Kingsport Times News Monday, April 21, 2014
Sports Sports Live

Cyclones make move in final AP gridiron poll

November 4th, 2013 7:04 pm by staff and wire reports

Cyclones make move in final AP gridiron poll

TSSAA first-round playoff pairings for 1A-6A

Elizabethton’s Three Rivers Conference title-clinching victory over Sullivan South last Friday night moved the Cyclones to No. 3 when the final Associated Press Tennessee high school football polls of the season were released Monday.

Elizabethton (9-1) dealt the Rebels (9-1) their first loss of the year, a 28-27 heartbreaker in Death Valley, to win the conference crown. South dropped to sixth in the Class 4A poll. Fulton (10-0) and Greeneville (10-0) held firm at Nos. 1-2.

All four teams get to host opening-round playoff games this Friday.

Unbeatens Maryville (6A), Henry County (5A), CPA (3A) and Grace Christian (2A) closed out the regular season atop their respective rankings. One-loss South Pittsburg led the 1A poll.

The polls are selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters,

The Associated Press’ Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee’s six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification (first-place votes in parentheses and records through Nov. 4): 
Class 6A 
1. Maryville (17) 10-0
2. Oakland (2) 10-0
3. Nashville Overton 10-0
4. Sevier County 9-1
5. Blackman 8-2
6. Whitehaven 8-2
7. Ravenwood 9-1
8. Rossview 9-1
9. Siegel 7-3
10. Morristown East 9-1 
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
Class 5A 
1. Henry County (19) 10-0
2. Knoxville West (1) 9-1
3. Anderson County 9-1
4. Campbell County 9-1
5. Cleveland 7-3
6. Rhea County 9-1
7. Ooltewah 8-2
8. East Hamilton 8-2
9. Memphis East 8-2
10. Oak Ridge 7-3 
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Shelbyville 13.
Class 4A 
1. Knoxville Fulton (18) 10-0
2. Greeneville (1) 10-0
3. Elizabethton 9-1
4. Dyersburg 9-1
5. Pearl-Cohn 9-1
6. Sullivan South 9-1
7. Giles County 8-2
8. Knoxville Carter 9-1
9. Trezevant 9-1
10. Knoxville Catholic 7-3 
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Signal Mountain 14.|
Class 3A 
1. CPA (16) 10-0
2. Alcoa (3) 9-1
3. Upperman 10-0
4. Lewis County 10-0
5. Fairview 9-1
6. Gatlinburg-Pittman 8-2
7. Polk County 8-2
(tie) East Nashville 8-2
9. Lipscomb Academy 8-2
10. Cascade 7-3
(tie) Notre Dame 7-3 9 NR 
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
Class 2A 
1. Grace Christian (16) 10-0
2. Trousdale County (3) 10-0
3. Trinity Christian Academy 9-1
4. Eagleville 9-1
5. Adamsville 8-2
6. Silverdale Baptist Academy 9-1
7. Huntingdon 8-2
8. Marion County 8-2
9. Peabody 8-2
10. Oneida 8-2 
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
Class 1A 
1. South Pittsburg (16) 9-1
2. Union City (1) 9-1
3. Nashville Christian School (2) 9-1
4. Columbia Academy 9-1
5. Cloudland 9-1
6. Coalfield 7-3
7. Dresden 7-3
8. Midway 7-3
9. Greenback 6-4
10. Humboldt 7-3 31 
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Sunbright 17.
Division II 
1. MBA (6) 9-1
2. Ensworth (3) 8-1
3. Brentwood Academy (5) 7-3
4. ECS (3) 10-0
5. MUS 8-2
6. Knoxville Webb 7-2
7. Baylor 6-4
8. DCA 8-2
9. Friendship Christian 8-2
10. Father Ryan 6-4 
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.


comments powered by Disqus