Kingsport Times News Thursday, August 28, 2014
Sports Live Schedules

High school sports schedule, week of Sept. 16

September 15th, 2013 6:35 pm by Staff Report

High school sports schedule, week of Sept. 16

Football

Friday, Sept. 20
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Cherokee at Morristown East
Chuckey-Doak at Grainger
Cloudland at Unaka
Cocke County at South-Doyle
Cosby at Hancock County
Dobyns-Bennett at David Crockett
Greeneville at Claiborne
Jefferson County at Seymour
Johnson County at Happy Valley
Morristown West at Sevier County
North Greene at South Greene
Science Hill at Siegel
Sullivan North at Sullivan East
Sullivan South at Unicoi County
Tennessee High at Sullivan Central
Volunteer at Daniel Boone
West Greene at Cumberland Gap
Open: Elizabethton, Hampton, Tri-Cities Christian
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Bland County at Holston
Eastside at Lee High
Gate City at Bluefield, W.Va.
George Wythe at Floyd County
Graham at Grundy
Lebanon at John Battle
Richlands at Lord Botetourt
Rural Retreat at Marion
Rye Cove at Patrick Henry
Shelby Valley, Ky. at Hurley
Tazewell at Chilhowie
Thomas Walker at Clintwood
Tug Valley, W.Va. at Haysi
Twin Springs at Castlewood
Twin Valley at Northwood
Union at J.I. Burton
Wise Central at Honaker
Open: Abingdon, Virginia High

Volleyball

Monday, Sept. 16
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Sullivan South at Dobyns-Bennett
Daniel Boone at Elizabethton
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Clintwood at Wise Central
Council at Twin Springs

Tuesday, Sept. 17
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Sullivan Central at Dobyns-Bennett
David Crockett at Tennessee High
Science Hill at Volunteer
Sullivan South at Johnson County
Sullivan North at Sullivan East
Unicoi County at Elizabethton
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Daniel Boone at Gate City
Rye Cove at Clintwood
J.I. Burton at Twin Springs
Lee High at Virginia High

Wednesday, Sept. 18
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Sullivan Central at Sullivan East
Abingdon at Tennessee High
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Union at Rye Cove
Lee High at Eastside

Thursday, Sept. 19
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Tennessee High at Volunteer
Sullivan Central at Daniel Boone
Science Hill at David Crockett
Elizabethton at Sullivan South
Johnson County at Sullivan North
Sullivan East at Unicoi County
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Castlewood at Twin Springs
Wise Central at Virginia High

Friday, Sept. 20
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Sullivan South, Dobyns-Bennett in Brentwood Tournament, Nashville
Sullivan East in Rocky Top Classic, Knox Karns

Saturday, Sept. 21
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Sullivan South, Dobyns-Bennett in Brentwood Tournament, Nashville
Sullivan East in Rocky Top Classic, Knox Karns
Mountain Empire Invitational at Science Hill

Soccer

GIRLS
Monday, Sept. 16

Sullivan South at Elizabethton, 6 p.m.
Sullivan Central at Daniel Boone
Grainger at Cherokee

Tuesday, Sept. 17
Dobyns-Bennett at Science Hill, 7 p.m.
Tennessee High at Volunteer, 6 p.m.
Cherokee at Cocke County

Thursday, Sept. 19
Sullivan Central at Sullivan South, 5:30 p.m.

Golf

Monday, Sept. 16
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

District 1-AA Championships at Elizabethton
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Rye Cove, Clintwood at Cedar Hill Country Club

Tuesday, Sept. 17
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA

John Battle, Virginia High, Abingdon at Glenrochie Country Club
Clintwood at Willowbrook

Thursday, Sept. 19
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA

John Battle, Lee at Cedar Hill Country Club
Rye Cove, Clintwood at Scott County Park

Cross Country

Saturday, Sept. 21
Walkers Run, Marion, Va.




comments powered by Disqus