Kingsport Times News Sunday, April 20, 2014
Sports Sports Live

It's playoff time in Tennessee

November 2nd, 2013 2:19 pm by Staff Report

It's playoff time in Tennessee

(Enlarge the photos below to see the complete brackets for Classes 1A-6A.)

Are you ready for some playoff football, Northeast Tennessee?

The TSSAA announced its playoff pairings on Saturday, and several area teams get to host opening-round postseason matchups on Nov. 8.

In Class 3A, Sullivan North (6-4) welcomes Pigeon Forge (5-5). In Class 4A, Sullivan South (9-1) is at home against Knox Carter (9-1), Elizabethton (9-1) gets a visit from Huntsville's Scott (7-3) and Greeneville (10-0) plays host to No. 7 Grainger (4-6). In 5A, Tennessee High (6-4) gets a visit from Knoxville's South-Doyle (6-4). And in 6A, Science Hill (8-2) welcomes Farragut (6-4) and Morristown East (9-1) gets a visit from Dobyns-Bennett (6-4).

Area teams heading out on the road include Cherokee (5-5), at Anderson County (9-1), and David Crockett (5-5), at Knoxville West (9-1), in 5A; Unicoi County (4-6), at Fulton (10-0), in 4A; and Johnson County (4-6), at Chuckey-Doak (7-3), in 3A.

The second round is Nov. 15, the quarterfinals are Nov. 22, the semifinals are Nov. 29 and the finals are set for Dec. 7.

Partial pairings:

Class 6A
No. 8 Bradley Central (5-5) at No. 1 Maryville (10-0)
No. 7 Cookeville (6-4) at No. 2 Sevier County (9-1)
No. 6 Farragut (6-4) at No. 3 Science Hill (8-2)
No. 5 Dobyns-Bennett (6-4) at No. 4 Morristown East (9-1)
Class 5A
No. 8 Cherokee (5-5) at No. 1 Anderson County (9-1)
No. 7 David Crockett (5-5) at No. 2 Knoxville West (9-1)
No. 6 Gibbs (5-5) at No. 3 Campbell County (9-1)
No. 5 South-Doyle (6-4) at No. 4 Tennessee High (6-4)
Class 4A
No. 8 Unicoi County (4-6) at No. 1 Fulton (10-0)
No. 7 Grainger (4-6) at No. 2 Greeneville (10-0)
No. 6 Scott County (7-3) at No. 3 Elizabethton (9-1)
No. 5 Carter (9-1) at No. 4 Sullivan South (9-1)
Class 3A
No. 8 York Institute (4-6) at No. 1 Alcoa (9-1)
No. 7 Johnson County (4-6) at No. 2 Chuckey-Doak (7-3)
No. 6 CAK (4-6) at No. 3 Gatlinburg-Pittsman (8-2)
No. 5 Pigeon Forge (5-5) at No. 4 Sullivan North (6-4)


Additional Photos

comments powered by Disqus