Kingsport Times News Wednesday, July 30, 2014
Sports Live Results

Prep results - Saturday, June 1

June 1st, 2013 10:46 pm by Staff Report

Prep results - Saturday, June 1

VHSL Group A State Track and Field Championships
Saturday, June 1
At Radford University
Radford, Va.
BOYS
Team Scores

1. Radford 67; 2. Thomas Walker 42; 3. Dan River 40; 4. Northumberland 37; 5. John Battle 34; T7. Virginia High 19; T22. Haysi 9; T31. J.I. Burton 5; T36. Gate City 4; T43. Wise Central 1.
Event Results
Long Jump: 1. Anthony Jones, Essex, 22-0¼; 2. Marques Adams, William Campbell, 21-11; 3. Aaron Lewis, Northumberland, 21-9¼.
Triple Jump: 1. Daniel Hamm, Ft. Chiswell, 48-2¾; 2. Marques Adams, William Campbell, 48-1½; 3. Tyler Vest, Nelson County, 45-0¾; 4. McKenzie Blair, J.I. Burton, 43-10.
High Jump: 1. Cody Cain, Thomas Walker, 6-6; 2. Troy Helton, Covington, 6-5; 3. Tyler Scott, Thomas Walker, 6-4.
Shot Put: 1. Nikolas Huffman, Virginia High, 58-5; 2. James Williams, Radford, 52-3; 3. Ryheem Dawson, Parry McCluer, 51-6; 8. Austin Reed, Wise Central, 47-0½.
Discus Throw: 1. James Williams, Radford, 176-10; 2. Nikolas Huffman, Virginia High, 168-0; 3. Devin Smith, Buckingham, 157-1.
110 Hurdles: 1. Chase Cousins, King William, 15.34; 2. Antonio Coleman, Amelia, 15.40; 3. Brandon Ritter, Woodstock Central, 15.50; 8. Taylor O’Quinn, Haysi, 15.89.
100 Dash: 1. Antwane Farrell, Dan River, 10.80; 2. Cody Cain, Thomas Walker, 10.92; 3. Carter Harlow, John Battle, 11.12; 4. Andrew Storms, George Wythe, 11.13.
1,600 Run: 1. Walker Mogen, Radford, 4:28.63; 2. Zachary Campbell, Clarke, 4:28.77; 3. Antony Wallis, Strasburg, 4:34.07.
4x100 Relay: 1. Northumberland (Brown, Veney, Carter, Lewis) 42.50; 2. Franklin, 42.63; 3. Dan River, 43.41; 6. John Battle, 44.36.
400 Dash: 1. Terrell Edmunds, Dan River, 49.56; 2. Josh Little, Radford, 5.48; 3. Cody Cain, Thomas Walker, 51.22; 7. Charles Cook, George Wythe, 51.85; 8. Toure Fudge, Virginia High, 51.92.
300 Hurdles: 1. Justin Bauserman, Woodstock Central, 39.82; 2. Tanner O’Quinn, Haysi, 40.38; 3. John Wright, East Rock, 40.55; 5. Robbie Hicks, Gate City, 40.87.
800 Run: 1. Zachary Campbell, Clarke, 2:0.48; 2. Cole Schafer, Radford, 2:01.62; 3. Preston Custer, George Mason, 2:02.02; 4. Martin Baxter, John Battle, 2:03.04.
200 Dash: 1. Antwane Ferrell, Dan River, 21.78; 2. Cody Cain, Thomas Walker, 22.26; 3. Deshawn Brown, Northumberland, 22.45; 4. Carter Harlow, John Battle, 22.65; 5. Andrew Storms, George Wythe, 22.75.
3,200 Run: 1. Brad Swiney, John Battle, 9:38.80; 2. Tom Cromer, Buffalo Gap, 9:59.29; 3. James Ballowe, Nelson, 10:02.90; 6. Matthew Farmer, Rural Retreat, 10:12.79.
4x400 Relay: 1. Radford (Johnson, Little, Aubrey, Schafer) 3:29.84; 2. Northumberland, 3:30.30; 3. Buffalo Gap, 3:30.88.

