Kingsport Times News Thursday, April 24, 2014
Sports Sports Live

North jumps up two spots in 3A poll

September 23rd, 2013 9:00 pm by staff and wire reports

North jumps up two spots in 3A poll

Getting back into the win column was a boost for Sullivan North in the latest Associated Press Class 3A high school football rankings.

It didn’t hurt that a couple of teams previously in front of the Golden Raiders lost, either.

Coming off a 33-2 Three Rivers Conference victory over Sullivan East, North (3-2) moved up two spots to No. 6  in the poll released Monday. The Raiders advanced after former No. 4 Gatlinburg-Pittman and former No. 5 Lipscomb Academy took their first loss of the season last week.

Science Hill knows about first losses, too, after suffering a 64-38 drubbing at the hands of Siegel on Friday night. The Hilltoppers (4-1) and Stars (3-2) switched places in Monday’s 6A rankings, with Science Hill falling to No. 8.

No. 3 Sullivan South (5-0) and No. 8 Elizabethton (3-1) in 4A and No. 7 Tennessee High (3-1) in 5A held their positions from last week.

The Associated Press’ Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee’s six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters (with first-place votes in parentheses and records through Sept. 23):
Class 6A 
1. Maryville (13) 4-0
2. Oakland (3) 5-0 
3. Whitehaven (1) 5-0 
4. Blackman 5-0 
5. Sevier County 4-0
6. Siegel 3-2
7. Station Camp 3-1
8. Science Hill 4-1
9. Nashville Overton 5-0
10. Smyrna 3-1
(tie) Independence 3-2
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
Class 5A 
1. Henry County (16) 5-0
2. Beech 4-1
3. Knoxville West 3-1
4. Cleveland 4-1
5. Anderson County (1) 5-0
6. East Hamilton 4-1
7. Tennessee 3-1
8. Ridgeway 2-2
(tie) Ooltewah 4-1  
10. Oak Ridge 3-1 
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
Class 4A 
1. Knoxville Fulton (16) 5-0
2. Greeneville (1) 5-0
3. Sullivan South 5-0
4. Knoxville Catholic 4-0
5. Signal Mountain 4-1
6. Lexington 5-0
7. Giles County 4-1
8. Elizabethton 3-1
9. Dyersburg 4-1
10. Pearl-Cohn 4-1 
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
Class 3A 
1. CPA (16) 5-0
2. Alcoa (1) 3-1
3. Fairview 5-0
4. Upperman 4-0
5. Notre Dame 4-1
6. Sullivan North 3-2
7. Polk County 3-1
8. Gatlinburg-Pittman 4-1  
9. CAK 2-3
10. Lipscomb Academy 4-1
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Westview 26.
Class 2A 
1. Grace Christian (17) 5-0
2. Trousdale County 5-0
3. Trinity Christian Academy 4-0
4. Adamsville 4-1  
5. Marion County 4-1
6. Peabody 4-1
7. Huntingdon 3-1
8. Silverdale Baptist Academy 5-0
9. Oneida 4-1
10. Eagleville 4-1 
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Forrest 16.
Class 1A 
1. Humboldt (10) 4-0
2. South Pittsburg (3) 4-1
3. Dresden (1) 4-1
4. Greenback 4-1
5. Cloudland (3) 5-0
6. Nashville Christian School 4-1
7. Coalfield 3-2
8. Columbia Academy 4-0
9. Moore County 3-2
10. Gordonsville 3-2
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Union City 25.
Division II
1. Ensworth (15) 4-0
2. MBA 5-0
3. Baylor 4-1
4. McCallie 3-2
5. ECS 5-0
6. MUS 3-2
7. Brentwood Academy 2-3
8. Father Ryan 3-2
9. Knoxville Webb 2-2
10. DCA 5-0 
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.


comments powered by Disqus