Kingsport Times News Friday, December 19, 2014
Sports Live Schedules

High school sports schedule, week of Nov. 4

November 3rd, 2013 9:22 pm by Staff Report

High school sports schedule, week of Nov. 4

Football

TSSAA State Football Playoffs
Friday, Nov. 8
First Round
All Games at 7 p.m.
Quadrant 1
CLASS 6A

Bradley Central (5-5) at Maryville (10-0)
Dobyns-Bennett (6-4) at Morristown East (9-1)
Farragut (6-4) at Science Hill (8-2)
Cookeville (6-4) at Sevier County (9-1)
CLASS 5A
Cherokee (5-5) at Anderson County (9-1)
South-Doyle (6-4) at Tennessee High (6-4)
Gibbs (5-5) at Campbell County (9-1)
David Crockett (5-5) at Knox West (9-1)
CLASS 4A
Unicoi County (4-6) at Fulton (10-0)
Carter (9-1) at Sullivan South (9-1)
Scott (7-3) at Elizabethton (9-1)
Grainger (4-6) at Greeneville (10-0)
CLASS 3A
York (4-6) at Alcoa (9-1)
Pigeon Forge (5-5) at Sullivan North (6-4)
CAK (4-6) at Gatlinburg-Pittman (8-2)
Johnson County (4-6) at Chuckey-Doak (7-3)
CLASS 2A
Grace Christian (10-0) bye
Tellico Plains (7-3) at Oneida (8-2)
Rockwood (7-3) at Silverdale (9-1)
Hampton (7-3) bye
CLASS 1A
Coalfield (7-3) bye
Greenback (6-4) at Sunbright (7-3)
Unaka (4-6) at Midway (7-3)
Cloudland (9-1) bye

SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Friday, Nov. 8

Abingdon at Marion
Castlewood at Eastside
Clintwood at Wise Central
Grundy at Richlands
Holston at Chilhowie
Honaker at Haysi
Hurley at Twin Valley
J.I. Burton at Thomas Walker
John Battle at Union
Lebanon at Tazewell
Lee High at Virginia High
Patrick Henry at Northwood
Rural Retreat at George Wythe
Rye Cove at Twin Springs
Open: Gate City

Volleyball

Conference 40 Tournament
First Round
Monday, Nov. 4

No. 7 Lebanon at No. 6 Lee
Second Round
Wednesday, Nov. 6

Lebanon-Lee winner at No. 3 Union
No. 5 Virginia High at No. 4 Wise Central
At Gate City High School
Gate City
Semifinals
Thursday, Nov. 7

No. 1 Gate City vs. Virginia High-Wise Central winner, 6 p.m.
No. 2 John Battle vs. Lebanon-Lee—Union winner, 7:30 p.m.
Championship
Saturday, Nov. 9

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Conference 48 Tournament
First Round
Monday, Nov. 4

No. 5 Twin Springs at No. 4  Castlewood
No. 7 Thomas Walker at No. 2 Rye Cove
No. 6 J.I. Burton at No. 3 Clintwood
At Castlewood High School
Castlewood
Semifinals
Wednesday, Nov. 6

Thomas Walker-Rye Cove winner vs. J.I. Burton-Clintwood winner, 6 p.m.
No. 1 Eastside vs. Twin Springs-Castlewood winner, 7 p.m.
Championship
Thursday, Nov. 7

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.


Basketball

BOYS
Thursday, Nov. 7
Big 7 Conference Jamboree
At Dobyns-Bennett

Dobyns-Bennett vs. Sullivan Central, 7:10 p.m.
University High vs. David Crockett, 7:35 p.m.
Volunteer vs. Daniel Boone, 8 p.m.
Science Hill vs. Tennessee High, 8:25 p.m.
Three Rivers Conference Jamboree
At Happy Valley

Johnson County vs. Elizabethton, 5 p.m.
Unicoi county vs. Sullivan North, 6 p.m.
Sullivan East vs. Hampton, 7 p.m.
Sullivan South vs. Unaka, 8 p.m.
Happy valley vs. Cloudland, 9 p.m.

GIRLS
Thursday, Nov. 7
Big 7 Conference Jamboree
At Dobyns-Bennett

Dobyns-Bennett vs. Sullivan Central, 5:30 p.m.
Dobyns-Bennett vs. David Crockett, 5:45 p.m.
David Crockett vs. Sullivan Central, 6 p.m.
Volunteer vs. Daniel Boone, 6:15 p.m.
Science Hill vs. Tennessee High, 6:40 p.m.
Three Rivers Conference Jamboree
At Happy Valley

Johnson County vs. Elizabethton, 4:30 p.m.
Unicoi county vs. Sullivan North, 5:30 p.m.
Sullivan East vs. Hampton, 6:30 p.m.
Sullivan South vs. Unaka, 7:30 p.m.
Happy valley vs. Cloudland, 8:30 p.m.

Cross Country

Wednesday, Nov. 6
2A Regional Championships at Danville, Va.

Saturday, Nov. 9
VHSL Group A State Meet, The Plains, Warrenton, Va.

Swimming

Tuesday, Nov. 5
Dobyns-Bennett, Elizabethton at Sullivan South


Bowling

Monday, Nov. 4
Dobyns-Bennett at West Greene, Olympia Lanes

Wednesday, Nov. 6
Cherokee at Dobyns-Bennett, Warpath Lanes


comments powered by Disqus