Kingsport Times News Monday, April 21, 2014
Sports Live Schedules

High school sports schedule, week of May 20 (updated)

May 22nd, 2013 12:45 am by Staff Report

Baseball

TSSAA State Baseball Tournament
Murfreesboro
CLASS AAA
Tuesday, May 21
At Siegel High School

Collierville 8, Riverdale 4
Brentwood 6, Dobyns-Bennett 1
At Oakland High School
Tullahoma 2, Dyer County 1
Farragut 6, Centenniel 3
Wednesday, May 22
At Siegel High School

G5 — Riverdale (27-12) vs. Dobyns-Bennett (32-7), 11 a.m.
G7 — Collierville (31-12) vs. Brentwood (30-16), 1:30 p.m.
G9 — G7 loser vs. G5 winner, 7 p.m.
At Oakland High School
G6 — Dyer County vs. Centennial (31-10), 11 a.m.
G8 — Tullahoma (35-7) vs. Farragut (33-8), 1:30 p.m.
G10 — G8 loser vs. G6 winner, 7 p.m.
Thursday, May 23
At Siegel High School

G11 — G7 winner vs. G9 winner, 3 p.m.
G13 — G7 winner vs. G9 winner, if necessary, 5:30 p.m.
At Oakland High School
G12 — G8 winner vs. G10 winner, 3 p.m.
G14 — G8 winner vs. G10 winner, if necessary, 5:30 p.m.
At Middle Tennessee State
Championship
Friday, May 24

G11/13 winner vs. G12/14 winner, 6 p.m.

CLASS AA
Tuesday, May 21
At Smyrna High School

Pigeon Forge 10, Elizabethton 0, 5 innings
Wednesday, May 22
At Smyrna High School

G5 — Dyersburg vs. Elizabethton, 11 a.m.
G7 — Murfreesboro Central vs. Pigeon Forge, 1:30 p.m.
G9 — G7 loser vs. G5 winner, 7 p.m.


Clinch Mountain District Baseball Tournament
First Round
Tuesday, May 21

Gate City 20, Lee High 8
At Virginia High School
Bristol, Va.
Wednesday, May 22
Semifinals

John Battle vs. Lebanon, 5 p.m.
Virginia High vs. Gate City, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, May 23
Championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

Lonesome Pine District Baseball Tournament
At Wise Central
Wise
Tuesday, May 21
Semifinals

Wise Central 5, J.I. Burton 4
Union vs. Clintwood, ppd.
Wednesday, May 22
No. 2  Union vs. No. 3 Clintwood, 5 p.m.
Thursday, May 23
Consolation

Semifinal losers, 5 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Cumberland District Baseball Tournament
First Round
Monday, May 20

Twin Springs 12, Thomas Walker 2
At Keith Memorial Park
Nickelsville
Semifinals

Wednesday, May 22
No. 2 Castlewood vs. No. 3 Rye Cove, 2 p.m.
No. 1 Eastside vs. Twin Springs, 5 p.m.
Friday, May 24
Consolation

Semifinal losers, 2 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Softball

TSSAA State Softball Tournament
At McKnight Park
Murfreesboro
CLASS AA
Tuesday, May 21

Unicoi County 2, Meigs County 1
Wednesday, May 22
Goodpasture vs. Unicoi County, 5 p.m.
CLASS A
Tuesday, May 21

Oliver Springs 4, University High 3
Wednesday, May 22
South Fulton vs. University High, 11 a.m.

Clinch Mountain District Softball Tournament
First Round
Monday, May 20

Lee High 7, Gate City 6, 10 innings
At John Battle High School
Bristol, Va.
Semifinals

Thursday, May 23
Virginia High vs. Lebanon
John Battle vs. Lee High
Saturday, May 25
Championship

Semifinal winners

Lonesome Pine District Softball Tournament
At J.I. Burton High School
Norton
Monday, May 20
Semifinals

Wise Central 9, Clintwood 5
J.I. Burton 2, Union 0
Wednesday, May 22
Consolation

Clintwood vs. Union, 4 p.m.
Championship
Wise Central vs. J.I. Burton, 5:30 p.m.

Cumberland District Softball Tournament
First Round
Wednesday, May 22

No. 5 Thomas Walker at No. 4 Twin Springs, 5 p.m.
At Rye Cove High School
Clinchport
Semifinals
Friday, May 24

No. 2 Castlewood vs. No. 3 Rye Cove, 3:30 p.m.
No. 1 Eastside vs. Thomas Walker-Twin Springs winner, 5:30 p.m.
Saturday, May 25
Consolation

Semifinal losers, 3:30 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m.

Soccer

SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Monday, May 20

Grundy at Gate City (girls & boys)
Virginia High at Lee (girls & boys)
Tuesday, May 21
Grundy at Gate City (girls & boys)
Wednesday, May 22
Lee at John Battle (girls & boys)
Thursday, May 23
Virginia High at Gate City (girls & boys)

Tennis

TSSAA State Tournament
At Old Fort Park
Murfreesboro
Individual
Thursday, May 23
CLASS AAA
Boys Singles
Quarterfinals

Connor Armfield (Knox West) vs. Matt Henson (Tennessee High), 1 p.m.
Girls Singles
Quarterfinals

Josie Rogers (Dobyns-Bennett) vs. (Taylor Nelson (Riverdale), 1 p.m.
Boys Doubles
Quarterfinals

Kaleb Pittman/Kevin Peterson (Dobyns-Bennett) vs. Will Jayne/Michael Arguello (Brentwood), 1 p.m.
Girls Doubles
Quarterfinals

Brenna Armfield/Margeaux Armfield (Knox West) vs. Katie Deal/Hope Forbush (Science Hill), 1 p.m.
CLASS A-AA
Girls Doubles
Quarterfinals

Whitney Clack/Michelle Phillips (Hixson) vs. Nela Helkova/Mallory Jackson (Unicoi County), 10 a.m.

Track & Field

Monday, May 20
TSSAA State Championships, Class AAA Pentathlon/Decathlon

Tuesday, May 21
TSSAA State Championships, Class AAA Decathlon

Wednesday, May 22
TSSAA State Championships, Class AAA and A-AA girls

Thursday, May 23
TSSAA State Championships, Class AAA and A-AA boys and girls

Friday, May 24
TSSAA State Championships, Class AAA and A-AA boys

comments powered by Disqus