Kingsport Times News Thursday, October 30, 2014
Sports Sports Live

Moving on up: South, North keep climbing in AP Tennessee football rankings

September 9th, 2013 8:33 pm by staff and wire reports

Moving on up: South, North keep climbing in AP Tennessee football rankings

Sullivan South and Sullivan North continued their climb up the Associated Press Tennessee high school football rankings Monday.

The Rebels (3-0), coming off a 44-0 rout of Happy Valley on Friday night in their Three Rivers Conference debut, moved from a tie for fourth up to third, behind only No. 1 Knoxville Fulton (3-0) and No. 2 Greeneville (3-0) in the Class 4A poll.

The Golden Raiders (2-1) roughed up Three Rivers foe Unicoi County 44-22 last week and jumped over Gatlinburg-Pittman to No. 4 in the 3A rankings. North, sixth in the previous poll, trailed No. 1 CPA (3-0), No. 2 Alcoa (1-1) and No. 3 Fairview (3-0).

Elizabethton (2-1) also moved up one spot, to eighth, in the 4A poll.

Science Hill (2-0) held at No. 7 in the 6A rankings, and Tennessee High (1-1) dropped from eighth to ninth in 5A.

The polls are voted on by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters.

The Associated Press’ Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee’s six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification. (First-place votes in parentheses and records through Sept. 9).
Class 6A
1. Maryville (13) 3-0
2. Oakland (3) 3-0
3. Whitehaven (1) 3-0
4. Independence 3-0
5. Blackman 3-0
6. Sevier County 3-0
7. Science Hill 3-0
8. Siegel 1-2
9. Arlington 3-0
10. Station Camp 1-1
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Hendersonville 14.
Class 5A
1. Henry County (15) 3-0
2. East Hamilton (1) 3-0
3. Columbia (1) 3-0
4. Beech 2-1
5. Knoxville West 1-1
6. Cleveland 2-1
7. Ridgeway 2-1
8. Anderson County 3-0
9. Tennessee 1-1
10. Clarksville NE 2-1
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
Class 4A
1. Knoxville Fulton (15) 3-0
2. Greeneville (2) 3-0
3. Sullivan South 3-0
4. Knoxville Catholic 3-0
5. Signal Mountain 2-1
6. Lexington 3-0
7. Giles County 2-1
8. Elizabethton 2-1
9. Dyersburg 2-1
10. Crockett County 2-1
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Covington 20.
Class 3A
1. CPA (17) 3-0
2. Alcoa 1-1
3. Fairview 3-0
4. Sullivan North 3-0
5. Gatlinburg-Pittman 3-0
6. CAK 1-2
7. Polk County 2-0
8. Lipscomb Academy 3-0
9. Notre Dame 2-1
10. Upperman 3-0
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
Division 2A
1. Grace Christian (15) 3-0
2. Marion County (1) 3-0
3. Huntingdon 3-0
4. Trousdale County 3-0
5. Adamsville 2-1
6. Trinity Christian Academy 3-0
7. Oneida 3-0
8. Peabody 2-1
9. Eagleville 3-0
10. Forrest 2-1
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Silverdale Baptist Academy 18.
Division 1A
1. Humboldt (10) 3-0
2. South Pittsburg (2) 2-1
3. Dresden (1) 2-1
4. Coalfield 2-1
5. Greenback 2-1
6. Moore County (1) 2-1
7. Cloudland (2) 3-0
8. Nashville Christian School 3-0
9. Gordonsville 2-1
10. Jo Byrns 1-1
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
Division II
1. Ensworth (13) 2-0
2. MBA (1) 3-0
3. McCallie 3-0
4. Baylor 2-1
(tie) Brentwood Academy 2-1
6. Friendship Christian 2-1
7. Father Ryan 2-1
8. ECS 3-0
9. MUS 1-2
10. Knoxville Webb 0-2
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, CBHS 19.


comments powered by Disqus