 2014
Sports Live Schedules

High school sports schedule, week of Nov. 18

November 17th, 2013 10:29 pm by Staff Report

High school sports schedule, week of Nov. 18

Football

TSSAA State Football Playoffs
Quarterfinals
Friday, Nov. 22
All Games at 7 p.m.
CLASS 6A

Sevier County (11-1) at Maryville (12-0)
Blackman (10-2) at Oakland (12-0)
Hendersonville (9-3) at Independence (9-3)
Memphis Central (8-4) at White Station (8-4)
CLASS 5A
Knox West (11-1) at Anderson County (11-1)
Cleveland (9-3) at East Hamilton (10-2)
Clarksville Northeast (7-5) at Gallatin (8-4)
Ridgeway (7-5) at Henry County (12-0)
CLASS 4A
Greeneville (12-0) at Fulton (12-0)
Knoxville Catholic (9-3) at Hixson (9-3)
Giles County (10-2) at White House (10-2)
Dyersburg (11-1) at Trezevant (11-1)
CLASS 3A
CAK (6-6) at Alcoa (11-1)
Notre Dame (9-3) at Upperman (12-0)
Fairview (11-1) at CPA (12-0)
Westview (9-3) at Lewis County (12-0)
CLASS 2A
Silverdale (11-1) at Grace Christian (11-0)
Marion County (10-2) at Trousdale County (11-0)
Adamsville (8-2) at Eagleville (10-1)
Mitchell (9-3) at Trinity Christian (10-1)
CLASS 1A
Midway (9-3) at Coalfield (8-3)
Fayetteville (6-6) at South Pittsburg (10-1)
Columbia Acad. (11-1) at Nashville Christian (10-1)
Humboldt (9-3) at Union City (10-1)
———

VHSL State Football Playoffs
Second Round
CLASS 2A
East Region
Friday, Nov. 22
Goochland (9-2) at Wilson Memorial (10-1), 7 p.m.
Bruton (8-3) at Riverheads (10-1), 7 p.m.
Robert E. Lee (8-3) at Clarke County (11-0), 7 p.m.
Nottoway (6-5) at Brunswick County (9-2), 7 p.m.
West Region
Friday, Nov. 22
Appomattox (7-4) at Giles (11-0), 7 p.m.
Virginia High (6-5) at Richlands (8-3), 7:30 p.m.
Buckingham County (8-3) at Dan River (9-2), 7 p.m.
Saturday, Nov. 23
Gate City (7-4) at Union (9-2), 2 p.m.
CLASS 1A
East Region
Friday, Nov. 22
Parry McCluer (8-3) at Essex (10-1), 7 p.m.
Washington & Lee (7-4) at Central Lunenburg (9-2), 7 p.m.
Sussex Central (7-4) at Altavista (10-1), 7 p.m.
Rappahannock (8-3) at Franklin (10-1), 7 p.m.
West Region
Friday, Nov. 22
Auburn (7-4) vs. J.I. Burton (7-4), 6 p.m. at Virginia-Wise
Radford (7-4) at Fort Chiswell (10-1), 7 p.m.
Covington (8-3) at Honaker (10-1), 7 p.m.
Saturday, Nov. 23
Galax (6-5) at Haysi (11-0), 2 p.m.

Basketball

BOYS
Monday, Nov. 18
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Happy Valley at Unaka

Tuesday, Nov. 19
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Sullivan Central at Sullivan South
Unaka at Volunteer
David Crockett at Unicoi County
Elizabethton at Science Hill
Providence at Happy Valley
Grainger at Cherokee
Daniel Boone at Morristown West
Temple Asheville at Cedar View Christian

Friday, Nov. 22
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Dobyns-Bennett at Morristown East
David Crockett at Volunteer
Daniel Boone at Science Hill
Sullivan North at University High
Sullivan East at Sullivan Central
Hampton at Happy Valley
Unicoi County at Unaka
Cherokee at Greeneville
Cedar View Christian at Acad. of the Smokies

GIRLS
Monday, Nov. 18
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Sullivan North at Cedar View Christian
Happy Valley at Unaka

Tuesday, Nov. 19
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Sullivan Central at Sullivan South
David Crockett at Unicoi County
Elizabethton at Science Hill
Unaka at Volunteer
Grainger at Cherokee
Daniel Boone at Morristown West
Temple Asheville at Cedar View Christian

Friday, Nov. 22
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Dobyns-Bennett at Morristown East
David Crockett at Volunteer
Daniel Boone at Science Hill
Sullivan East at Sullivan Central
Sullivan North at University High
Hampton at Happy Valley
Cedar View Christian at Acad. of the Smokies

Saturday. Nov. 23
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Science Hill at Knox Farragut Thanksgiving Tournament

Volleyball

VHSL State Volleyball Tournament
At The Siegel Center
Richmond
CLASS 2A
Semifinals
Friday, Nov. 22

Luray vs. John Battle, 3 p.m.
Gate City vs. Robert E. Lee, 5 p.m.
Championship
Saturday, Nov. 23

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

CLASS 1A
Semifinals
Friday, Nov. 22

Altavista vs. Galax, 11 a.m.
Auburn vs. Northumberland, 1 p.m.
Championship
Saturday, Nov. 23

Semifinal winners, 11 a.m.

Swimming

Tuesday, Nov. 19
Tennessee High at Dobyns-Bennett

Saturday, Nov. 23
Dobyns-Bennett in Pentathlon  at Kingsport Aquatic Center

Bowling

Monday, Nov. 18
Dobyns-Bennett at Chuckey-Doak, Olympia Lanes

Wednesday, Nov. 20
Greeneville at Dobyns-Bennett, Warpath Lanes

comments powered by Disqus