Kingsport Times News Saturday, August 23, 2014

Follow me on:


Sports Sports Live Results

Rebels reign in District 1-A/AA golf

September 16th, 2013 5:55 pm by Pat Kenney

Rebels reign in District 1-A/AA golf

Sullivan South's Cayman Ratliff watches a shot during Monday's District 1-AA golf tournament at Elizabethton Golf Course on Monday. (Jeff Birchfield photo)

ELIZABETHTON — Sullivan South’s boys and girls put on dominating performances Monday in the District 1-A/AA golf tournament at Elizabethton Golf Course.

The Rebels, led by medalist Cayman Ratliff’s 8-under-par 64, won the boys’ competition by a whopping 54 strokes.

South posted a team total of 7-under 281 to outdistance runners-up Elizabethton and Johnson County, which tied for second at 335.

South’s Allyson Dunn shot a 71 to take medalist honors for the girls, leading the Lady Rebels to a 151-160 win over Hampton. Elizabethton (182) finished third.

The top three boys and girls teams qualified for next Monday’s Region 1-A/AA tournament, which also will be held at Elizabethton.

South’s Ross Miller finished second to Ratliff with a 69. Nick Sewell of University High placed third at 70.

The Rebels had all five of their players finish in the top seven individually.

Michaela Matheson of Hampton was second to Dunn after shooting 73. South’s Kaitlyn Grills was third at 80.

Read more of this story in Tuesday's print edition of the Times-News.



District 1-A/AA Championships
Monday, Sept. 16
At Elizabethton Golf Club
Par: 72

q-qualified for the regionals as a team
y-qualified for the regionals as an individual
p-won position in a playoff
BOYS
Team Scores

1. q-Sullivan South 281, 2. pq-Johnson County 335 3. q-Elizabethton 335,  4. Sullivan East 342, 5. University High 344, 6. Hampton 351, 7. Happy Valley 364, 8. Sullivan North 365, t9. North Greene 371, t9. Unicoi County 371, 11. South Greene 429

Individual Leaders
1. Cayman Ratliff, South   33-31—64
2. Ross Miller, South   34-35—69
3. y-Nick Sewell, Univ. High    37-33—70
4. Seth Crawford, South   35-37—72
5. y-Zach Carter, Happy Valley   39-36—75
5. y-Anthony Vanhoy, East   39-36—75
7. Drake Crawford, South   39-37—76
7. Tanner Hall, South   36-40—76
7. Nathan Timbs, Johnson County   40-36—76
10. y-Josh Taylor, Hampton   39-38—77

Team Results
(Top four scores count in team total)

SULLIVAN SOUTH (281):  Cayman Ratliff 64, Ross Miller 69, Seth Crawford 72, Drake Crawford 76, Tanner Hall 76
ELIZABETHTON (335):  Conley Bowers 83, Carson Biggs 83, Christofer Schaff 84, Luke Hughes 85, Nathan Norris 87
JOHNSON COUNTY (335):  Nathan Timbs 76, Morgan Eggers 86, Brandon Vannoy 86, Nathaniel Graybeal 87, Blade Hampton 90
SULLIVAN EAST (342):  Anthony Vanhoy 75, Josh Luster 81, Ben Newman 90, Austin Saddler 96, Hunter Scott 101
UNIVERSITY HIGH (344):  Nick Sewell 70, Dominick Haynes 86, Will Hampton 87, Robby Johnson 101, Luke Wexler 109
HAMPTON (351):  Josh Taylor 77, Cameron Crain 83, David Finney 95, Lane Shaw 96, Stone Hutchinson 97
HAPPY VALLEY (364): Zach Carter 75, y-Nathan Kyte 81, Chase Young 102, Duncan Hodge 106
SULLIVAN NORTH (365):  Tyler Coel 87, Dalton Price 91, Jordan Taylor 93, Holden Dalton 94, Chayton Williams 103
NORTH GREENE (371):  Tanner Collins 88, Troy Hall 88, Clifford Biddex 97, Avery Weems 98, Evan Fillers 102
UNICOI COUNTY (371):  Dalton Spears 88, Jordan Metcalf 88, Gabe Whitson 96, Austin Green 99, Trey Parsley 111
SOUTH GREENE (429):  Logan Tweed 94, Trey Colling 104, Dylan Yates 105, Weston Collins 125, Andrew Susong DQ

GIRLS
Team Scores

1. q-Sullivan South 151, 2. q-Hampton 160, 3. q-Elizabethton 182, 4. Sullivan East 193, 5. Happy Valley 204, 6. North Greene 206, University High 208

Individual Leaders
1. Allyson Dunn, South    36-35—71
2. Michaela Matheson, Hampton   38-35—73
3. Kaitlyn Grills, South    41-39—80
4. Taylor White, South   41-41—82
5. y-Holly Hamilton, East    38-48—86
6. Kaitlin Irick, Hampton   43-44—87
 
Team Results
(Top two scores count in team total)

SULLIVAN SOUTH (151): Allyson Dunn 71, Kaitlyn Grills 80, Taylor White 82
HAMPTON (160):  Michaela Matheson 73, Kaitlin Irick 87, Hannah Irick 90
ELIZABETHTON (182):  Madison Campbell 91, Jamie Hinkle 91, Karter Geagley 98
SULLIVAN EAST (193): Holly Hamilton 86, Kelsey Tester 107, Elizabeth Godsey 123
HAPPY VALLEY (204):  y-Autumn Bergandahl 101, py-Lauren Cline 103, Kaylee Johnson 126
NORTH GREENE (206):  y-Mendy McNeese 91, Hannah English 115
UNIVERSITY HIGH (208):  Haley Bradshaw 103, Carolee Mabe 105, Abby Benton 126

Other Individuals
y-Heavenly Shelton, Unicoi County 101; Tori Sayler, Sullivan North 121


comments powered by Disqus