Kingsport Times News Friday, April 18, 2014
Sports Live Schedules

High school sports schedule, week of Oct. 21

October 20th, 2013 7:29 pm by Staff Report

High school sports schedule, week of Oct. 21

Football

Friday, Oct. 25
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Cherokee at Cocke County
Claiborne at Pigeon Forge
Cumberland Gap at Scott County
Daniel Boone at Science Hill
Hampton at South Greene
Hancock County at Cloudland
Johnson County at Sullivan South
King’s Academy at Cosby
Knox Carter at Grainger
Morristown West at Seymour
Sevier County at Jefferson County
Signal Mountain at Greeneville
South-Doyle at Morristown East
Sullivan Central at Volunteer
Sullivan East at Happy Valley
Tennessee High at David Crockett
Tri-Cities Christian at Carolina Independent, N.C.
Unaka at North Greene
Unicoi County at Elizabethton
Open: Chuckey-Doak, Dobyns Bennett, Sullivan North, West Greene
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Abingdon at Richlands
Castlewood at Honaker
Gate City at John Battle
George Wythe at Patrick Henry
Grundy at Tazewell
Haysi at Hurley
Lebanon at Virginia High
Lee High at Wise Central
Marion at Union
Rural Retreat at Holston
Twin Springs at Clintwood
Twin Valley at Rye Cove
Open: Chilhowie, Eastside, J.I. Burton, Northwood, Thomas Walker

Volleyball

TSSAA State Volleyball Tournament
Murfreesboro
CLASS AAA
At Middle Tennessee State
Wednesday, Oct. 23

M1 — Farragut vs. Ravenwood, 10 a.m.
M2 — Dobyns-Bennett vs. Houston, 11:30 a.m.
M3 — Brentwood vs. Collierville, 1 p.m.
M4 — Siegel vs. Ooltewah, 2:30 p.m.
M5 — M1 winner vs. M2 winner4 p.m.
M6 — M3 winner vs. M4 winner, 5:30 p.m.
M7 — M1 loser vs. M2 loser, 7 p.m.
M8 — M3 loser vs. M4 loser, 8:30 p.m.
At Siegel High School
Thursday, Oct. 24

M9 — M6 loser vs. M7 winner, 11 a.m.
M10 — M5 loser vs. M8 winner, 12:30 p.m.
M11 — M5 winner vs. M6 winner, 2 p.m.
M12 — M9 winner vs. M10 winner, 3:30 p.m.
M13 — M11 loser vs. M12 winner, 5:30 p.m.
At Middle Tennessee State
Championship
Friday, Oct. 25

M11 winner vs. M13 winner, 7 p.m.

CLASS AA
At Middle Tennessee State
Wednesday, Oct. 23

M1 — Hume-Fogg vs. Sullivan South, 10 a.m.
M2 — Crockett County vs. Signal Mountain, 11:30 a.m.
M3 — Dyersburg vs. CAK, 1 p.m.
M4 — Red Bank vs. Page, 2:30 p.m.
M5 — M1 winner vs. M2 winner4 p.m.
M6 — M3 winner vs. M4 winner, 5:30 p.m.
M7 — M1 loser vs. M2 loser, 7 p.m.
M8 — M3 loser vs. M4 loser, 8:30 p.m.
At Blackman High School
Thursday, Oct. 24

M9 — M6 loser vs. M7 winner, 11 a.m.
M10 — M5 loser vs. M8 winner, 12:30 p.m.
M11 — M5 winner vs. M6 winner, 2 p.m.
M12 — M9 winner vs. M10 winner, 3:30 p.m.
M13 — M11 loser vs. M12 winner, 5:30 p.m.
At Middle Tennessee State
Championship
Friday, Oct. 25

M11 winner vs. M13 winner, 5 p.m.

CLASS A
At Siegel High School
Wednesday, Oct. 23

M1 — Trinity Christian vs. South Greene, 10 a.m.
M2 — Eagleville vs. Boyd Buchanan, 11:30 a.m.
M3 — Goodpasture vs. Madison, 1 p.m.
M4 — Loretto vs. Grace Christian, 2:30 p.m.
M5 — M1 winner vs. M2 winner4 p.m.
M6 — M3 winner vs. M4 winner, 5:30 p.m.
M7 — M1 loser vs. M2 loser, 7 p.m.
M8 — M3 loser vs. M4 loser, 8:30 p.m.
At Stewarts Creek High School
Smyrna
Thursday, Oct. 24

M9 — M6 loser vs. M7 winner, 11 a.m.
M10 — M5 loser vs. M8 winner, 12:30 p.m.
M11 — M5 winner vs. M6 winner, 2 p.m.
M12 — M9 winner vs. M10 winner, 3:30 p.m.
M13 — M11 loser vs. M12 winner, 5:30 p.m.
At Middle Tennessee State
Championship
Friday, Oct. 25

M11 winner vs. M13 winner, 3 p.m.

SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Monday, Oct. 21

Wise Central at Clintwood
Twin Springs at Lee High

Tuesday, Oct. 22
Gate City at John Battle
Lee High at Union
Clintwood at Castlewood
Eastside at Rye Cove
Thomas Walker at J.I. Burton

Wednesday, Oct. 23
Twin Springs at Haysi
Rye Cove at Lee High

Thursday, Oct. 24
Wise Central at Gate City
Union at John Battle
J.I. Burton at Clintwood
Twin Springs at Eastside
Rye Cove at Thomas Walker

Soccer

GIRLS
Region 1-AAA Tournament
Semifinals
Tuesday, Oct. 22

South-Doyle (13-5-1) at Dobyns-Bennett (13-2-3), 6 p.m.
Tennessee High (9-6-2) at Morristown West (16-1-0), 6 p.m.
Championship
Thursday, Oct. 24

Semifinal winners

Region 1-A/AA Tournament
Semifinals
Tuesday, Oct. 22

Chuckey-Doak at University High
Sullivan South at Greeneville
Championship
Thursday, Oct. 24

Semifinal winners

Cross Country

Wednesday, Oct. 23
Mountain District Championships at Sugar Hollow Park

Thursday, Oct. 24
Region 1 Championships at Daniel Boone, 1 p.m.

Golf

Tuesday, Oct. 22
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA

VHSL Girls Far West Zone Qualifier at Cedar Hill Country Club, Jonesville

comments powered by Disqus