Kingsport Times News Wednesday, October 22, 2014
Sports Live Schedules

High school sports schedule, week of Sept. 23

September 22nd, 2013 7:32 pm by Staff Report

High school sports schedule, week of Sept. 23

Football

Friday, Sept. 27
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Brentwood Academy at Science Hill
Chuckey-Doak at David Crockett
Dobyns-Bennett at Ooltewah
Elizabethton at Tennessee High
Gatlinburg-Pittman at Cumberland Gap
Harlan County, Ky. at Greeneville
Jefferson County at William Blount
Johnson County at Hampton
Lee High, Va. at Sullivan North
Maryville at Sevier County
Pigeon Forge at Grainger
South-Doyle at Knox Carter
Sullivan Central at Sullivan East
Sullivan South at Daniel Boone
Tri-Cities Christian at Cloudland
Unaka at Hancock County
West Greene at South Greene
Open: Cherokee, Claiborne, Cocke County, Cosby, Morristown East, Morristown West, North Greene, Seymour, Unicoi County, Volunteer
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Castlewood at Rye Cove
Chilhowie at Northwood
Gate City at Union
George Wythe at Tazewell
Happy Valley at Abingdon
Haysi at Grundy
Holston at Marion
Honaker at Twin Valley
Hurley at Craig County
J.I. Burton at Twin Springs
John Battle at Patrick Henry
Narrows at Rural Retreat
Thomas Walker at Eastside
Virginia High at Richlands
Wise Central at Lebanon
Open: Clintwood

Volleyball

Monday, Sept. 23
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Sullivan South at Sullivan Central
Abingdon at Sullivan East
Unicoi County at Tri-Cities Christian
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Sullivan North at Union
Daniel Boone at Rye Cove

Tuesday, Sept. 24
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Dobyns-Bennett at Science Hill
Daniel Boone at Tennessee High
Volunteer at Sullivan Central
Sullivan North at Sullivan South
Sullivan East at Elizabethton
Unicoi County at Johnson County
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Twin Springs at Clintwood
Rye Cove at J.I. Burton
Lebanon at Wise Central

Thursday, Sept. 26
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

David Crockett at Dobyns-Bennett
Daniel Boone at Volunteer
Sullivan Central at Tennessee High
Sullivan South at Unicoi County
Johnson County at Sullivan East
Elizabethton at Sullivan North
Gate City at Science Hill
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Castlewood at Clintwood
Rye Cove at Eastside
Lee High at John Battle
Union at Wise Central

Saturday, Sept. 28
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA

Gate City in Northwood tournament

Soccer

GIRLS
Monday, Sept. 23

Chuckey-Doak at Volunteer, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 24
Volunteer at Dobyns-Bennett, 6 p.m.
Daniel Boone at Sullivan Central

Thursday, Sept. 26
West Greene at Sullivan South, 5:30 p.m.
Sullivan Central at Cocke County

Friday, Sept. 27
Cherokee at South-Doyle

Golf

Monday, Sept. 23
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
District 1-AAA Championships at Country Club of Bristol
Region 1-AA Championships at Elizabethton
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Mountain District Championship at Cedar Hill Country Club
Rye Cove, Clintwood at Scott County Park

Wednesday, Sept. 25
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA

Cumberland Conference Tournament, Scott County Park

Cross Country

Saturday, Sept. 28
Bristol Cross, Steel Creek Park, 11:10 a.m.





comments powered by Disqus