Kingsport Times News Friday, November 28, 2014
Community Sports Live

Pumpkin Patch Swim Meet under way at aquatic center

October 27th, 2013 5:00 am by Chris Coraggio, community contributor

Pumpkin Patch Swim Meet under way at aquatic center

Meagan Gay of the Barracuda Swim Club competes in the 200-yard butterfly event at the annual Pumpkin Patch Swim Meet held in the Holston Medical Group Competition Pool at the Kingsport Aquatic Center. (Fran Wilson photo)

The Pumpkin Patch Swim Meet, hosted by the Barracuda Swim Club, kicked off Saturday in the Holston Medical Group Competition Pool at the Kingsport Aquatic Center. 

More than 250 swimmers from 13 teams and four states are competing in the event, which concludes Sunday.

Results from Saturday:

2013 Barracuda Swim Club Pumpkin Patch Meet
HMG Competition Pool, Kingsport Aquatic Center
Girls 8 & Under 25 Yard Freestyle

1, Eglseder, Morgan, Milford-OH, 17.80. 2, Boothe, Cameron, LASO-VA, 18.89. 3, Campbell, Natalie, BASA-SE, 20.14. 4, Kordamiri, Armita, BSC-SE, 21.12. 5, Carrier, Daniella, BSC-SE, 21.95. 6, Price, Neyla, BSC-SE, 22.30. 7, Griffith, Hannah, BSC-SE, 22.44. 8, Kvylova, Eva, Gators-SE, 22.91. 9, Smith, Maggie, BASA-SE, 23.17. 10, Farmer, Olivia, KP-SE, 23.36.
Girls 8 & Under 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Eglseder, Morgan, Milford-OH, 36.90. 2, Boothe, Cameron, LASO-VA, 45.08. 3, Kordamiri, Armita, BSC-SE, 46.87. 4, Kvylova, Eva, Gators-SE, 48.48. 5, Griffith, Hannah, BSC-SE, 49.03. 6, Carrier, Daniella, BSC-SE, 49.24. 7, Farmer, Olivia, KP-SE, 49.50. 8, Lounds, Amelia, SWAP-SE, 51.16. 9, Caveness, Caroline, KP-SE, 56.84. 10, Helton, Caraleigh, BSC-SE, 1:01.89.
Girls 8 & Under 25 Yard Backstroke
1, Boothe, Cameron, LASO-VA, 23.10. 2, Smith, Maggie, BASA-SE, 23.69. 3, Farmer, Olivia, KP-SE, 24.22. 4, Kvylova, Eva, Gators-SE, 24.38. 5, Campbell, Natalie, BASA-SE, 24.69. 6, Caveness, Caroline, KP-SE, 25.31. 7, Kordamiri, Armita, BSC-SE, 25.39. 8, Lounds, Amelia, SWAP-SE, 26.63. 9, Carrier, Daniella, BSC-SE, 26.84. 10, Helton, Caraleigh, BSC-SE, 27.28.
Girls 8 & Under 100 Yard Backstroke
1, Eglseder, Morgan, Milford-OH, 1:38.76. 2, Griffith, Hannah, BSC-SE, 1:59.42. 3, Kordamiri, Armita, BSC-SE, 2:02.18. 4, Caveness, Caroline, KP-SE, 2:02.34. 5, Carrier, Daniella, BSC-SE, 2:06.58. 6, Farmer, Olivia, KP-SE, 2:08.64.
Girls 8 & Under 100 Yard Breaststroke
1, Kordamiri, Armita, BSC-SE, 2:06.57. 2, Carrier, Daniella, BSC-SE, 2:07.97. 3, Griffith, Hannah, BSC-SE, 2:22.79. 4, Campbell, Natalie, BASA-SE, 2:35.34.
Girls 8 & Under 50 Yard Butterfly
1, Eglseder, Morgan, Milford-OH, 44.87. 2, Boothe, Cameron, LASO-VA, 46.21. 3, Griffith, Hannah, BSC-SE, 1:04.61
Girls 9-10 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Robinson, Samantha, XA-NC, 30.71. 2, Lowe, Cassie, BSC-SE, 32.59. 3, Mullins, Maddie, BASA-SE, 33.78. 4, Ballard, Hannah, BSC-SE, 35.50. 5, Edwards, Emma, XA-NC, 35.60. 6, Bowman, Molly, BSC-SE, 35.67. 7, Jackson, Anna, Gators-SE, 36.78. 8, Shams, Mariam, BSC-SE, 36.83. 9, van der Biest, Sofia, BSC-SE, 37.57. 10, Russum, Libby, KP-SE, 37.91
