Kingsport Times News Saturday, April 19, 2014
Sports Live Schedules

High school sports schedule, week of Sept. 30

September 29th, 2013 8:05 pm by Staff Report

High school sports schedule, week of Sept. 30

Football

Friday, Oct. 4
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Abingdon at Volunteer
Avery County, N.C. at Unaka
Cherokee at Sevier County
Cocke County at Jefferson County
Cumberland Gap at Chuckey-Doak
David Crockett at Sullivan Central
Dobyns-Bennett at Daniel Boone
Elizabethton at Happy Valley
Grainger at Greeneville
Hampton at North Greene
Morristown East at Morristown West
Science Hill at Tennessee High
Seymour at South-Doyle
South Greene at Cosby
Sullivan North at Johnson County
Tri-Cities Christian at Hancock County
Unicoi County at Sullivan East
West Greene at Claiborne
Open: Cloudland, Sullivan South
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Chilhowie at Virginia High
Clintwood at Castlewood
Eastside at J.I. Burton
Gate City at Lebanon
Harlan, Ky. at Rye Cove
Honaker at John Battle
Hurley at Thomas Walker
Lee High at Grayson County
Marion at Tazewell
Montcalm, W.Va. at Northwood
Patrick Henry at Rural Retreat
Phelps, Ky. at Twin Valley
Richlands at Bluefield, W.Va.
Shelby Valley, Ky. at Grundy
Twin Springs at Haysi
Union at Middlesboro, Ky.
Open: George Wythe, Holston, Wise Central

Volleyball

Monday, Sept. 30
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Volunteer at Dobyns-Bennett
Sullivan Central at Science Hill
Daniel Boone at David Crockett
Tennessee High at Sullivan North
Unicoi County at Madison County, N.C.

Tuesday, Oct. 1
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Dobyns-Bennett at Daniel Boone
Volunteer at David Crockett
Tennessee High at Science Hill
Sullivan East at Sullivan South
Unicoi County at Sullivan North
Johnson County at Elizabethton
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Gate City at Union
Clintwood at J.I. Burton
Eastside at Twin Springs
Thomas Walker at Rye Cove
Wise Central at Lee High

Wednesday, Oct. 2
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Sullivan East at Sullivan Central
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Clintwood at Haysi
Wise Central at J.I. Burton

Thursday, Oct. 3
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Sullivan Central at Sullivan South
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
John Battle at Gate City
Rye Cove at Twin Springs
Union at Lee High

Friday, Oct. 4
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Sullivan South, Science Hill in Mid-Tennessee Classic, Nashville

Saturday, Oct. 5
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Sullivan South, Science Hill in Mid-Tennessee Classic, Nashville
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Cumberland District tournament


Soccer

GIRLS
Monday, Sept. 30

Greeneville at Dobyns-Bennett, 6 p.m.
Sullivan Central at West Greene

Tuesday, Oct. 1
Dobyns-Bennett at Jefferson County, 6:30 p.m.
Volunteer at Daniel Boone, 6 p.m
Sullivan Central at David Crockett
Sullivan South at University High, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 3
Cocke County at Sullivan South, 5:30 p.m.
Volunteer at Chuckey-Doak, 5 p.m.
Sullivan Central at University High
Cherokee at Morristown West

Golf

Monday, Sept. 30
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA

2A Conference Championship at Cedar Hill

Tuesday, Oct. 1
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

TSSAA Class A-AA state tournament at Willowbrook, Manchester

Wednesday, Oct. 2
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

TSSAA Class A-AA state tournament at Willowbrook, Manchester


Cross Country

Saturday, Oct. 5
Breaks Run, Breaks Interstate Park, Haysi
Randy Smith Classic, Sugar Hollow Park, Bristol, Va.

comments powered by Disqus