Kingsport Times News Thursday, July 24, 2014

Sports Sports Live Results

Lady Rebels golfers lead at state

October 1st, 2013 8:34 pm by George Thwaites

Lady Rebels golfers lead at state

MANCHESTER — The Sullivan South girls golf team led the field with five strokes worth of cushion after Tuesday’s first round of play in the TSSAA Class A-AA championships at WillowBrook Golf Club.

South (156) was trailed most closely by Milan (161), Macon County (162) and Boyd Buchanan (166) after the first 18 holes of the 36-hole event.

Individually, Lady Rebels senior Allyson Dunn heads into today’s final round two strokes out of the lead after an opening-round 75. Sophia Schubert of CAK was out front after turning in a 73, with Christ Presbyterian’s Sierra Stout in second with a 74.

South got an 81 from junior Taylor White while sophomore Kaitlyn Grills was off the radar with an opening 100.

In the boys' tournament, an opening-round 74 carded by the Rebels’ Cayman Ratliff helped keep South near the front of the pack after the first day of play.

Paced by Hunter Tidwell’s 70, which placed him in a tie for third with Lipscomb’s Dawson Armstrong, Alcoa led the team standings with 296. Notre Dame sat 13 strokes back at 309, followed by the Rebels (313).

Chattanooga Christian’s Lake Johnson led the individual standings with a 67. Notre Dame’s Alexander Riddle chased him with a 68.

Seth Crawford (79), Tanner Hall (79) and Drake Crawford (81) rounded out the team total. Ross Miller turned in an 82 that was not counted.

TSSAA Class A-AA State Golf Championships
Tuesday, Oct. 1
At WillowBrook Golf Club
Manchester, Tenn.
First Round
BOYS
Team Scores
Alcoa 296, Notre Dame 309, Sullivan South 313, Christ Presbyterian Academy 314, Lipscomb Academy 317, Boyd Buchanan 330, Milan 354, Jackson Christian 375
Individual Scores
Lake Johnson, Chattanooga Christian   31-36—67
Alexander Riddle, Notre Dame  33-35—68
Dawson Armstrong, Lipscomb  33-37—70
Hunter Tidwell, Alcoa  34-36—70
Grayson Davis, CPA  31-39—70
Matthew Giles, Alcoa  37-34—71
Garrett Daniel, Perry County  36-35—71
Scott Stevens, Chattanooga Christian  33-40—73
Blake Kinser, Greeneville  36-37—73
Cayman Ratliff, Sullivan South  35-39—74
Jeremy Fultz, Carter  35-39—74
Caden McLaughlin, Alcoa  36-39—75
Zeb Barrett, Milan  36-40—76
Dakota Beech, Eagleville  36-40—76
Nicholas Henderson, Jo Byrns  36-40—76
Davis Shore, CAK  39-37—76
Larken Whittemore, Macon County  35-41—76
Sullivan Baker, Signal Mountain  35-42—77
Angelo Malacapay, Westview  38-39—77
Zach Bombassi, Notre Dame  37-41—78
Garrett Tucker, Cumberland Gap  40-38—78
Also:
Seth Crawford, Sullivan South  36-43—79
Tanner Hall, Sullivan South  36-43—79
Drake Crawford, Sullivan South  38-43—81
Nate Yates, Grainger  38-43—81
Ross Miller, Sullivan South  43-39—82
Nick Sewell, University High  42-42—84
GIRLS
Team Scores
Sullivan South 156, Milan 161, Macon County 162, Boyd Buchanan 166, Christ Presbyterian Academy 168, Clarksville Academy 172, Christian Academy of Knoxville 173, Trinity Christian 199
Individual Scores
Sophia Schubert, CAK  37-36—73
Siarra Stout, CPA  36-38—74
Allyson Dunn, Sullivan South  37-38—75
Anna Michelle Moore, Clarksville Acad.  42-36—78
Blythe Scrivner, Grace Christian  39-39—78
Kaitlin Cartwright, Macon County  41-38—79
Arianna Clemmer, Milan  42-38—80
Morgan Stuckey, Milan  40-41—81
Taylor White, Sullivan South  41-40—81
Abbey Burgdorf, Murfreesboro Cent.42-39—81
Madison Balthrop, Boyd Buchanan  42-40—82
Mallory Sullivan, DeKalb County  40-42—82
Savannah Knight, Macon County  42-41—83
Lauren Foster, Boyd Buchanan  43-41—84
Delaney Lazenby, East Robertson  41-43—84
Kaitlyn Sneed, Meigs County  39-45—84
Lauren Gammons, Macon County  44-41—85
Mackenzie Hodge, Grace Christian  42-43—85
Lorrie Akins, Lexington  44-42—86
Michaela Matheson, Hampton  43-44—87
Also:
Lillith Bulawa, Greeneville  47-41—88
Caleigh Cline, Cumberland Gap  48-46—94
Kaitlyn Grills, Sullivan South  47-53—100

comments powered by Disqus