Girls 9-10 100 Yard Backstroke
1, Campbell, Ellie, KP-SE, 1:09.92. 2, Robinson, Samantha, XA-NC, 1:16.22. 3, Lowe, Cassie, BSC-SE, 1:23.23. 4, Edwards, Emma, XA-NC, 1:29.19. 5, van der Biest, Sofia, BSC-SE, 1:29.94. 6, Bowman, Molly, BSC-SE, 1:31.87. 7, Ballard,  Hannah, BSC-SE, 1:37.49. 8, Shams, Mariam, BSC-SE, 1:40.39. 9, Ponasik, Alexandra, KP-SE, 1:42.72. 10, Perry, Kristen, Milford-OH, 1:42.80.
Girls 9-10 100 Yard Breaststroke
1, Campbell, Ellie, KP-SE, 1:07.83. 2, Bowman, Molly, BSC-SE, 1:35.98. 3, Edwards, Emma, XA-NC, 1:37.84. 4, Ballard, Hannah, BSC-SE, 1:40.65. 5, Mullins, Maddie, BASA-SE, 1:43.24. 6, van der Biest, Sofia, BSC-SE, 1:51.38. 7, Shams, Mariam, BSC-SE, 1:51.42. 8, Jackson, Anna, Gators-SE, 1:52.52. 9, Moody, Lorali, BSC-SE, 2:00.78. 10, Cooper, Megan, SWAP-SE, 2:03.80.
Girls 9-10 50 Yard Butterfly
1, Robinson, Samantha, XA-NC, 35.97. 2, Lowe, Cassie, BSC-SE, 38.16. 3, van der Biest, Sofia, BSC-SE, 42.26. 4, Ballard, Hannah, BSC-SE, 43.39. 5, Mullins, Maddie, BASA-SE, 44.36. 6, Bowman, Molly, BSC-SE, 44.46. 7, Russum, Libby, KP-SE, 45.79. 8, Ponasik, Alexandra, KP-SE, 49.53. 9, Shams, Mariam, BSC-SE, 50.67. 10, Perry, Kristen, Milford-OH, 51.92.
Girls 9-10 200 Yard IM
1, Robinson, Samantha, XA-NC, 2:49.10. 2, Lowe, Cassie, BSC-SE, 2:59.75. 3, Edwards, Emma, XA-NC, 3:10.25. 4, Bowman, Molly, BSC-SE, 3:11.02. 5, van der Biest, Sofia, BSC-SE, 3:14.36. 6, Ponasik, Alexandra, KP-SE, 3:44.52. 7, Qurollo, Sarah, XA-NC, 4:08.51.
Girls 11-12 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Gay, Lexi, Unattached-SE, 28.51. 2, Johnson, Katie, Milford-OH, 28.71. 3, Large, Kimberly, UN-VA, 28.78. 4, Davenport, Julia, BSC-SE, 29.05. 5, Allen, Grace, KP-SE, 29.08. 6, Ziegler, Lakelyn, BSC-SE, 29.16. 7, Coley, Bre, LASO-VA, 29.40. 8, Cleven, Annika, BSC-SE, 29.48. 9, Neglia, Sasha, BSC-SE, 31.11. 10, Kirk, Hayley, KP-SE, 31.37.
Girls 11-12 100 Yard Backstroke
1, Cusano, Ashley, Unattached-VA, 1:06.31. 2, Ziegler, Lakelyn, BSC-SE, 1:11.49. 3, Allen, Grace, KP-SE, 1:12.39. 4, Coley, Bre, LASO-VA, 1:13.34. 5, Johnson, Katie, Milford-OH, 1:13.80. 6, Cleven, Annika, BSC-SE, 1:15.06. 7, Large, Kimberly, UN-VA, 1:15.77. 8, Gay, Lexi, Unattached-SE, 1:15.95. 9, Kirk, Hayley, KP-SE, 1:20.46. 10, Flora, Elizabeth, BSC-SE, 1:20.82.
Girls 11-12 100 Yard Breaststroke
1, Gay, Lexi, Unattached-SE, 1:17.13. 2, Kirk, Hayley, KP-SE, 1:17.58. 3, Allen, Grace, KP-SE, 1:20.94. 4, Ziegler, Lakelyn, BSC-SE, 1:21.24. 5, Cusano, Ashley, Unattached-VA, 1:21.80. 6, Coley, Bre, LASO-VA, 1:22.27. 7, Davenport, Julia, BSC-SE, 1:24.47. 8, Neglia, Sasha, BSC-SE, 1:25.22. 9, Cleven, Annika, BSC-SE, 1:26.00. 10, Hinton, Haley, BSC-SE, 1:30.03.
Girls 11-12 50 Yard Butterfly
