Kingsport Times News Tuesday, September 2, 2014
Sports Live Schedules

High school sports schedule, week of Aug. 26

August 25th, 2013 8:59 pm by Staff Report

High school sports schedule, week of Aug. 26

Football

Friday, Aug. 30
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Clinton at Seymour
Cloudland at Happy Valley
Daniel Boone at Cherokee
David Crockett at Unicoi County
Dobyns-Bennett at East Hamilton
Elizabethton at Science Hill
Gibbs at Grainger
Greeneville at Morristown West
Hampton at Oneida
Heritage at South-Doyle
Jellico at Tri-Cities Christian
Jefferson County at Knoxville Central
King’s Academy at Hancock County
Knoxville Carter at Cocke County
Morristown East at William Blount
North Greene at Cumberland Gap
South Greene at Chuckey-Doak
Sullivan East at Unaka
Sullivan North at Volunteer
Tennessee High at Sullivan South
West Greene at Cosby
Open: Claiborne, Johnson County, Sevier County, Sullivan Central
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Fort Chiswell at Rural Retreat
Gate City at Richlands
Grundy at Twin Valley
Haysi at Castlewood
Honaker at Lebanon
Hurley at East Ridge, Ky.
J.I. Burton at Lee High
John Battle at Abingdon
Marion at Chilhowie
Patrick Henry at Thomas Walker
Radford at George Wythe
Rye Cove at Holston
Tazewell at Virginia High
Twin Springs at Northwood
Union at Clintwood
Wise Central at Eastside

Volleyball

Monday, Aug. 26
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Science Hill at Dobyns-Bennett
Sullivan North at Sullivan Central
Volunteer at Cherokee
Gate City at Daniel Boone
David Crockett at North Greene

Tuesday, Aug. 27
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Volunteer at Tennessee High
Sullivan Central at Daniel Boone
David Crockett at Science Hill
Johnson County at Sullivan South
Sullivan East at Sullivan North
Elizabethton at Unicoi County
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Lebanon at Gate City
Haysi at Twin Springs
Eastside at Lee High
Wise Central at Shelby Valley, Ky.

Wednesday, Aug. 28
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Dobyns-Bennett in Orlando tournament
Unicoi County at David Crockett
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Rye Cove at Union

Thursday, Aug. 29
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Dobyns-Bennett in Orlando tournament
Sullivan Central at Volunteer
Tennessee High at Daniel Boone
Sullivan South at Elizabethton
Sullivan North at Johnson County
Unicoi County at Sullivan East
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Science Hill at Gate City
Haysi at Clintwood
Thomas Walker at Lee High
Eastside at Wise Central

Friday, Aug. 30
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Dobyns-Bennett in Orlando tournament
Sullivan East, Sullivan South, Unicoi County, Science Hill in Choo Choo Classic, Chattanooga

Saturday, Aug. 31
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Dobyns-Bennett in Orlando tournament
Sullivan East, Sullivan South, Science Hill, Unicoi County in Choo Choo Classic, Chattanooga
Rye Cove at Daniel Boone

Soccer

GIRLS
Tuesday, Aug. 27

Dobyns-Bennett at Tennessee High, 6 p.m.
David Crockett at Volunteer, 6 p.m.
Science Hill at Sullivan Central
Jefferson County at Cherokee

Thursday, Aug. 29
Sullivan South at Dobyns-Bennett, 6 p.m.
Volunteer at Cherokee, 6 p.m.

Golf

Monday, Aug. 26
Girls
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Sullivan South vs. Daniel Boone at Graysburg Hill GC, Chuckey
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Rye Cove at Scott County Park

Tuesday, Aug. 27
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Dobyns-Bennett  vs. Tennessee High at Country Club of Bristol
Sullivan South vs. Sullivan Central at Warriors Path GC
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Rye Cove at Red Tail Mountain
John Battle, Union at Jenkins, Ky.
Clintwood at Raven Rock

Wednesday, Aug. 28
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Sullivan Central, Science Hill,  Dobyns-Bennett at Cattails at MeadowView

Thursday, Aug. 29
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE

Volunteer vs. Dobyns-Bennett at Cattails at MeadowView
Sullivan South, David Crockett, Daniel Boone at Graysburg Hills GC, Chuckey

Cross Country

Saturday, Aug. 31
Run for the Hills, South Holston Dam


comments powered by Disqus