Kingsport Times News Tuesday, September 16, 2014
Sports Sports Live

Six local teams ranked in AP's first Tennessee high school football poll of season

August 27th, 2013 12:20 am by staff and wire reports

Six local teams ranked in AP's first Tennessee high school football poll of season

The first Associated Press high school football rankings for Tennessee were released Monday, and our area didn’t go unnoticed.

In the Class 6A poll, Science Hill — which opens its campaign this week — was ranked seventh and Dobyns-Bennett (1-0) was 10th. Maryville (1-0) topped the 6A poll.

Tennessee High (1-0) was tied with Clarksville NE (1-0) for fifth in the 5A poll, which was led by Beech (1-0).

Sullivan South (1-0) and Elizabethton (1-0) were seventh and eighth in the 4A rankings, and Sullivan North (0-1) was seventh in the 3A poll. Knox Fulton (1-0) was No. 1 in 4A and Alcoa (1-0) led the 3A rankings.

D-B, Tennessee High and Elizabethton each received one first-place vote in their respective polls.

The rankings are selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters.

(Ranking, school, first-place votes, record) 
Class 6A 
1. Maryville (5) 1-0
2. Oakland (7) 1-0
3. Whitehaven (2) 1-0
4. Sevier County 1-0
5. Independence 1-0
6. Blackman 1-0
7. Science Hill 0-0
8. Mount Juliet 1-0
9. Siegel 0-1
10. Dobyns-Bennett (1) 1-0 
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Germantown 16. 12, Brentwood 14.

Class 5A 
1. Beech (12) 1-0
2. Knoxville West (2) 1-0
3. Henry County 1-0
4. East Hamilton 1-0
5. Clarksville NE 1-0
(tie) Tennessee High (1) 1-0
7. Cleveland 0-1
8. Columbia 1-0
9. Ridgeway 0-1
10. Morristown West 1-0 29 - 
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Ooltewah 25. 12, Oak Ridge 22. 13, Hardin County 18. 14, Hillsboro 12. 0-1 

Class 4A 
1. Knox Fulton (14) 1-0
2. Greeneville 0-0
3. Giles County 1-0
4. Signal Mountain 0-1
5. Dyersburg 1-0
6. Crockett County 1-0
7. Sullivan South 1-0
8. Elizabethton (1) 1-0
9. Knoxville Catholic 1-0
10. Lexington 1-0 
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Covington 20. 12, Maplewood 16.

Class 3A 
1. Alcoa (12) 1-0
2. CAK (2) 1-0
3. CPA 1-0
4. Tyner Academy 0-0
5. Fairview 1-0
6. Gatlinburg-Pittman 1-0
7. Sullivan North 0-1
8. Notre Dame 0-1
9. Polk County 1-0
10. Milan 0-1 
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Camden 13. 12, Happy Valley 12.

Class 2A 
1. Grace Christian (11) 1-0
2. Adamsville (3) 1-0
3. Marion County 1-0
4. Boyd Buchanan 1-0
5. Huntingdon 1-0
6. Peabody 1-0
7. Trousdale County 1-0
8. Goodpasture (1) 1-0
9. Mitchell 0-1
10. Oneida 1-0 
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Forrest 25. 12, Trinity Christian Academy 18. 13, Hampton 15.

Class 1A 
1. Coalfield (10) 1-0
2. South Pittsburg (4) 1-0
3. Greenback 1-0
4. Moore County 1-0
5. Humboldt 1-0
6. Dresden 1-0
7. Gordonsville 0-1
8. Nashville Christian 1-0
(tie) Cloudland (1) 1-0
10. Jo Byrns 0-0 
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Union City 23.

Division II 
1. Ensworth (13) 1-0
2. Brentwood Academy (1)
3. Baylor 1-0
4. MBA 1-0
5. McCallie 1-0
6. Knoxville Webb 0-1
7. MUS 0-1
8. Friendship Christian 1-0
9. CBHS 0-1
10. BGA 1-0 
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, ECS 16. 12, Ezell-Harding 15. 13, University-Jackson 12.


comments powered by Disqus