Kingsport Times News Friday, October 31, 2014
Sports Live Schedules

High school sports schedule, week of Nov. 11

November 10th, 2013 10:00 pm by Staff Report

High school sports schedule, week of Nov. 11

Football

TSSAA State Football Playoffs
Second Round
Friday, Nov. 15
All Games at 7 p.m.
CLASS 6A

Morristown East (10-1) at Maryville (11-0)
Science Hill (9-2) at Sevier County (10-1)
Siegel (8-3) at Oakland (11-0)
Blackman (9-2) at Ravenwood (10-1)
Independence (8-3) at Nashville Overton (11-0)
Hendersonville (8-3) at Station Camp (9-2)
White Station (7-4) at Whitehaven (9-2)
Memphis Central (7-4) at Southwind (8-3)
CLASS 5A
South-Doyle (7-4) at Anderson County (10-1)
Campbell County (10-1) at Knox West (10-1)
Cleveland (8-3) at Rhea County (10-1)
East Hamilton (9-2) at Ooltewah (9-2)
Gallatin (7-4) at Shelbyville (8-3)
Northeast (6-5) at Hillsboro (6-5)
Memphis East (9-2) at Henry County (11-0)
Melrose (8-3) at Ridgeway (6-5)
CLASS 4A
Sullivan South (10-1) at Fulton (11-0)
Elizabethton (10-1) at Greeneville (11-0)
Knoxville Catholic (8-3) at Signal Mountain (8-3)
Sequoyah (9-2) at Hixson (8-3)
Giles County (9-2) at Pearl-Cohn (10-1)
Lexington (9-2) at White House (9-2)
Liberty (7-4) at Trezevant (10-1)
Jackson North Side (9-2) at Dyersburg (10-1)
CLASS 3A
Pigeon Forge (6-5) at Alcoa (10-1)
Johnson County (5-6) at CAK (5-6)
Tyner (5-6) at Upperman (11-0)
Notre Dame (8-3) at Polk County (9-2)
East Nashville (9-2) at CPA (11-0)
Westmoreland (9-2) at Fairview (10-1)
Camden (7-4) at Lewis County (11-0)
Hickman County (8-3) at Westview (8-3)
CLASS 2A
Oneida (9-2) at Grace Christian (10-0)
Silverdale (10-1) at Hampton (7-3)
Goodpasture (6-5) at Trousdale County (10-0)
Marion County (9-2) at Boyd-Buchanan (4-6)
Loretto (6-5) at Eagleville (9-1)
Forrest (8-3) at Adamsville (8-2)
Peabody (9-2) at Trinity (9-1)
Mitchell (8-3) at Huntington (8-2)
CLASS 1A
Greenback (7-4) at Coalfield (7-3)
Midway (8-3) at Cloudland (9-1)
Moore County (6-5) at South Pittsburg (9-1)
Fayetteville (5-6) at Monterey (6-4)
Jo Byrns (7-4) at Nashville Christian (9-1)
Wayne County (6-4) at Columbia Academy (10-1)
Bruceton (7-4) at Union City (9-1)
Humboldt (8-3) at Dresden (7-3)

VHSL State Football Playoffs
First Round
Nov. 15-16
CLASS 2A
East Region

No. 16 Madison County (3-7) at No. 1 Wilson Memorial (9-1)
No. 9 East Rockingham (7-3) at No. 8 Goochland (8-2)
No. 13 Arcadia (6-4) at No. 4 Riverheads (9-1)
No. 12 Nandua (6-4) at No. 5 Bruton (7-3)
No. 15 Luray (5-5) at No. 2 Clarke County (10-0)
No. 10 George Mason (6-4) at No. 7 Robert E. lee (7-3)
No. 14 Amelia County (6-4) at No. 3 Brunswick (8-2)
No. 11 Nottoway (5-5) at No. 6 King William (8-2)
West Region
No. 16 Grayson County (5-5) at. No. 1 Giles (10-0)
No. 9 Appomattox (6-4) at No. 8 Marion (6-4)
No. 13 Virginia High (5-5) at No. 4 Gretna (7-3)
No. 12 Graham (6-4) at No. 5 Richlands (7-3)
No. 15 Lee (5-5) at No. 2 Union (8-2)
No. 10 John Battle (6-4) at No. 7 Gate City (6-4)
No. 14 Glenvar (5-5) at. No. 3 Dan River (8-2)
No. 11 James River (5-5) at No. 6 Buckingham County (7-3)