1, Johnson, Katie, Milford-OH, 31.56. 2, Allen, Grace, KP-SE, 31.59. 3, Large, Kimberly, UN-VA, 32.54. 4, Cleven, Annika, BSC-SE, 32.61. 5, Gay, Lexi, Unattached-SE, 33.52. 6, Coley, Bre, LASO-VA, 33.72. 7, Flora, Elizabeth, BSC-SE, 34.88. 8, Neglia, Sasha, BSC-SE, 35.65. 9, Davenport, Julia, BSC-SE, 35.70. 10, Kirk, Hayley, KP-SE, 36.12.
Girls 11-12 200 Yard IM
1, Cusano, Ashley, Unattached-VA, 2:29.73. 2, Gay, Lexi, Unattached-SE, 2:30.86. 3, Allen, Grace, KP-SE, 2:31.66. 4, Ziegler, Lakelyn, BSC-SE, 2:34.35. 5, Johnson, Katie, Milford-OH, 2:35.72. 6, Coley, Bre, LASO-VA, 2:35.82. 7, Large, Kimberly, UN-VA, 2:41.35. 8, Neglia, Sasha, BSC-SE, 2:41.95. 9, Cleven, Annika, BSC-SE, 2:42.51. 10, Kirk, Hayley, KP-SE, 2:44.86.
Boys 8 & Under 25 Yard Freestyle
1, Kordamiri, Arsgaam, BSC-SE, 19.14. 2, Mayhew, Will, KP-SE, 19.38. 3, Hayes, Walker, Gators-SE, 19.65. 4, Annett, Jaden, Gators-SE, 21.63. 5, Hayes, Corbin, Gators-SE, 21.88. 6, Haddadin, Daniel, BSC-SE, 24.45. 7, Mann, Alic, KP-SE, 24.84. 8, Tipton, James, BASA-SE, 31.97. 9, Bliss, Jack, CAST-VA, 37.16. 10, Tipton, Jackson, BASA-SE, 59.61.
Boys 8 & Under 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Mayhew, Will, KP-SE, 43.35. 2, Kordamiri, Arsgaam, BSC-SE, 43.50. 3, Hayes, Walker, Gators-SE, 43.88. 4, Hayes, Corbin, Gators-SE, 46.43. 5, Annett, Jaden, Gators-SE, 53.59. 6, Mann, Alic, KP-SE, 54.65. 7, Haddadin, Daniel, BSC-SE, 54.73. 8, Tipton, James, BASA-SE, 1:04.91. 9, Bliss, Jack, CAST-VA, 1:14.92.
Boys 8 & Under 25 Yard Backstroke
1, Mayhew, Will, KP-SE, 23.92. 2, Kordamiri, Arsgaam, BSC-SE, 23.96. 3, Tipton, James, BASA-SE, 27.43. 4, Hayes, Walker, Gators-SE, 29.22. 5, Haddadin, Daniel, BSC-SE, 29.82. 6, Hayes, Corbin, Gators-SE, 30.07. 7, Annett, Jaden, Gators-SE, 30.95. 8, Mann, Alic, KP-SE, 38.32.
Boys 8 & Under 100 Yard Backstroke
1, Kordamiri, Arsgaam, BSC-SE, 1:53.43. 2, Mayhew, Will, KP-SE, 1:53.96. 3, Hayes, Walker, Gators-SE, 2:06.27. 4, Mann, Alic, KP-SE, 2:35.94.
Boys 8 & Under 50 Yard Butterfly
1, Kordamiri, Arsgaam, BSC-SE, 1:01.09. 2, Mann, Alic, KP-SE, 1:12.97.
Boys 9-10 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Neglia, Joe, BSC-SE, 34.45. 2, Allen, Jack, KP-SE, 35.31. 3, Behimer, Will, Milford-OH, 36.44. 4, Ananthula, Vijay, BSC-SE, 37.63. 5, Lambdin, Caleb, Milford-OH, 37.69. 6, Barnett, Nikolas, KP-SE, 37.94. 7, Campbell, Mitchell, BASA-SE, 37.97. 8, Sparks, Garrett, Milford-OH, 38.07. 9, Cogdell, Hayden, KP-SE, 38.71. 10, Anguish, Zachary, Gators-SE, 39.31.
Boys 9-10 100 Yard Backstroke
1, Allen, Jack, KP-SE, 1:26.70. 2, Neglia, Joe, BSC-SE, 1:26.73. 3, Lambdin, Caleb, Milford-OH, 1:35.78. 4, Behimer, Will, Milford-OH, 1:37.19. 5, Cogdell, Hayden, KP-SE, 1:38.13. 6, Ananthula, Vijay, BSC-SE, 1:40.68. 7, Anguish, Zachary, Gators-SE, 1:43.74. 8, Brumit, Tate, Gators-SE, 1:47.26. 9, Tumkur, Rohan, KP-SE, 1:51.22. 10, Watson, Will, CAST-VA, 1:51.30.
