Kingsport Times News Saturday, November 22, 2014
Sports Sports Live

Cyclones rise, Vikes and 'Toppers take tumble

September 30th, 2013 7:50 pm by staff and wire reports

Cyclones rise, Vikes and 'Toppers take tumble

Elizabethton’s big win over Tennessee High last Friday night gave the Cyclones a boost up the Associated Press Tennessee high school rankings Monday.

Elizabethton (4-1) jumped two spots to No. 6 in the Class 4A poll following its 35-13 victory over the 5A Vikings. Tennessee High (3-2) tumbled out of the rankings after suffering its second loss of the year.

Science Hill also fell out of the 6A poll after its second straight blowout loss. The Hilltoppers (3-2) lost 45-0 to Brentwood Academy, now the sixth-ranked team in Division II, last Friday.

Sullivan North (4-2) and Sullivan South (6-0) held firm following their wins, with the Golden Raiders at No. 6 in Class 3A and the Rebels at No. 3 in 4A.

The rankings are voted on by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters.

The Associated Press’ Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee’s six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification (with first-place votes in parentheses and records through Sept. 30): 
Class 6A 
1. Maryville (17) 5-0
2. Oakland (2) 6-0
3. Whitehaven (1) 6-0
4. Blackman 6-0
5. Siegel 4-2
6. Nashville Overton 6-0
7. Smyrna 5-1
8. Houston 6-0
9. Sevier County 5-1
10. Franklin 5-0 
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Station Camp 14. 12, Brighton 12. 12, Science Hill 12.
Class 5A 
1. Henry County (20) 6-0
2. Knoxville West 4-1
3. East Hamilton 4-1
4. Ooltewah 5-1
5. Beech 4-2
6. Oak Ridge 4-1
7. Cleveland 4-2
8. Anderson County 5-1
9. Campbell County 5-1
10. Ridgeway 2-3 
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Tennessee 20. 12, Melrose 15.
Class 4A 
1. Knoxville Fulton (18) 6-0
2. Greeneville (2) 6-0
3. Sullivan South 6-0
4. Knoxville Catholic 5-0
5. Giles County 5-1
6. Elizabethton 4-1
7. Dyersburg 4-1
8. Pearl-Cohn 5-1
9. Knoxville Carter 5-0
10. Signal Mountain 4-2 
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Jackson Northside 32. 12, Lexington 30
Class 3A 
1. CPA (19) 6-0
2. Alcoa (1) 4-1
3. Fairview 6-0
4. Upperman 6-0
5. Notre Dame 4-1
6. Sullivan North 4-2
7. Polk County 4-1
8. Gatlinburg-Pittman 5-1
9. Lipscomb Academy 5-1
10. Westview 4-1 
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, East Nashville 13.
Class 2A 
1. Grace Christian (19) 6-0
2. Trousdale County (1) 6-0
3. Trinity Christian Academy 6-0
4. Adamsville 5-1
5. Marion County 5-1
6. Peabody 4-1
(tie) Silverdale Baptist Academy 6-0
8. Oneida 4-1
9. Eagleville 5-1
10. Huntingdon 4-2 
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
Class 1A 
1. Humboldt (14) 5-0
2. South Pittsburg (2) 5-1
3. Greenback (1) 4-1
4. Cloudland (3) 6-0
5. Nashville Christian School 5-1
6. Columbia Academy 5-0
7. Union City 4-1
8. Coalfield 3-2
9. Dresden 4-2
10. Gleason 5-1 
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Gordonsville 14.
Division II
1. Ensworth (17) 5-0
2. MBA 6-0
3. Baylor 4-1
4. ECS 6-0
5. MUS 4-2
6. Brentwood Academy 3-3
7. McCallie 3-3
8. Father Ryan 4-2
9. Knoxville Webb 2-2
10. DCA 6-0 
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.


comments powered by Disqus