GIRLS
Team Scores

1. James River 62; 2. Wilson Memorial 59; 3. Amelia 34; 4. Chatham 33; 5. Manassas Park 30; T10. Wise Central 17; T18. Virginia High 14; T20. Grundy 13; T23. Gate City 8; 30. Haysi 6; T31. Lebanon 4.
Event Results
Long Jump: 1. Logan Reynolds, WC, 18-7¾; 2. Tori McKenzie, Chatham, 17-6½ ; 3. Shamerh Taylor, Lancaster, 17-2½.
Triple Jump: 1. Tianna Woodson, Manassas Park, 36-0; 2. Nia Jones, Northumberland, 35-8¾; 3. Jasmine Mitchell, Amelia, 36-6¾. 8. Logan Reynolds, Wise Central, 34-3¼.
High Jump: 1. Leteisha Clark, Covington, 5-5; 2. Kristy Verbeek, Buffalo Gap, 5-4; 3. Shamerh Taylor, Lancaster, 5-3; 8. Willis Meredith, George Wythe, 5-0.
Shot Put: 1. Alexis Brown, James River, 49-5½; 2. Jordan Houseright, Gate City, 39-1½; 3. Michelle Yates, Clarke, 36-5.
Discus Throw: 1. Rachel Speaker, Strasburg, 113-02; 2. Morgan Hall, Grundy, 111-11; 3. Ammie Levi, Clarke, 111-08.
100 Hurdles: 1. Kristy Verbeek, Buffalo Gap, 15.82; 2. Madison Whitesell, Wilson Memorial, 15.98; 3. Melanie Meadows, Wilson Memorial, 16.11.
100 Dash: 1. Tori McKenzie, Chatham, 12.28; 2. Jasmine Mitchell, Amelia, 12.41; 3. Reanna Hamm, James River, 12.53; 5. Meredith Willis, George Wythe, 12.56.
1,600 Run: 1. Julia Wood, Rappahanock, 5:11.07; 2. Hannah Rose, Wilson Memorial, 5:12.00; 3. Blaise Sevier, George Mason, 5:26.81.
4x100 Relay: 1. Northumberland (Crockett, Gordon, Seldon, Carter) 49.54; 2. Sussex Central, 49.86; 3. King William, 50.03. 4. Virginia High, 50.61.
400 Dash: 1. Jasmine Mitchell, Amelia, 58.10; 2. Ckareekeea Branch, Chilhowie, 60.45; 3. Tess Lee, West Point, 60.69; 5. Teonna Austin, Virginia High, 62.03.
300 Hurdles: 1. Madison Whitesell, Wilson Memorial, 47.86; 2. Allison Corbin, Stuarts Draft, 48.96; 3. Shaina Williams, Manassas Park, 49.73; 4. Virginia Richards, Chilhowie, 49.95; 5. Sidney Jackson, Wise Central, 50.27.
800 Run: 1. Chandra Goodson, Floyd County, 2:22.87; 2. Anne Gumbine, James River, 2:26.84; 3. Maggie Edwards, Haysi, 2:29.35; 5. Mary Easton, Lebanon, 2:29.96.
200 Dash: 1. Tori McKenzie, Chatham, 25.31; 2. Meredith Willis, George Wythe, 25.82; 3. Reanna Hamm, James River, 25.85; 7. Logan Reynolds, Wise Central, 26.68.
3,200 Run: 1. Hannah Rose, Wilson Memorial, 11:46.28; 2. Blaise Sevier, George Mason, 12:03.59; 3. Julia Wood, Rappahannock, 12:16.2.
4x400 Relay: 1. James River (Conrad, A. Grumbine, M. Grumbine, Hamm) 4:05.95; 2. Wilson Memorial, 4:10.67; 3. Manassas Park, 4:14.

comments powered by Disqus