Boys 9-10 100 Yard Breaststroke
 1, Allen, Jack, KP-SE, 1:32.57. 2, Behimer, Will, Milford-OH, 1:51.28. 3, Britton, Drew, BSC-SE, 1:54.88. 4, Rader, David, KP-SE, 1:57.56. 5, Cogdell, Hayden, KP-SE, 2:05.41. 6, Moody, Sean, KP-SE, 2:16.45. 7, Brumit, Tate, Gators-SE, 2:16.97. 8, Jaishankar, Ani, BSC-SE, 2:22.72.
Boys 9-10 50 Yard Butterfly
1, Neglia, Joe, BSC-SE, 39.96. 2, Lambdin, Caleb, Milford-OH, 43.90. 3, Barnett, Nikolas, KP-SE, 46.72. 4, Behimer, Will, Milford-OH, 49.34. 5, Ananthula, Vijay, BSC-SE, 49.49. 6, Allen, Jack, KP-SE, 49.71. 7, Campbell, Mitchell, BASA-SE, 51.35. 8, Cogdell, Hayden, KP-SE, 51.97. 9, Anguish, Zachary, Gators-SE, 52.27. 10, Sparks, Garrett, Milford-OH, 53.33.
Boys 9-10 200 Yard IM
1, Allen, Jack, KP-SE, 2:59.88. 2, Neglia, Joe, BSC-SE, 3:00.03. 3, Cogdell, Hayden, KP-SE, 3:40.73. 4, Rader, David, KP-SE, 3:49.35.
Boys 11-12 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Fisher, Chase, Milford-OH, 26.42. 2, Eglseder, Cameron, Milford-OH, 27.36. 3, Bloomer, Ty, Unattached-VA, 29.73. 4, Lupi, Randall, SWAP-SE, 29.81. 5, Clemons, Jacob, BSC-SE, 30.65. 6, Messersmith, Mike, CAST-VA, 30.81. 7, Leatherwood, Sam, Milford-OH, 30.90. 8, Behimer, Ben, Milford-OH, 31.11. 8, Blackwood, Trey, XA-NC, 31.11. 10, Lubinski, Caleb, Milford-OH, 31.62.
Boys 11-12 100 Yard Backstroke
1, Fisher, Chase, Milford-OH, 1:09.24. 2, Eglseder, Cameron, Milford-OH, 1:13.09. 3, Leatherwood, Sam, Milford-OH, 1:19.30. 4, Bloomer, Ty, Unattached-VA, 1:20.87. 5, Lam, Victor, BSC-SE, 1:22.82. 6, Behimer, Ben, Milford-OH, 1:23.56. 7, Clemons, Jacob, BSC-SE, 1:24.18. 8, Lupi, Randall, SWAP-SE, 1:24.41. 9, Lubinski, Caleb, Milford-OH, 1:26.42. 10, Vearil, Dylan, Milford-OH, 1:26.53.
Boys 11-12 100 Yard Breaststroke
1, Behimer, Ben, Milford-OH, 1:25.35. 2, Lam, Victor, BSC-SE, 1:29.17. 3, Clemons, Jacob, BSC-SE, 1:33.73. 4, Vearil, Dylan, Milford-OH, 1:36.47. 5, Blackwood, Trey, XA-NC, 1:38.08. 6, Bloomer, Ty, Unattached-VA, 1:39.12. 7, Messersmith, Mike, CAST-VA, 1:43.89. 8, Boothe, Jackson, LASO-VA, 1:51.89. 9, Bernedo, James, BSC-SE, 1:54.57. 10, Hoskere, Tai, BSC-SE, 2:12.85.
Boys 11-12 50 Yard Butterfly
1, Eglseder, Cameron, Milford-OH, 31.62. 2, Fisher, Chase, Milford-OH, 31.89. 3, Lupi, Randall, SWAP-SE, 34.88. 4, Behimer, Ben, Milford-OH, 36.56. 5, Lam, Victor, BSC-SE, 37.63. 6, Lubinski, Caleb, Milford-OH, 38.25. 7, Messersmith, Mike, CAST-VA, 39.20. 8, Leatherwood, Sam, Milford-OH, 40.28. 9, Vearil, Dylan, Milford-OH, 40.52. 10, Bloomer, Ty, Unattached-VA, 41.61.
Boys 11-12 200 Yard IM
1, Lam, Victor, BSC-SE, 2:20.05. 2, Clemons, Jacob, BSC-SE, 2:54.13. 3, Lubinski, Caleb, Milford-OH, 2:54.45. 4, Leatherwood, Sam, Milford-OH, 2:56.27. 5, Messersmith, Mike, CAST-VA, 3:03.76. 6, Bernedo, James, BSC-SE, 3:14.40.

(Chris Coraggio is head coach of the Barracuda Swim Club)


Additional Photos

comments powered by Disqus