CLASS 1A
East Region

No. 16 Cumberland (2-8) at No. 1 Essex (9-1)
No. 9 Parry McCluer (7-3) at No. 8 West Point (8-2)
No. 13 Lancaster (4-6) at No. 4  Central-Lunenburg (8-2)
No. 12 Middlesex (7-3) at No. 5 Washington & Lee (6-4)
No. 15 Northumberland (3-7) at No. 2 Altavista (9-1)
No. 10 Sussex Central (6-4) at No. 7 Surry (7-3)
No. 14 William Campbell (1-9) at No. 3 Franklin (9-1)
No. 11 Colonial Beach (5-5) at No. 6 Rappahannock (7-3)
West Region
No. 16 Eastside (5-5) at No. 1 Haysi (10-0)
No. 9 Galax (5-5) at No. 8 George Wythe (6-4)
No. 13 Auburn (6-4) at No. 4 Chilhowie (7-3)
No. 12 J.I. Burton (6-4) at No. 5 Clintwood (8-2)
No. 15 Rural Retreat (4-6) at No. 2 Fort Chiswell (9-1)
No. 10 Radford (6-4) at No. 7 Holston (7-3)
No. 14 Bath County (5-5) at No. 3 Honaker (9-1)
No. 11 Northwood (6-4) at No. 6 Covington (7-3)

Basketball

BOYS
Tuesday, Nov. 12
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Tri-Cities Christian at Happy Valley

Thursday, Nov. 14
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Hampton at Sullivan North
David Crockett at Cherokee
Elizabethton at Chuckey-Doak
KACHEA at Happy Valley

Friday, Nov. 15
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Unicoi County at Volunteer
Sullivan Central vs. Unaka

Saturday, Nov. 16
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Sullivan South at Heritage
David Crockett vs. McMinn Central
David Crockett vs. William Blount
Sullivan Central at Tennessee High
Sullivan Central vs. University High
Cherokee at Elizabethton

GIRLS
Tuesday, Nov. 12
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Tri-Cities Christian at Happy  Valley

Thursday, Nov. 14
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Happy Valley at David Crockett
Elizabethton at Chuckey-Doak

Friday, Nov. 15
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Sullivan Central at Unaka
Unicoi County at Volunteer
Cherokee at Daniel Boone

Saturday, Nov. 16
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

University School at Sullivan Central
Claiborne at Volunteer
Unaka at David Crockett
Cherokee at Elizabethton

Volleyball

Region 2A West Tournament
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Nov. 12

Glenvar at Dan River
Grayson County at Gate City, 7 p.m.
Chatham at James River
John Battle at Marion
At Appomattox High School
Semifinals
Thursday, Nov. 14
Glenvar-Dan River winner  vs. John Battle-Marion winner, 6 p.m.
Chatham-James River winner vs. Grayson County-Gate City winner, 7:30 p.m.
Championship
Saturday, Nov. 16|
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.


Region 1A West Tournament
Quarterfinals
Monday, Nov. 11

Chilhowie at Auburn
Rye Cove at Twin Valley
Radford at Galax
Honaker at Eastside
At Virginia High School
Bristol, Va.
Semifinals

Wednesday, Nov. 13
Chilhowie-Auburn winner vs. Rye Cove-Twin Valley winner, 6 p.m.
Radford-Galax winner vs. Honaker-Eastside winner, 8 p.m.
Championship
Thursday, Nov. 14

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Cross Country

Saturday, Nov. 16
VHSL Group A State Meet, The Plains, Warrenton, Va.

Swimming

Tuesday, Nov. 12
Volunteer at Dobyns-Bennett

Thursday, Nov. 14
Dobyns-Bennett, Morristown East/West at Carson-Newman

Bowling

Wednesday, Nov. 13
Dobyns-Bennett at Greeneville, Olympia Lanes



comments powered by Disqus